College of Business
 

Raisbeck Endowed Dean: David P. Spalding

The College of Business at Iowa State University conducts and shares research to educate tomorrow's business leaders so they are prepared to deal with multi-disciplinary, global, technological, ethical and diversity challenges.

History
Although business education has been taught at Iowa State University since the early 1920s, the College of Business was not established until 1984. Prior to 1984, programs in business administration were offered through programs in the College of Liberal Arts and Sciences.

Dates of Existence
1984–present

Previous Names

  • College of Business Administration (1984–1991)

Historical Units

  • School of Business Administration (1980–1984)
  • Department of Industrial Administration (1955–1980)
  • Department of Economics (1920s–1955)

Follow

Browse the College of Business Collections:

Accounting

Business Theses and Dissertations

Finance

Management

Marketing

Supply Chain and Information Systems