College of Veterinary Medicine
 

Dr. Stephen G. Juelsgaard Dean of Veterinary Medicine: Lisa K. Nolan

Our college was founded in 1879 as the first public veterinary school in the United States. Since then, our graduates, faculty and staff have established a strong tradition of leadership in teaching, learning, research, and service in veterinary medicine. Our graduates continue to excel as leaders in all facets of the profession in all parts of the world.

History
Veterinary courses were first offered in 1872 to the first senior class in agriculture.

Previous Names

  • School of Veterinary Science (1879–1898)
  • Division of Veterinary Science (1898–1959)

Follow

Browse the College of Veterinary Medicine Collections:

Biomedical Sciences

Center for Food Security and Public Health

Gentle Doctor

Historical Departments, College of Veterinary Medicine

Veterinary Anatomy

Veterinary Clinical Sciences

Veterinary Diagnostic and Production Animal Medicine

Veterinary Microbiology and Preventive Medicine

Veterinary Pathology