Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

1986
Wednesday, January 1st
12:00 AM

A Computer-Aided Nondestructive Inspection System

Section: Systems

R. C. Addison Jr., Rockwell International
J. M. F. Lee, Rockwell International
A. H. Muir Jr., Rockwell International
A. W. Thiele, Rockwell International

Williamsburg, VA

12:00 AM

A Non-Contact Method for Automated Inspection of Nonconductive Coatings on Metallic Substrates

Section: Systems

D. J. Fischer, Martin Marietta Corporation
Glenn M. Cotty Jr., Martin Marietta Corporation

Williamsburg, VA

12:00 AM

An Automatic Control and Data Logging System for the Determination of Magnetic Properties of Materials for Nondestructive Evaluation

Section: Systems

S. Habermehl, Iowa State University
David C. Jiles, Iowa State University

Williamsburg, VA

12:00 AM

Computerized Ultrasonic Test Inspection Enhancement System for Aircraft Components

Section: Systems

Ronald G. Parent, Lockheed-Georgia Company

Williamsburg, VA

12:00 AM

Estimating Probability of Detection for Subsurface Ultrasonic Inspection

Section: Reliability

D. J. Sturges, General Electric
R. S. Gilmore, General Electric
P. W. Hovey, University of Dayton

Williamsburg, VA

12:00 AM

Evaluation of Captured Water Column Technology for Advanced Ultrasonic Sizing Techniques

Section: Systems

Glenn M. Light, Southwest Research Institute
W. R. van der Veer, Southwest Research Institute
David S. Stubbs, Systems Research Laboratory
Wally C. Hoppe, Systems Research Laboratory

Williamsburg, VA

12:00 AM

High Frequency Ultrasonic Equipment for Detection of Submillimeter Flaws

Section: Systems

U. Opara, Krautkrämer GmbH

Williamsburg, VA

12:00 AM

High-Spatial-Resolution Computed Tomography for thin Annular Geometries

Section: Systems

R. J. Schneider, American Science and Engineering, Inc.
P. Burstein, American Science and Engineering, Inc.
F. H. Seguin, American Science and Engineering, Inc.
A. S. Krieger, American Science and Engineering, Inc.

Williamsburg, VA

12:00 AM

Integration of Analytical Techniques into NDE Implementation and Management

Section: Reliability

Ward D. Rummel, Martin Marietta Corporation

Williamsburg, VA

12:00 AM

Manufacturing Technology for Nondestructive Evaluation (NDE) System to Implement Retirement for Cause (RFC) Procedures for GAS Turbine Engine Components

Section: Systems

Donald L. Birx, Systems Research Laboratories
Dena G. Doolin, Systems Research Laboratories

Williamsburg, VA

12:00 AM

Micro-Computer Based Digital Image Processing Systems for Real-Time Radiography

Section: Systems

Paul Mengers, Quantex Corporation

Williamsburg, VA

12:00 AM

Optimizing Ultrasonic Signal Responses of Production Nondestructive Testing System

Section: Systems

Syed M. Ali, United States Department of Defense

Williamsburg, VA

12:00 AM

Predictive Models and Reliability Improvement in Electromagnetic Nondestructive Evaluation

Section: Reliability

R. E. Beissner, Southwest Research Institute

Williamsburg, VA

12:00 AM

RFC Automated Inspection Overview

Section: Systems

David A. Stubbs, Systems Research Laboratories
Wally C. Hoppe, Systems Research Laboratories

Williamsburg, VA

12:00 AM

RFC Eddy Current Probe Tests

Section: Systems

Wally C. Hoppe, Systems Research Laboratories
David A. Stubbs, Systems Research Laboratories

Williamsburg, VA

12:00 AM

The Influence of Calibration and Acceptance Criteria on Crack Detection and Discrimination by Eddy Current Techniques

Section: Reliability

Ward D. Rummel, Martin Marietta Corporation
Brent K. Christner, Martin Marietta Corporation
Steven J. Miller, Martin Marietta Corporation

Williamsburg, VA

12:00 AM

Use of Models to Predict Ultrasonic NDE Reliability

Section: Reliability

Timothy A. Gray, Iowa State University
R. Bruce Thompson, Iowa State University

Williamsburg, VA

12:00 AM

Weak Bond Screening System

Section: Systems

S. Y. Chuang, General Dynamics
F. H. Chang, General Dynamics
J. R. Bell, General Dynamics

Williamsburg, VA

12:00 AM

XIM: X-Ray Inspection Module for Automatic High Speed Inspection of Turbine Blades and Automated Flaw Detection and Classification

Section: Systems

D. W. Oliver, General Electric
J. Brown, General Electric
K. Cueman, General Electric
J. Czechowski, General Electric
J. Eberhard, General Electric
J. Eng, General Electric
R. Joynson, General Electric
J. Keaveney, General Electric
R. Koegl, General Electric
R. Miller, General Electric
K. Silverstein, General Electric
L. Thumhart, General Electric
R. Trzaskos, General Electric
T. Kincaid, Boston University
H. Scudder, Boston University
C. R. Wojciechowski, General Electric
L. Howington, General Electric
D. Ingram, General Electric
R. Isaacs, General Electric
L. Meyer, General Electric
J. Portaz, General Electric
J. Schuler, General Electric
J. Sostarich, General Electric
D. Steele, General Electric

Williamsburg, VA

12:00 AM