Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

1995
Sunday, January 1st
12:00 AM

A Comparative Study of Speckle Interferometric Techniques

Section: Radiographic and Optical Techniques

Thomas C. Chatters, Northwestern University
Bruno F. Pouet, Northwestern University
Sridhar Krishnaswamy, Northwestern University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

A Comparison of Laser Ultrasonics and EMAT Texture Measurements in Aluminum Alloys

Section: Stress and Texture

W. Lu, Sandia National Laboratories
S. Min, Sandia National Laboratories
L. Peng, Sandia National Laboratories
D. Hughes, Sandia National Laboratories

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

A Comparison of Millimeter Wave and Eddy Current Detection of Surface Breaking Defects in Conducting Materials

Section: Microwaves

S. Ross, Iowa State University
M. Lusk, Colorado School of Mines
W. Lord, Iowa State University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

A Hybrid Laser Ultrasonic Based Systemf ro Composite Molding

Section: Sensors and Process Control

S. K. Sahay, University of Oklahoma
R. A. Kline, University of Oklahoma

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

A Model Quantifying Pulse Propagation Through Layered Attenuative Media

Section: Guided Wave Propagation

Margaret G. Wismer, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Reinhold Ludwig, Worcester Polytechnic Institute

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

A Multizone Technique for Billet Inspection

Section: Hard Alpha in Titanium

Edward J. Nieters, General Electric
Robert S. Gilmore, General Electric
Robert C. Trzaskos, General Electric
John D. Young, General Electric
David C. Copley, General Electric
Patrick J. Howard, General Electric
Michael E. Keller, General Electric
William J. Leach, General Electric

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

A New Electromagnetic Instrument for Thickness Gauging of Conductive Materials

Section: NDE Systems

J. P. Fulton, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
Buzz Wincheski, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
S. Nath, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
J. Reilly, National Aeronautics and Space Adminstration
Min Namkung, National Aeronautics and Space Administration

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

A Numerical Study on Temperature Distribution of Line Heated Anisotropic Carbon Fiber Composites

Section: Composite Defects

Jussi Varis, University of Helsinki
Jukka Rantala, University of Stuttgart
Jari Hartikainen, Finnish Defense Forces
Reijo Lehtiniemi, University of Helsinki
Mauri Luukkala, University of Helsinki

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

A Preliminary Investigation on Fibre/Matrix Interphase Oxidation in Metal Matrix Composites Using Acoustic Microscopy

Section: Composite Properties

Shoufeng Hu, United States Department of Defense
Prasanna Karpur, University of Dayton
Theodore E. Matikas, University of Dayton

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

A Signal-To-Noise Ratio Comparison fo Ultrasonic Transducers for C-Scan Imaging in Titanium

Section: Hard Alpha in Titanium

P. J. Howard, General Electric
D. C. Copley, General Electric
R. S. Gilmore, General Electric

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

A StepFrequency Radar System for Broadband Microwave Inverse Scattering and Imaging

Section: Microwaves

William H. Weedon, University of Illinois Urbana-Chamaign
Weng Cho Chew, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
Chad A. Ruwe, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

A Study of the Transmission of Ultrasound Across Real Rough Solid-Solid Interfaces

Section: Surface Roughness

Bruce Drinkwater, Imperial College
Rob Dwyer-Joyce, Imperial College
Peter Cawley, Imperial College

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

A Two-Layer Model for the Laser Generation of Ultrasound in Graphite-Epoxy Laminates

Section: Laser Based Ultrasonics

M. Dubois, École Polytechnique de Montréal
F. Enguehard, École Polytechnique de Montréal
L. Bertrand, École Polytechnique de Montréal

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Absolute Measurement of Ultrasonic Attenuation by Electromagnetic Acoustic Resonance

Section: Mostly Metals

H. Ogi, Osaka University
M. Hirao, Osaka University
T. Honda, Osaka University
H. Fukuoka, Nara National College of Technology

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Absolute Sensitivity of Air, Light and Direct-Coupled Wideband Acoustic Emission Transducers

Section: Ultrasonic Transducers

E. S. Boltz, National Institute of Standards and Technology
C. M. Fortunko, National Institute of Standards and Technology
M. A. Hamstad, National Institute of Standards and Technology
M. C. Renken, National Institute of Standards and Technology

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Absolute Stress Determination from Angular Dependence of Ultrasonic Velocities in Orthotropic Materials

Section: Stress and Texture

A. D. Degtyar, Ohio State University
S. I. Rokhlin, Ohio State University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

AC Photovoltaic Detection of Buried Structures of Semiconductor Wafers

Section: NDE Systems

Zhong-Ling Qian, Nanjing University
Shu-yi Zhang, Nanjing University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Accuracy Improvement of Ultrasonic Inspection for Civil Structures and Materials

Section: Infrastructure

Toshiyuki Oshima, Kitami Institute of Technology
Shuichi Mikami, Kitami Institute of Technology
Muhammad Saidur Rahman, Kitami Institute of Technology
Motoharu Yasuda, Tousetsu Doboku Consultants
Ronald D. Kriz, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Acoustic Emission in a Fiber Composite Plate

Section: Composite Defects

E. Rhian Green, Leicester University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Acoustic Microscope Image from Round Shape Specimen

Section: Fatigue Damage and Crack Characterization

T. Mihara, Tohoku University
G. Suzuki, Tohoku University
K. Date, Tohoku University
Y. Udagawa, Image Supersonic Laboratories Co.
K. Ikuno, Kansai Electric Power Company, Inc.
A. Harazono, Kansai Electric Power Company, Inc.

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Acoustic Tomography for Qualitative Nondestructive Evaluation (QNDE) of Structural Concrete using a New Ultrasonic Scanner Source

Section: Infrastructure

Farrokh Jalinoos, Olson Engineering
Larry D. Olson, Olson Engineering
Marawan F. Aouad, Olson Engineering
A. H. Balch, Colorado School of Mines

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Acoustic Tomography: Serial Versus Parallel Computation

Section: Imaging and Reconstruction

Claire Sullivan, University of Oklahoma
Ronald Kline, University of Oklahoma
Richard B. Mignogna, United States Department of Defense

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Acousto-Ultrasonic Source Influence in an Anisotropic Layer

Section: Composite Properties

S. P. Pelts, Pennsylvania State University
Joseph L. Rose, Pennsylvania State University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Advanced Computational Research in Materials Processing for Design and Manufacturing

Thomas Zacharia, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Algorithm for Dual-Energy Radiographic Analysis

Section: Radiographic and Optical Techniques

R. A. Morris, Los Alamos National Laboratory
T. Chancellor, Los Alamos National Laboratory

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

An Application of Direct-Sequency Spread-Spectrum Ultrasonic to Global Inspection of Bridge Components

Section: Infrastructure

Samuel J. Wormley, Iowa State University
Steve F. Russell, Iowa State University
K. L. Rens, Iowa State University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

An Artificial Intelligence Technique to Characterizae Surface-Breaking Cracks

Section: Neural Nets

M. Takadoya, Mitsubishi Research Institute
Y. Yabe, Mitsubishi Research Institute
Michihiro Kitahara, Tokai University
Jan D. Achenbach, Northwestern University
Q. C. Guo, Northwestern University
M. L. Peterson, Northwestern University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

An Efficient Approximate Model for Elastic Wave Scattering in Plates

Section: Elastic Wave Scattering

A. Safaeinili, Iowa State University
R. A. Roberts, Iowa State University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

An Evaluation of Artificial Neural Networks Applied to Infrared Thermography Inspection of Composite Aerospace Structures

Section: Neural Nets

H. Trétout, Dassault Aviation
D. David, Dassault Aviation
J. Y. Marin, Dassault Aviation
M. Dessendre, Dassualt Aviation
M. Couet, Dassault Aviation
I. Avenas-Payan, Dassault Aviation

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

An Experimental Study of Ultrasonic Beam Reflection from Fluid Loaded Cylindrical Shells

Section: Elastic Wave Scattering

Todd Cloutier, Iowa State University
Ali Safaeinili, Iowa State University
Dale E. Chimenti, Iowa State University
Smaine Zeroug, Schlumberger-Doll Research
L. B. Felsen, Polytechnic University of New York

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

An Improved Ultrasonic Image Presentation

Section: Imaging and Reconstruction

E. James Chern, National Aeronautics and Space Administration

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

An Improved Ultrasonic Technique for Three Dimensional Inclusions

Section: Elastic Wave Scattering

O. I. Lobkis, Russian Academy of Science
K. I. Maslov, Russian Academy of Science
Tribikram Kundu, University of Arizona
P. V. Zinin, University of Bremen

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

An in-Line Ultrasonic Viscometer

Section: Sensors and Process Control

S. H. Sheen, Argonne National Laboratory
H.-T. Chien, Argonne National Laboratory
A. C. Raptis, Argonne National Laboratory

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

An Interactive Tool for Bayesian Interference

Section: Signal Processing

G. S. Cunningham, Los Alamos National Laboratory
K. M. Hanson, Los Alamos National Laboratory
G. R. Jennings Jr., Los Alamos National Laboratory
D. R. Wolf, Los Alamos National Laboratory

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

AN Ultrasonic Ray-Trance Code for Complex Geometry Applications

Section: Ultrasonic Transducer Fields and Ray Tracing

R. E. Beissner, Southwest Research Institute
K. A. Bartels, Southwest Research Institute
J. W. Brophy, Southwest Research Institute
J. F. Crane, Southwest Research Institute
J. L. Jackson, Southwest Research Institute

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

An Ultrasonic Study on Anelasticity in Metals

Section: Mostly Metals

J. P. Fulton, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
S. Nath, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
Buzz Wincheski, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
Min Namkung, National Aeronautics and Space Administration

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

An Ultrasonic Wheel Probe Alternative to Liquid Coupling

Section: Ultrasonic Transducers

Bruce Drinkwater, Imperial College
Peter Cawley, Imperial College

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Analysis of Eddy Current Distribution and Resulting Flaw Detection Mechanism for Self-Nulling Probe

Section: Eddy Currents

Buzz Wincheski, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
Jim P. Fulton, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
Shridhar Nath, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
Min Namkung, National Aeronautics and Space Administration

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Analysis of Multiple Sight Damage with Implications for Nondestructive Evaluation

Section: Fatigue Damage and Crack Characterization

Kimberley Buhler, United States Department of Defense
Alten F. Grandt Jr., Purdue University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Analysis of Scanning Acoustic Microscopy Images of IC Chips

Section: Imaging and Reconstruction

J. A. Khan, Iowa State University
Mani Mina, Iowa State University
L. Udpa, Iowa State University
S. S. Udpa, Iowa State University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Analysis of the Generation of Guided Waves Using Finite Sources: An Experimental Approach

Section: Guided Wave Propagation

Krishna M. Rajana, Pennsylvania State University
Derrick Hongerholt, Pennsylvania State University
Joseph L. Rose, Pennsylvania State University
John J. Ditri, Strainoptic Technologies, Inc.

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Analysis of the Wedge Method of Generating Guided Waves

Section: Guided Wave Propagation

John J. Ditri, Strainoptic Technologies, Inc.
Krishan M. Rajana, Pennsylvania State University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Analysis of Thermal Stressing Tehcniques for Flaw Detection with Shearography

Section: Radiographic and Optical Techniques

J. L. Champion, Johns Hopkins University
J. B. Spicer, Johns Hopkins University
R. Osiander, Johns Hopkins University
J. W. M. Spicer, Johns Hopkins University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Analytical Solution to a Voltage Driven Piezoelectric Element

Section: Ultrasonic Transducers

A. Üstündağ, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
R. Ludwig, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
P. L. Levin, Worcester Polytechnic Institute

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Angularly-Dependent Ultrasonic Velocity and Attenuation Measurements in an Anisotropic Material

Section: Mostly Metals

D. C. Hurley, General Electric
D. W. Fitting, General Electric
R. Y. Chiao, General Electric

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Anomalous Models of Defect Interactions in Electromagnetic Testing

Section: Eddy Currents

Brian J. Mergelas, Queen's University
David L. Atherton, Queen's University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Application of A-Mode Ultrasound to Characterize Intramuscular Fat Content

Section: Biomedical Materials

Alpesh Patel, Iowa State University
Viren Amin, Iowa State University
Ronald Roberts, Iowa State University
Doyle E. Wilson, Iowa State University
Gene H. Rouse, Iowa State University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Application of Scanning Acoustic Microscopy to Residual Stress Analysis: Theory vs. Experiment

Section: Stress and Texture

R. A. Kline, University of Oklahoma
L. Jiang, University of Oklahoma
E. Drescher-Krasicka, National Institute of Standards and Technology

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Application of Self Nulling Eddy Current Probe Technique to the Detection of Fatigue Crack Initiation and Control of Test Procedures

Section: Fatigue Damage and Crack Characterization

S. Nath, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
Min Namkung, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
Buzz Wincheski, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
J. P. Fulton, National Aeronautics and Space Administration

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Application of Ultrasonic Phased Arrays to Inspection of Plastic Pressure Vessels

Section: Infrastructure

P. W. Lorraine, General Electric
W. T. Hatfield, General Electric
C. A. Nafis, General Electric

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Application of Volume-Integral Models to Steam Generator Tubing

Section: Eddy Currents

Harold A. Sabbagh, Sabbagh Associates, Inc.
R. Kim Murphy, Sabbagh Associates, Inc.
Jeff C. Treece, Sabbagh Associates, Inc.
Lai Wan Woo, Sabbagh Associates, Inc.

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Application-Directed Modeling of Radiation and Prpagation of Elastic Waves in Anisotropic Media: GPSS and OPOSSM

Section: Ultrasonic Transducer Fields and Ray Tracing

M. Spies, Universität Saarbrücken
F. Walte, Universität Saarbrücken

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Applications of Non Contact Ultrasonic Evaluation

Section: NDE Systems

C. Edwards, University of Warwick
S. Dixon, University of Warwick
A. Idris, University of Warwick
J. Reed, University of Warwick
S. B. Palmer, University of Warwick

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Applied Stress Measurement in Steel for Fatigue Load Monitoring

Section: Infrastructure

P. A. Fuchs, West Virginia University
A. V. Clark, National Institute of Standards and Technology
S. R. Schaps, National Institute of Standards and Technology

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Artificial Crack in Steel: An Ultrasonic-Resonance-Spectrscopy and Modeling Study

Section: Fatigue Damage and Crack Characterization

Hassel Ledbetter, National Institute of Standards and Technology
Paul Heyliger, Colorado State University
Kuang-Chih Pei, Colorado State University
Sudook Kim, National Institute of Standards and Technology
Christopher M. Fortunko, National Institute of Standards and Technology

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Assessment of Irradiation Damage on Stainless Steel by Acoustic Miroscopy

Section: Mostly Metals

L. Robert, French National Center for Scientific Research
A. Le Brun, French National Center for Scientific Research
J. Attal, French National Center for Scientific Research

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Attenuation and Porosity Estimation Using the Frequency-Independent Parameter Q

Section: Signal Processing

Kenneth I. McRae, Defense Research and Development Canada
Cedric A. Zala, Barrodale Computing Services Ltd.

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Automated Eddy Current Detection of Edge Defects in a Complex Geometry Using a Magnitude Approach

Section: Eddy Currents

Ray T. Ko, Systems Research Laboratories, Inc.
Stephen J. Pipenburg, Systems Research Laboratories, Inc.

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Automated Eddy Current Detection of Flaws in Shot-Peened Titanium Materials

Section: Signal Processing

Ray T. Ko, Systems Research Laboratories, Inc.
Stephen J. Pipenberg, Systems Research Laboratories, Inc.

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Automatic Generation and Execution of Eddy Current Scan Plans

Section: Eddy Currents

C. N. Hebbalae, Iowa State University
R. Atthivarapu, Iowa State University
D. Lehther, Iowa State University
Norio Nakagawa, Iowa State University
John C. Moulder, Iowa State University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Availability of Training in Visual Inspection for the AIR Transport Industry

Section: Reliability and Transferability

John N. Riley, Iowa State University
Emmanuel P. Papadakis, Iowa State University
Stephen J. Gorton, Iowa State University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Barkhausen Demodulation

Section: Magnetic Materials

B. R. Ortquist, Battelle Memorial Institute
D. T. Hayford, Battelle Memorial Institute

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Barkhausen Noise Analysis by Surrounding Coil

Section: Magnetic Materials

J. Catty, Institut national des sciences appliquées de Lyon
P. Fleischmann, Institut national des sciences appliquées de Lyon
J. Chicois, Institut national des sciences appliquées de Lyon
A. Le Brun, French National Center for Scientific Research

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Basic Principles of Ultrasonic Time Reversal Processing in Non-Destructive Testing

Section: Ultrasonic Transducers

Najet Chakroun, Université Paris 7
Mathias Fink, Université Paris 7
François Wu, Université Paris 7

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Boundary-Integral Equations in Eddy-Current Calculations

Section: Eddy Currents

R. Kim Murphy, Sabbagh Associates, Inc.
Harold A. Sabbagh, Sabbagh Associates, Inc.

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Bragg Grating Corrosion Sensor

Section: Corrosion

Ignacio Perez, United States Department of Defense
Vinod Agarwala, United States Department of Defense
William R. Scott, United States Department of Defense
Som Dev Tyagi, Drexel University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Brewster Angle and Ultrasonic Evaluation of Bi-Material Bonds

Section: Bonded Joints

G. Avdelas, Technical University of Crete
D. A. Sotiropoulos, Technical University of Crete

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Calculation and Measurement of Exposure Buildup Factors for X-Ray Radiography

Section: Radiographic and Optical Techniques

Taher L. Aljundi, Iowa State University
Joseph Nahum Gray, Iowa State University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Calibration of Commercial Eddy Current Instruments for Quantitative NDE

Section: NDE Systems

Brian A. Lepine, Iowa State University
John C. Moulder, Iowa State University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Characterisation of the Field of an Air-Coupled Ultrasonic Silicon Capacitance Transducer

Section: Ultrasonic Transducers

D. A. Hutchins, University of Warwick
A. G. Bashford, University of Warwick
W. M. D. Wright, University of Warwick
D. W. Schindel, Queen's University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Characterization of Fiber-Matrix Interface Degradation in a Metal Matrix Compositte

Section: Interfaces

Ajit K. Mal, University of California Los Angeles
Ruey-Bin Yang, University of California Los Angeles
Jenn-Ming Yang, University of California Los Angeles

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Characterization of Fiber-Matrix Interphases in High-Temperature Composites: Experiment and Analysis

Section: Interfaces

Y. C. Chu, Ohio State University
S. I. Rokhlin, Ohio State University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Charaterization of CFRP with Lockin Thermography

Section: Thermal Techniques

D. Wu, University of Stuttgart
R. Steegmüller, University of Stuttgart
W. Karpen, University of Stuttgart
G. Busse, University of Stuttgart

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

CIVA Workstation for NDE: Mixing of NDE Techniques and Modeling

Section: NDE Systems

P. Benoist, Commissariat à l'énergie atomique
R. Besnard, Commissariat à l'énergie atomique
G. Bayon, Commissariat à l'énergie atomique
J. L. Boutaine, Commissariat à l'énergie atomique

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

COBRA: New Interferometric Inspection Design Software

Section: Radiographic and Optical Techniques

Michael Valley, New Mexico State University
Gary Carhart, New Mexico State University
Joseph Genin, New Mexico State University
Wei Xu, New Mexico State University
Xiang Wu, New Mexico State University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Coherent Microwave Imaging for Buried

Section: Microwaves

Hsiu C. Han, Iowa State University
Chao-Sheng Wang, Iowa State University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Combined Investigation of Eddy Current and Ultrasonic Techniques for Composite Materials NDE

Section: Composite Properties

C. W. Davis, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
S. Nath, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
J. P. Fulton, National Aeronautics and Space Administratoin
Min Namkung, National Aeronautics and Space Administration

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Comparison fo Reflection Coefficient Minima with Disperion Curves for Ultrasonic Waves in Embedded Layers

Section: Bonded Joints

Michael Lowe, Imperial College
Peter Cawley, Imperial College

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Comparison of Calculated Ultrasonic Scattering with Experimental Observations in Welded Samples with Various Defects

Section: Elastic Wave Scattering

David Kent Rehbein, Iowa State University
Timothy A. Gray, Iowa State University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Composite Cure Evaluation Using Obliquely Incident Ultrasonic Waves

Section: Composite Properties

James E. Eder, Boeing Company
Joseph L. Rose, Pennsylvania State University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Computer Simulation of Radiographic Process - A Study of Complex Component and Defect Geometry

Section: CT and Laminography

G.-R. Tillack, German Institute for Materials Research and Testing
C. Bellon, German Institute for Materials Research and Testing
C. Nockemann, German Institute for Materials Research and Testing

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Computer Simulation of Ultrasonic Scattering and Texture in B-Mode Images

Section: Biomedical Materials

Jimin Zhang, Echo Ultrasound
Joseph L. Rose, Pennsylvania State University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Computerized Automatic Eddy Current System for Inspection of Surface Cracks on Oil-Well Sucker Rods

Section: NDE Systems

Sujiu Wang, Nanjing University
Meijuan Cheng, Nanjing University
Meijua Jiu, Nanjing University
Yushi Sun, Iowa State University
Tianhe Ouyang, Iowa State University
Jiatun Si, Iowa State University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Concept Validation and Detectability Limitations for Direct-Sequence Spread-Spectrum Ultrasonic Evaluation System

Section: NDE Systems

Muhammad A. K. Afzal, Iowa State University
Steve F. Russell, Iowa State University
Jahangir K. Kayani, Iowa State University
Sangmin Bae, Iowa State University
Karl F. Hoech, Iowa State University
Samuel J. Wormley, Iowa State University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Correlation fo Earing and Texture in Weakly Orthotropic Sheets of Cubic Metals

Section: Stress and Texture

Chi-Sing Man, University of Kentucky

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Correlation of NDE Results with Fiber Density and Porosity Content in a Metal Matrix Composite

Section: Composite Defects

David K. Hsu, Iowa State University
L. X. He, Iowa State University
J. P. Basart, Iowa State University
P. K. Liaw, University of Tennessee
G. Y. Baaklini, National Aeronautics and Space Administration

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Covering Thickness and Diameter Measurement of Reinforcing Bars by Eddy Current Testing Using Neural Network

Section: Neural Nets

Junji Koido, Nihon University
Hiroshi Hoshikawa, Nihon University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Crack Sizing Using a Neural network Classifier Trained with Data Obtained form Finite Element Models

Section: Neural Nets

Kornelija Zgonc, Northwestern University
Jan D. Achenbach, Northwestern University
Yung-Chung Lee, Northwestern University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Creating Noise-Corrupted Flaw Signals for Ultrasonic Nondestructive Evaluation

Section: Signal Processing

Steven P. Neal, University of Missouri-Columbia
Donald O. Thompson, Iowa State University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Cumulative Fatigue Disbond of Adhesive Joints and its Detection using Thermal wave Imaging

Section: Thermal Techniques

H. Aglan, Tuskegee University
S. Shroff, Tuskegee University
Z. Abdo, Tuskegee University
T. Ahmed, Wayne State University
L. Wang, Wayne State University
L. D. Favro, Wayne State University
R. L. Thomas, Wayne State University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Design and Fabrication of Forged Ti-6Al-4V Blocks with Synthetic Ti-N Inclusions for Estimation of Detectability by Ultrasonic Signal-To-Noise

Section: Hard Alpha in Titanium

M. F. X. Gigliotti, General Electric
L. C. Perocchi, General Electric
E. J. Nieters, General Electric
R. S. Gilmore, General Electric

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Detection of Concealed Mercury with Thermal Neutrons

Section: Sensors and Process Control

Zane W. Bell, Martin Marietta Corporation

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Detection of Creep in CR-MO Steel by Magnetic Hysteresis Measurements

Section: Magnetic Materials

Z. J. Chen, Iowa State University
A. Mitra, Iowa State University
S. B. Biner, Iowa State University
David C. Jiles, Iowa State University
M. J. Sablik, Southwest Research Institute

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Detection of Disbonded Regions in Bonded Aluminum Plates Using an Ultrasonic 7.5 Mhz Linear Array medical Imaging System

Section: Bonded Joints

Mark R. Holland, Washington University
Patrick H. Johnston, Washington University
Scott M. Handley, Washington University
James G. Miller, National Aeronautics and Space Administration

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Detection of Ultrasonic Fields in Air with an Optical Heterodyne Probe

Section: Ultrasonic Transducers

H. Cao, Nanjing University
Z. Q. Wang, Nanjing University
S. Y. Zhang, Nanjing University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Determination of Rayleigh and Lamb Wave Velocities in Diamond Films using an Acoustic Microscope

Section: Thin Films and Coatings

J. C. Johnson, Iowa State University
R. Bruce Thompson, Iowa State University
Eric E. Jamieson, AlliedSignal

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Determining Mechanical Properties of Carboard from Photoacoustic Lamb Wave Transmission Data

Section: Mostly Metals

Markuu Oksanen, University of Helsinki
Jyrki Stor-Pellinen, University of Helsinki
Mauri Luukkala, University of Helsinki

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Development of Wide Band Pulser with Step-Function Waveform

Section: NDE Systems

Y. Udagawa, Imaging Supersonic Laboratories, Co.
K. Date, Tohoku University
T. Mihara, Tohoku University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Digital measurement of Ultrasonic Velocity

Section: Guided Wave Propagation

Ikuya Fujii, Nagoya Institute of Technology
Koichiro Kawashima, Nagoya Institute of Technology

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Digital Phase Demodulation in Heterodyne Interferometry

Section: NDE Systems

J. A. Smith, Texas A&M University
C. P. Burger, Texas A&M University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Dimensional Measurement of Internal Features in Complex Castings

Section: CT and Laminography

S. Trent Neel, Advanced Research and Applications Corporation
Dennis S. Eliasen, Advanced Research and Applications Corporation
Robert N. Yancey, Advanced Research and Applications Corporation

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Directivity Analysis of Angle Probes and Surface Defects by Ultrasonic Visualization Method

Section: Ultrasonic Transducer Fields and Ray Tracing

Y. H. Nam, Tohoku University
K. Date, Tohoku University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Early Fatigue Damage from the NDE Point of View

Section: Fatigue Damage and Crack Characterization

G. Dobmann, Universität Saarbrücken

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Eddy Current Calibration of Fatigue Cracks using EDM Notches

Section: Fatigue Damage and Crack Characterization

S. Ross, Iowa State University
W. Lord, Iowa State University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Effect of Fiber-Matrix Interpahse on Low Frequency Ultrasonic Wave Scattering: Spring B.C. Approach

Section: Composite Properties

W. Huang, Ohio State University
S. I. Rokhlin, Ohio State University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Effect of Rivet Rows on Propagation of Lambn Waves in Mechanically Fastened Two-Layer Aluminum Plates

Section: Bonded Joints

Keun J. Sun, College of William and Mary
Patrick H. Johnston, National Aeronautics and Space Administration

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Effect of Surface Coatings on Generation of Laser Based Ultrasound

Section: Laser Based Ultrasonics

V. V. Shah, Mississippi State University
Krishnan Balasubramaniam, Mississippi State University
J. P. Singh, Mississippi State University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Effective 3D Geometry Extraction and Reverse CAD Modeling

Section: CT and Laminography

G. A. Mohr, General Electric
F. Little, GEAE Quality Technology Center

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Elastic and Acoustoelastic Properties of Railroad Rail

Section: Stress and Texture

R. B. Thompson, Iowa State University
S. J. Wormley, Iowa State University
J. C. Johnson, Iowa State University
D. Utrata, American Association of Railroads

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Elastic Constants of a Stressed Layer from Surface Acoustic Wave Measurements

Section: Thin Films and Coatings

Z. Sklar, University of Oxford
P. Mutti, University of Oxford
G. A. D. Briggs, University of Oxford

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Elastic Wave Propagation and Scattering in Austenitic Steel

Section: Guided Wave Propagation

S. Klaholz, University of Kassel
K. J. Langenberg, University of Kassel
P. Baum, University of Kassel
F. Walte, Universität Saarbrücken

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Electromagnetic Hysteretic Response Calculation for Superconductors in Demagnetizing Geometries

Section: Mostly Metals

L. S. Koo, Idaho National Laboratory
K. L. Telschow, Idaho National Laboratory

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Emerging Materials Technology

Harris M. Burte, United States Department of Defense

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Enhancements and Extensions to OSEE Contamination Inspection

Section: Mostly Metals

C. S. Welch, College of William and Mary
W. T. Yost, National Aeronautics and Space Administration

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Evaluation fo Stress in Steel VIA Squid Magnetometry

Section: Magnetic Materials

J. Banchet, Institut national des sciences appliquées de Lyon
J. Jouglar, Institut national des sciences appliquées de Lyon
P.-L. Vuillermoz, Institut national des sciences appliquées de Lyon
P. Waltz, Institut national des sciences appliquées de Lyon
H. Weinstock, Institut national des sciences appliquées de Lyon

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Evaluation of Aluminum Corrosion and Composite Heat Damage Using Magnetic Resonance NDE

Section: Composite Defects

D. D. Palmer, McDonnell Douglas Corporation
D. J. Leopold, McDonnell Douglas Corporation
D. M. Snyderman, Washington University
M. S. Conradi, Washington University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Evaluation of Concrete using Acoustic Tomography

Section: Infrastructure

Michael P. Schuller, Atkinson-Noland & Associates, Inc.
Richard H. Atkinson, Atkinson-Noland & Associates, Inc.

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Evaluation of Fiber-Reinforced Composites Using a Non-Contact Laser/Air-Transducer System

Section: Composite Defects

W. M. D. Wright, University of Warwick
D. A. Hutchins, University of Warwick
A. Gachagan, University of Strathclyde
G. Hayward, University of Strathclyde

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Evaluation of Mechanical Fatigue Damage Accumulation in Metal Matrix Composites Using Ultrasonic Surface Waves

Section: Composite Defects

Patrick T. MacLellan, University of Dayton
David A. Stubbs, University of Dayton
Prasanna Karpur, University of Dayton

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Exact Image Reconstruction in Cone Beam 3D CT

Section: CT and Laminography

K. C. Tam, General Electric

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Examination of Wave Propagation in Wood from a Microstructural Perspective

Section: Mostly Metals

Harald Berndt, University of California Richmond
George C. Johnson, University of California Berkley

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Excess Scattering Induced Loss at a Rough Surface Due to Partially Coherent Double-Reflection

Section: Surface Roughness

Peter B. Nagy, Ohio State University
James H. Rose, Iowa State University
Mehmet Bilgen, Iowa State University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Experimental Generation of Lamb Wave Dispersion Using Fourier Analysis of Leaky Modes

Section: Guided Wave Propagation

Dianne M. Benson, University of Dayton
Prasanna Karpur, University of Dayton
Theodore E. Matikas, University of Dayton
Tribikram Kundu, University of Arizona

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Experimental Techniques in Microwave NDE

Section: Microwaves

Alfred J. Bahr, SRI International

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Fatigue Damage Evaluation in Ceramic Matrix Composite

Section: Fatigue Damage and Crack Characterization

Stéphane Baste, Université de Bordeaux I

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Feasibility of Detecting Pre-Cracking Fatigue Damage in Particulate Metal Matrix Composites Using Ultrasonic Techniques

Section: Composite Defects

R. C. Chivers, University of Surrey
L. W. Anson, University of Surrey
K. E. Puttick, University of Surrey

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Feature Extraction and Classification in Automated Inspection of NDE Images

Section: Signal Processing

Zhong Zhang, Iowa State University
John P. Basart, Iowa State University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Field Demonstrations of the Dripless Bubbler Ultrasonic Scanner

Section: NDE Systems

Thadd C. Patton, Iowa State University
David K. Hsu, Iowa State University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Finite Element Modeling of Binary Acoustic Fresnel Lenses

Section: Ultrasonic Transducers

Shiu C. Chan, Iowa State University
Mani Mina, Iowa State University
S. S. Udpa, Iowa State University
W. Lord, Iowa State University
L. Udpa, Iowa State University
T. Xue, Iowa State University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Finite Size and Speciment Thickness Influence in Acousto-Ultrasonic NDE

Section: Ultrasonic Transducer Fields and Ray Tracing

Brian Pavlakovic, Pennsylvania State University
Joseph L. Rose, Pennsylvania State University
John J. Ditri, Strainoptics Technolgoies

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Flaw Classification Potential in Tubing with Guided Waves

Section: Neural Nets

Mattias K. T. Hansch, Pennsylvania State University
Krishna M. Rajana, Pennsylvania State College
Joseph L. Rose, Pennsylvania State College

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Flaw Depth Classification in Eddy Current Tubing Inspection by Using neural Network

Section: Neural Nets

H. Hoshikawa, Nihon University
K. Koyama, Nihon University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Floquet Analysis of Lamb Waves Propagating in Periodically-Layered Composites

Section: Guided Wave Propagation

A. Safaeinili, Iowa State University
Dale E. Chimenti, Iowa State University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Frequency Dependences of Ultrasonic Wave Velocity and Attenuation in Fiber Composites. Theory and Experiments

Section: Composite Properties

W. Huang, Ohio State University
S. I. Rokhlin, Ohio State University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Gas-Coupled, Pulse-Echo Ultrasonic Crack Detection and Thickness Gaging

Section: Ultrasonic Transducers

C. M. Fortunko, National Institute of Standards and Technology
R. E. Schramm, National Institute of Standards and Technology
C. M. Teller, Southwest Research Institute
G. M. Light, Southwest Research Institute
J. D. McColskey, National Institute of Standards and Technology
W. P. Dubé, National Institute of Standards and Technology
M. C. Renken, National Institute of Standards and Technology

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Generalized Spring boundary Conditions and Scattering Coefficients for Interface Imperfections with Arbitrary Orientations

Section: Elastic Wave Scattering

W. Huang, Ohio State University
S. I. Rokhlin, Ohio State University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Generation and Detection of Single Mode Lmab Waves Using Laser-Based Ultrasound

Section: Laser Based Ultrasonics

R. C. Addison Jr., Rockwell International
A. D. W. McKie, Rockwell International

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Guided Elastic Waves in Pre-Stressed Solids for the Ultrasonic Characterization of Interfacial Zones

Section: Guided Wave Propagation

D. A. Sotiropoulos, Technical University of Crete

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Guided Wave Energy Distribution Analysis in Inhomogeneous Plates

Section: Guided Wave Propagation

Krishnan Balasubramaniam, Mississippi State University
Yuyin Ji, Mississippi State University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Guided Waves for the Detection of Defects in Welds in Plastic Pipes

Section: Bonded Joints

Che-Wan Chan, Imperial College
Peter Cawley, Imperial College

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Handbook of Nondestructive Evaluation (NDE) Capability and Reliability

Section: Reliability and Transferability

Ward D. Rummel, Martin Marietta Corporation
George A. Matzkanin, Texas Research Institute

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

High Performance Scanning System to Explore Ultrasonic Oblique Wave Reflection in Composite Laminates

Section: NDE Systems

Jim Bennett, Mississippi State University
Krishnan Balasubramaniam, Mississippi State University
Rani Sullivan, Mississippi State University
George Bennett, Mississippi State University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

High Speed, High Resolution and Low Cost Digital Radiography and Computed Tomography System

Section: CT and Laminography

Kasiviswanathan Rangarajan, Iowa State University
T. Jensen, Iowa State University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

High Temperature Non Destructive Evaluation of Hydrided Metal Tubing

Section: Mostly Metals

A. G. Bashford, Universiyt of Warwick
D. A. Hutchins, Universiyt of Warwick
D. R. Billson, University of Warwick
H. D. Mair, Ontario Hydro
M. D. C. Moles, Ontario Hydro

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Higher Order Modes as Indicators of Surface Cracks Under Stratified Dielectric Coatings Using an Open-Ended Waveguide

Section: Microwaves

C. Huber, Colorado State University
R. Zoughi, Colorado State University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Horizontally Polarised Shear Wave Resonances in Carbon-Fiber/Epoxy Composites

Section: Composite Properties

Jill Ogilvy, Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
Don Price, Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation
Barry Martin, Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Identification of Anisotropic Elastic Constants of Aluminum Composites Reinforced with Short Alumina Fibers by the Dobule Transmission Ultrasonic Method

Section: Composite Properties

Koichiro Kawashima, Nagoya Institute of Technology
Masahiro Watanabe, Nagoya Institute of Technology
Ikuya Fujii, Nagoya Institute of Technology
Fukuo Gomi, Toyoda Automatic Loom Works Ltd.

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Identification Of Distributed Fatigue Cracking by Dynamic Crack-Closure

Section: Fatigue Damage and Crack Characterization

Peter B. Nagy, Ohio State University
Gabor Blaho, Ohio State University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Impulse-Response Method to Predict Echo-Responses from Defects in Solids: A First Approach

Section: Elastic Wave Scattering

Alain Lhémery, École Centrale Paris

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

In Tribute and Memory of Dr. Aleksander Pilarski

Section: Interfaces

Joseph L. Rose, Pennsylvania State University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

In-Situ NDE of Navy Sonar Domes Via X-Ray Backscatter Tomography

Section: Imaging and Reconstruction

Edward C. Greenawald, Geo-Centers, Inc.
James B. Nagode, Geo-Centers, Inc.
Chester F. Poranski, United States Department of Defense
Young S. Ham, United States Department of Defense

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

In-Situ Ultrasonic Characterization of Failure Strength of Fiber-Matrix Interface in Metal Matrix Composites Reinforced by SCS Series Fibers

Section: Composite Defects

Theodore E. Matikas, University of Dayton
Prasanna Karpur, University of Dayton
Nicholas J. Pagano, United States Department of Defense
Shoufeng Hu, United States Department of Defense
Leon Shaw, United States Department of Defense

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Industrial System Development for Volumetric Integrity Verification and Analysis

Section: NDE Systems

M. L. Hsiao, General Electric
J. W. Eberhard, General Electric
J. B. Ross, General Electric

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Influence of Columnar Microstructure on Ultrasonic Backscattering

Section: Mostly Metals

S. Ahmed, Saint Louis University
R. Bruce Thompson, Iowa State University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Influence of Texture and Grain morphology on the Two-Point Correlation of Elastic Constants: Theory and Implications on Ultrasonic Attenuation and Backscattering

Section: Stress and Texture

Issac Yalda-Mooshabad, Iowa State University
R. Bruce Thompson, Iowa State University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Initial Studies on the use of Laser Velocimetry in the Inspection and Health Monitoring of Aircraft

Section: Radiographic and Optical Techniques

Bruce Hansche, Sandia National Laboratories
George James, Sandia National Laboratories
Dennis Roach, Sandia National Laboratories
Nathan Pride, Holographies Inc.
Tim Schmidt, Holographies, Inc.
John Webster, Holographies, Inc.

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Injection Locked Lasers as Surface Displacement Sensors

Section: Sensors and Process Control

J. A. Smith, Texas A&M University
C. P. Burger, Texas A&M University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Interferometric Measurement of Ultrasonic Velocities with Line-Focusing P(VDF-TrFE) Transducer: V(f) Curves

Section: Ultrasonic Transducers

M. Hirao, Osaka University
K. Yokota, Osaka University
H. Fukuoka, Nara National College of Technology

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Inversion of Transient Eddy-Current Signals for the Determination of Conducting Plate Parameters

Section: Imaging and Reconstruction

M. J. Johnson, University of Surrey
J. R. Bowler, University of Surrey

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Inverstigation of Thermal Diffusivity of Composite Material by 'Mirage Effect'

Section: Thermal Techniques

X. R. Zhang, Nanjing University
C. M. Gan, Nanjing University
J. Y. Zhou, Nanjing University
F. C. Wang, Hefei Industry University
M. F. Ying, Hefei Industry University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Investigation of Focusted Ultrasonic Beam Refraction on the Plane Interface Between Two Media

Section: Ultrasonic Transducer Fields and Ray Tracing

A. Ptchelintsev, Moscow Power Engineering Institute

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Investigation of Interfacial Losses in Concrete with Laser Ultrasonics

Section: Laser Based Ultrasonics

Laurence J. Jacobs, Georgia Institute of Technology
Douglas A. Bruttomesso, Georgia Institute of Technology

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Issues on Reproducibility/Reliability of Magnetic NDE Methods

Section: Reliability and Transferability

Min Namkung, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
J. P. Fulton, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
Buzz Wincheski, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
S. Nath, National Aeronautics and Space Administration

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Knowledge-Based NDE System

Section: Neural Nets

Lawrence M. Brown, United States Department of Defense
Robert DeNale, United States Department of Defense

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Lamb Wave Tomography Using Laser-Based Ultrasonics

Section: Laser Based Ultrasonics

Y. Nagata, Northwestern University
J. Huang, Northwestern University
Jan D. Achenbach, Northwestern University
S. Krishanswamy, Northwestern University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Laser Ultrasonic and Photoacoustic NDE Using Front-Surface Piezoelectric Detection

Section: Laser Based Ultrasonics

Meng-Chou Wu, College of William and Mary
F. Raymond Parker, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
William P. Winfree, National Aeronautics and Space Administration

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Laser Ultrasonic Generation at the Surface of a Liquid Metal

Section: Laser Based Ultrasonics

J. B. Walter, EG&G Idaho, Inc.
K. L. Telschow, EG&G Idaho, Inc.
R. J. Conant, Montana State University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Laser Ultrasonics: A Non Contacting NDT System

Section: Sensors and Process Control

O. Pétillon, Centre Commun de Recherches Louis Blériot
J. P. Dupuis, Centre Commun de Recherches Louis Blériot
D. David, Dassault Aviation
H. Voillaume, Dassault Aviation
H. Trétout, Dassault Aviation

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Laser-Ultrasonic Inspection of the Composite Structure of an Aircraft in a Maintenance Hangar

Section: Laser Based Ultrasonics

Marc Choquet, UltraOptec Inc.
René Héon, UltraOptec Inc.
Christian Padioleau, UltraOptec Inc.
Paul Bouchard, UltraOptec Inc.
Christian Néron, National Research Council Canada
Jean-Pierre Monchalin, National Research Council Canada

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Longwave Speeds in Materials with Cracks and Cavities of Various Shapes

Section: Fatigue Damage and Crack Characterization

Boris Shafiro, Tufts University
Mark Kachanov, Tufts University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Low Frequency Eddy Currents with magnetic Saturation for In-Line Detection and Sizing of Stress Corrosion Cracks

Section: Eddy Currents

Richard J. Davis, Battelle Memorial Institute
Donald T. Hayford, Battelle Memorial Institute

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Low-Cost X-Ray Inspection of Highly Attenuating Materials

Section: Radiographic and Optical Techniques

David M. Stupin, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Karl. H. Mueller, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Dale Alicia Viskoe, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Boyd Howard, Savannah River Nuclear Solutions, LLC
R. W. Poland, Savannah River Nuclear Solutions, LLC
Daniel Schneberk, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Kenneth Dolan, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Kyle Thompson, Sandia National Laboratories
Gerald Stoker, Sandia National Laboratories

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Magneprobe: A Computerized Portable System for Non Destructive Evaluation of Surface Conditions in Ferritic Components

Section: NDE Systems

A Parakka, Iowa State University
David C. Jiles, Iowa State University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Magnetic Permeability and Eddy-Current Measurements

Section: Eddy Currents

James H. Rose, Iowa State University
Erol Uzal, Iowa State University
John C. Moulder, Iowa State University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Magnetic Property Evaluation of Creep Damaged Cr-Mo Steel Components used in Power Plants

Section: Magnetic Materials

A. Mitra, Iowa State University
Z. J. Chen, Iowa State University
David C. Jiles, Iowa State University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Magnetic Resonance Imaging and Spectroscopy using Squid Detection

Section: Biomedical Materials

S. Kumar, Quantum Magnetics, Inc.
W. F. Avrin, Quantum Magnetics, Inc.
B. D. Thorson, Quantum Magnetics, Inc.

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Mapping of Three-Dimensional Radiation Field of Ultrasonic Transducers

Section: Ultrasonic Transducer Fields and Ray Tracing

N. K. Batra, United States Department of Defense
K. E. Simmonds, United States Department of Defense
H. H. Chaskelis, United States Department of Defense
Richard B. Mignogna, United States Department of Defense

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Measurement Model-Based Prediction of Correlated Flaw Signal

Section: Signal Processing

Peter Jeong, Iowa State University
Tim Gray, Iowa State University
Lester Schmerr, Iowa State University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Measurement of a Sandwich Bond Strength

Section: Bonded Joints

Liviu Singher, Israel Institute of Technology
Yitzhak Segal, Israel Institute of Technology
Emanuel Segal, Israel Institute of Technology
Joseph Shamir, Israel Institute of Technology

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Measurement of Acoustoelastic Coefficient of Surface Waves with Scanning Acoustic Microscope

Section: Stress and Texture

Motohiro Okade, Aisin Seiki Co.
Kiyofumi Mizuno, Aisin Seiki Co.
Koichiro Kawashima, Nagoya Institute of Technology

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Measurement of Adhesive-Adherend Interlayer Properties Using Acoustic Microscopy

Section: Interfaces

Z. Sklar, University of Oxford
G. A. D. Briggs, University of Oxford
A. J. Kinloch, Imperial College
Peter Cawley, Imperial College

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Measurement of Changes in Surface Roughness using Ultrasonic Reflection Coefficient

Section: Surface Roughness

Denise Nicoletti, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Brita Sorli, Worcester Polytechnic Institute

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Measurement of Elastic Moduli in Ceramic Composites as a Function fo Porosity Content

Section: Composite Properties

H. N. Sudheendra, Iowa State University
V. Saini, Iowa State University
David K. Hsu, Iowa State University
Hyunjo Jeong, Agency for Defense Development

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Measurement of Plane Stress States using Electromagnetic-Acoustic Transducers

Section: Stress and Texture

A. V. Clark, National Institute of Standards and Technology
S. R. Schaps, National Institute of Standards and Technology

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Measurements of Thin-Film Elastic Properties by Line-Focus Acoustic Microscopy

Section: Thin Films and Coatings

Yung-Chun Lee, Northwestern University
Wei Li, Northwestern University
Jan D. Achenbach, Northwestern University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Microwave Based Sensor for Detecting Water in Alcohol

Section: Sensors and Process Control

Markku Oksanen, University of Helsinki
Heikki Räikkönen, University of Helsinki

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Microwave Imaging of Defects in Solids

Section: Microwaves

K. Mayer, University of Kassel
K. J. Langenberg, University of Kassel
R. Schneider, Universität Saarbrücken

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Microwave Sensors for in Situ Evaluation of Moisture in Polymers

Section: Sensors and Process Control

Michael J. Werner, KDC Technology Corp.
Ray J. King, KDC Technology Corp.

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Microwaves for Raster Imaging of Local Anisotropies in Polymer Materials

Section: Microwaves

L. Diener, University of Stuttgart

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Model Applications to Predict Ultrasonic Signals from Honeycomb Panels

Section: Composite Properties

Issac Yalda-Mooshabad, Iowa State University
Frank J. Margetan, Iowa State University
R. Bruce Thompson, Iowa State University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Model-Based Characterization of Planar and Focused Immersion Ultrasonic Transducers

Section: Ultrasonic Transducer Fields and Ray Tracing

Timothy A. Gray, Iowa State University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Modeling of Electromagnetic NDE of Civil Structures

Section: Infrastructure

I. Elshafiey, Iowa State University
L. Udpa, Iowa State University
S. S. Udpa, Iowa State University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Modeling of Large Aperture Transducer Focusing in Cylindrical Billets

Section: Hard Alpha in Titanium

R. A. Roberts, Iowa State University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Modeling the Radiation of Focused and Unfocused Ultrasonic Transducers Through Planar Interfaces

Section: Ultrasonic Transducer Fields and Ray Tracing

Lester W. Schmerr Jr., Iowa State University
Terence P. Lerch, Iowa State University
Alexander Sedov, Lakehead University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Modeling Through Transmission Ultrasonics for Controlling the Fusion Bonding of Composites

Section: Composite Properties

K. D. Tackitt, University of Delaware
R. C. Don, University of Delaware
J. W. Gillespie Jr., University of Delaware

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Multiple Cavity Laser Array Source for Laser Generation of Ultrasound

Section: Laser Based Ultrasonics

James W. Wagner, Johns Hopkins University
Todd W. Murray, Johns Hopkins University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Narrow-Band Hybrid Pulsed Laser/EMAT System for Non-Contact Ultrasonic Inspection Using Angled Shear Waves

Section: Laser Based Ultrasonics

Douglas A. Oursler, Johns Hopkins University
James W. Wagner, Johns Hopkins University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

NDE Applications of Radio Wave Emission from Stress and Fracture

Section: Sensors and Process Control

D. Manos, College of William and Mary
A. Friedman, College of William and Mary
M. Hinders, College of William and Mary
B. Smith, College of William and Mary
T. Venhaus, College of William and Mary

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Neural Network Applications Laboratory Implemented at the San Antonio Air Logistics Center

Section: NDE Systems

Ward D. Rummel, Martin Marietta Corporation
Mark Davis, United States Department of Defense

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Neural Network Approaches to Data Fusion

Section: Neural Nets

J. Yim, Iowa State University
S. S. Udpa, Iowa State University
L. Udpa, Iowa State University
M. Mina, Iowa State University
W. Lord, Iowa State University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Neural Network Based Pattern Recognition for Defect Detection of Load/Lock Slots

Section: Neural Nets

J.-H. Xu, Systems Research Laboratories, Inc.
D. L. Birx, Systems Research Laboratories, Inc.

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Neural Network Classifiers to Grade Parts Based on Surface Defects with Spatial Dependencies

Section: Neural Nets

Daniel L. Schmoldt, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

New Absorbing Boundary Conditions for the Finite-Difference Modeling of Elastic Waves

Section: Guided Wave Propagation

Nader Saffari, University College London
Jianwei Zhou, University College London

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

New Applications of Acoustic Emission to Materials Testing

Section: Fatigue Damage and Crack Characterization

Paul M. Gammell, United States Department of Defense

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

New Progress on Fatigue Monitoring System

Section: NDE Systems

Scott A. Segan, Lehigh University
Qinghong Cao, Lehigh University
Fan Ling, Lehigh University
Weiping Li, Lehigh University
Ben T. Yen, Lehigh University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Noncontacting Ultrasonic Resonance Measurement of Transverse Anisotropy in Cylinders

Section: Stress and Texture

Ward Johnson, National Institute of Standards and Technology
G. A. Alers, National Institute of Standards and Technology

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Nondestructive Characterization of FRP Composites with Applications for Highway Structures

Section: Infrastructure

Jerrol W. Littles Jr., Georgia Institute of Technology
Laurence J. Jacobs, Georgia Institute of Technology
Abdul-Hamid Zureick, Georgia Institute of Technology

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Nondestructive Evaluation of Fatigue Damage on Steels using Magnetic Techniques

Section: Magnetic Materials

Marielle Guyon, Institut de recherche de la sidérurgie
Michel Mayos, Institut de recherche de la sidérurgie

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Nondestructive Evaluation of Wood using Ultrasonic Frequency Domain Analysis

Section: Mostly Metals

Udaya B. Halabe, West Virginia University
Hota GangaRao, West Virginia University
V. Rao Hota, West Virginia University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Nonvel Nondestructive Evaluation Techniques for Intertia-Friction Welds in a SiC-Reinforced High-Temperature Aluminum Alloy

Section: Bonded Joints

Peter B. Nagy, Ohio State University
Laszlo Adler, Ohio State University
William A. Baeslack III, Ohio State University
Thomas J. Lienert, Ohio State University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Numerical Evaluation fo the Reflection of Rayleigh Waves using a Weight Function Estimation Method

Section: Fatigue Damage and Crack Characterization

A. S. Cheng, Northwestern University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Numerical Modeling of Air-Coupled Ultrasound with EFIT

Section: Ultrasonic Transducer Fields and Ray Tracing

M. Rudolph, University of Kassel
P. Fellinger, University of Kassel
K. J. Langenberg, University of Kassel
Dale E. Chimenti, Iowa State University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Observations on Image Formation in the Line Scanning Thermal Imaging Method

Section: Thermal Techniques

Jussi Varis, University of Helsinki
Markku Oksanen, University of Helsinki
Jukka Rantala, University of Helsinki
Mauri Luukkala, University of Helsinki

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

On Phase-Based Imaging of Eddy Current Nondestructive Evaluation

Section: Imaging and Reconstruction

Steve Ross, Iowa State University
Mark Lusk, Colorado School of Mines
W. Lord, Iowa State University
J. Bent, Iowa State University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Operational Performance of a Multizone Billet Inspection System

Section: Hard Alpha in Titanium

David C. Copley, General Electric
Patrick J. Howard, General Electric

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Optical Measurements of Interface Acoustic Waves Guided by the Boundary Between Two Elastic Substrates

Section: Radiographic and Optical Techniques

C. Matteï, Université Paris 7
X. Jia, Université Paris 7
G. Quentin, Université Paris 7

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Optical Profiling of Diffusively Reflective Polyethylene Rods Used in Fiber

Section: Composite Defects

R. Vuohelainen, University of Helsinki
P. Raatikainen, University of Helsinki
J. Hietanen, University of Helsinki
M. Oksanen, University of Helsinki
Mauri Luukkala, University of Helsinki

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Optimizing Compton Back Scattering Parameters Using a Simulation Code

Section: Radiographic and Optical Techniques

Joseph Nahum Gray, Iowa State University
Taher L. Aljundi, Iowa State University
Aaron Turnbull, Iowa State University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

POD Assessment of NDI Procedures- Results of a Round Robin Test

Section: Reliability and Transferability

A. Fahr, National Research Council Canada
D. Forsyth, National Research Council Canada
M. Bullock, National Research Council Canada
W. Wallace, National Research Council Canada

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Predictions of Pulse-Echo Ultrasonic Signals from Cracks Observed Through an Interface with a Step Discontinuity: Comparison with Experiments

Section: Surface Roughness

A. Minachi, Iowa State University
M. S. Greenwood, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
R. Bruce Thompson, Iowa State University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Predictions of Pulse-Echo Ultrasonic Signals from Inner Wall Cracks in BWR Nozzles

Section: Elastic Wave Scattering

A. Minachi, Iowa State University
R. Bruce Thompson, Iowa State University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Pulse-Echo Thermal Wave Imaging

Section: Thermal Techniques

L. D. Favro, Wayne State University
Xiaoyan Han, Wayne State University
Yingxia Wang, Wayne State University
P. K. Kuo, Wayne State University
R. L. Thomas, Wayne State University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Pulsed Eddy-Current Measurements of Corrosion-Induced Metal Loss: Theory and Experiment

Section: Corrosion

John C. Moulder, Iowa State University
Mark W. Kobovich, Iowa State University
Erol Uzal, Iowa State University
James H. Rose

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

QNDE Techniques for Measuring the Dimensions of Adhesive and Fiberglass Bonds Securing the Pivots in the Hard Upper Torso of the Extravehicular Mobility Unit or Spacesuit

Section: Bonded Joints

Ralph M. Tapphorn, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
William C. Smith, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
Tim E. Roth, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
Jacqueline L. Peterson, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
Harold D. Beeson, National Aeronautics and Space Administration

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Quantitative Analysis of Acoustic Emission Waveforms and Pracatical Application to Civil Structures in Japan

Section: Infrastructure

M. Ohtsu, Kumamoto University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Quantitative Evaluation of Neural Networks for NDE Applications Using the ROC Curve

Section: Reliability and Transferability

Mackay A. E. Okure, Northwestern University
Michael A. Peshkin, Northwestern University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Quantitative X-Ray Tomography for the Development of a Piston Casting Process

Section: CT and Laminography

Cameron J. Dasch, General Motors
C. Coleman Jones, General Motors
Wilbert L. Dunn, General Motors

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Ray-Modeling for Computer Simulation of Ultrasonic Testing

Section: Ultrasonic Transducer Fields and Ray Tracing

T. Furukawa, Tohoku University
K. Date, Tohoku University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Real-Time Monitoring of Damage Development in Crossply Composite Laminates by Means of Ultrasonic and Acoustic Emission Methods

Section: Composite Defects

Shi-Chang Wooh, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Isaac M. Daniel, Northwestern University
Heoung-Jae Chun, Northwestern University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Real-Time Nondestructive Characterization of Membrane Compaction and Fouling

Section: Sensors and Process Control

L. J. Bond, University of Colorado Boulder
A. R. Greenberg, University of Colorado Boulder
A. P. Mairal, University of Colorado Boulder
G. Loest, University fo Colorado Boulder
J. H. Brewster, University of Colorado Boulder
W. B. Krantz, University of Colorado Boulder

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Real-Time X-Ray Image Processing; Techniques for Sensitivity Improvement Using Low-Cost Equipment

Section: Imaging and Reconstruction

R. Mark Wallingford, Iowa State University
Joseph Nahum Gray, Iowa State University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Relationship Between the Two-Point Correlation of Elastic Constants and Backscattered Ultrasonic Noise in Two-Phase Titanium Alloys

Section: Elastic Wave Scattering

K. Y. Han, Iowa State University
R. Bruce Thompson, Iowa State University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Relative Reluctances in Thick Aluminum Samples

Section: Magnetic Materials

William F. Schmidt, University of Arkansas
Otto H. Zinke, University of Arkansas

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Residual Stress Analysis using Multiparameter Tomographic Reconstruction

Section: Infrastructure

J. S. Choi, University of Oklahoma
R. Kline, University of Oklahoma

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

RTSIM: A Computer Model of Real-Time Radiograph

Section: Radiographic and Optical Techniques

T. Jensen, Iowa State University
Joseph Nahum Gray, Iowa State University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Scattering from an Interface Defect Between Fiber and Matrix

Section: Elastic Wave Scattering

Sohichi Hirose, Okayama University
Michihiro Kitahara, Tokai University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Scattering of Elastic Waves by Multiple Inclusions and Cracks

Section: Composite Defects

Ajit K. Mal, University of California Los Angeles
Jungki Lee, University of California Los Angeles

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Sensitivity of Shear Process in Metal Cutting to the Development of Residual Stress

Section: Sensors and Process Control

Young W. Park, Iowa State University
Paul H. Cohen, Pennsylvania State University
Clayton O. Ruud, Pennsylvania State University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Sherlock, A MS Windows Prototype System for General Purpose Image-Based Industrial Inspection

Section: NDE Systems

Jorn Lyseggen, Iowa State University
John P. Basart, Iowa State University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Simultaneous Reconstruction of the Acoustic Properties of a Layered Medium: The Inverse Problem

Section: Interfaces

V. K. Kinra, Texas A&M University
Y. Wang, Texas A&M University
C. Zhu, Texas A&M University
S. P. Rawal, Martin Marietta Corporation

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Single Scattering and Diffusive Limits of the Ultrasonic Radiative Transfer Equation

Section: Elastic Wave Scattering

Joseph A. Turner, University of Illinois Urbana-Chamaign
Richard L. Weaver, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Size Estimation of Interface Crack by Interference Effect

Section: Elastic Wave Scattering

Michihiro Kitahara, Tokai University
J.-H. Yin, Nanjing University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Software Package and Application Systems in Meat Quality Evaluation and Prediction for Live Animals and Carcasses

Section: NDE Systems

Huilian Zhang, Iowa State University
Doyle E. Wilson, Iowa State University
Gene H. Rouse, Iowa State University
Ronald A. Roberts, Iowa State University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Solid Rocket Motor Bondline NDE Using Nuclear Magnetic Resonance

Section: Bonded Joints

Lowell J. Burnett, Quantum Magnetics, Inc.
Erik E. Magnuson, Quantum Magnetics, Inc.
E. J. VanderHeiden, Hercules Aerospace Company

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Some Inversion Problems in Nondestructive Evaluation

Section: Imaging and Reconstruction

R. Kim Murphy, Sabbagh Associates, Inc.
Harold A. Sabbagh, Sabbagh Associates, Inc.
Jeff C. Treece, Sabbagh Associates, Inc.

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Stabilized Fiber Optic Sensor for Ultrasound Detection

Section: Sensors and Process Control

J. Dorighi, Northwestern University
S. Krishnaswamy, Northwestern University
Jan D. Achenbach, Northwestern University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Statistic Approach Based on “Monte-Carlo Simulation” to Calculate Inspection Reliability for Multiple Site Damage

Section: Reliability and Transferability

Wulf-Bernhelm Klemmt, Deutsche Aerospace
Gustav Tober, Deutsche Aerospace

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Stress Measurement in Railroad Rail using Ultrasonic and Magnetic Techniques

Section: Magnetic Materials

D. Utrata, Association of American Railroads
A. Strom, Iowa State University
M. Negley, Iowa State University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Study on Saw Attenuation of PMMA Using Laser Ultrasonic Technique

Section: Laser Based Ultrasonics

D. Fei, Nanjing University
X. R. Zhang, Nanjing University
C. M. Gan, Nanjing University
S. Y. Zhang, Nanjing University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Surface Stiffness Measurements on Water-Saturated Porous Solids

Section: Interfaces

Peter B. Nagy, Ohio State University
Gabor Blaho, Ohio State University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Synthetic Aperture Focusing Technique Using the Envelope Function for Ultrasonic Imaging

Section: Imaging and Reconstruction

W. Masri, Iowa State University
Mani Mina, Iowa State University
S. S. Udpa, Iowa State University
L. Udpa, Iowa State University
W. Lord, Iowa State University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Tangential Radiography Detectability Improvement by Tomosyntehsis Techniques

Section: Radiographic and Optical Techniques

P. Rizo, Commissariat à l'Energie Atomique et aux Energies Alternatives
M. Antonakios, Commissariat à l'Energie Atomique et aux Energies Alternatives
P. Lamarque, Groupe SNPE

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Testing Method for Air Ultrasonic Transducers Using a Photoacoustic Pulse Source

Section: Ultrasonic Transducers

Markku Oksanen, University of Helsinki
Jarmo Hietanen, University of Helsinki
Mauri Luukkala, University of Helsinki

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

The Analysis of Adhesive Bonds Using Electromagnetic Acoustic Transducers

Section: Bonded Joints

S. Dixon, University of Warwick
C. Edwards, University of Warwick
S. B. Palmer, University of Warwick

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

The Application of Signal Analysis Techniques to Tissue Characterization and Boundary Determination with Ultrasonics

Section: Biomedical Materials

Don Birx, Systems Research Laboratories
Steve Pipenberg, Systems Research Laboratories
Aubrey Schroder, Eli Lilly and Company

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

The Effects of Remanent Magnetization on Magnetic Flux Leakage Signals

Section: Magnetic Techniques

J. Bruce Nestleroth, Battelle Memorial Institute
Richard J. Davis, Battelle Memorial Institute

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

The Effects of Rlux Leakage Magnetizer Velocity on Volumetric Defect Signals

Section: Magnetic Techniques

Richard J. Davis, Battelle Memorial Institute
J. Bruce Nestleroth, Battelle Memorial Institute

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

The Information Highway: Hype and Substance

Ron Newton, U.S. West Technologies

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

The Iowa Demonstration Laboratory for NDE Applications — A New Approach to NDE Technology Transfer

Section: Reliability and Transferability

Lisa Brasche, Iowa State University
Brian Larson, Iowa State University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

The Long Range Detection of Corrosion in Pipes Using Lamb Waves

Section: Corrosion

David Alleyne, Imperial College
Peter Cawley, Imperial College

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

The Paraxial Approximation for Radiation of a Planar Ultrasonic Transducer at Oblique Incidence Through an Interface

Section: Ultrasonic Transducer Fields and Ray Tracing

Terence P. Lerch, Iowa State University
Lester W. Schmerr Jr., Iowa State University
Alexander Sedov, Lakehead University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

The Practical Application of Grain Noise Models in Titanium Billets and Forgings

Section: Hard Alpha in Titanium

Frank J. Margetan, Iowa State University
Kim Y. Han, Iowa State University
Issac Yalda-Mooshabad, Iowa State University
Scot Goettsch, Iowa State University
R. Bruce Thompson, Iowa State University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

The Ultrasonic Field of Focused Trandsucers Through a Liquid-Solid Interface

Section: Ultrasonic Transducer Fields and Ray Tracing

M. El Amrani, Intercontrôle
P. Calmon, Commissariat à l’Energie Atomique
O. Roy, Commissariat à l’Energie Atomique
D. Royer, École Supérieure de Physique et de Chimie Industrielles
O. Casula, École Supérieure de Physique et de Chimie Industrielles

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

The Ultrasonic Modeling Code Efit as Applied to Inhomogeneous Dissipative Isotropic and Anisotropic Media

Section: Guided Wave Propagation

R. Marklein, University of Kassel
R. Bärmann, University of Kassel
K. J. Langenberg, University of Kassel

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Theoretical Modeling and Experimental Characterization of Fiber-Matrix Interface in Advanced Composites

Section: Interfaces

Prasanna Karpur, University of Dayton
Theodore E. Matikas, University of Dayton

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Theoretical Simulation of Experimental Observations of Surface Wave Propagation on a Fluid-Saturated Porous Material

Section: Guided Wave Propagation

Valery F. Gódinez-Azcuaga, Ohio State University
Laszlo Adler, Ohio State University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Theory of Transducer Radiation in Transversely Isotropic Media Introducing the Generalized Rayleigh Function

Section: Ultrasonic Transducer Fields and Ray Tracing

M. Spies, Universität Saarbrücken

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Thermal Characterization of Multilayer Structures from Transient Thermal Response

Section: Thermal Techniques

P. R. Emeric, College of William and Mary
William P. Winfree, National Aeronautics and Space Administration

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Thermal Wave Imaging of Aircraft Stuructures

Section: Thermal Techniques

L. D. Favro, Wayne State University
T. Ahmed, Wayne State University
Xiaoyan Han, Wayne State University
Li Wang, Wayne State University
Yingxia Wang, Wayne State University
P. K. Kuo, Wayne State University
R. L. Thomas, Wayne State University
S. M. Shephard, Thermal Wave Imaging, Inc.

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Thermoelastic Coating Characterization using a Superelastic NiTi Alloy

Section: Thin Films and Coatings

Michael J. Zickel, College of William and Mary
Christopher S. Welch, College of William and Mary

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Thermographic Detection o Conducting Contaminants in Composite Materials Using Microwave Excitation

Section: Thermal Techniques

M. W. Bowen, Lockheed Martin
R. Osiander, Johns Hopkins University
J. W. M. Spicer, Johns Hopkins University
J. C. Murphy, Johns Hopkins University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Tissue Elasticity Estimation from Ultrasonic A-Mode Signals and B-Mode Images

Section: Biomedical Materials

Mehmet Bilgen, Iowa State University
Viren Amin, Iowa State University
Ronald Roberts, Iowa State University
Gene H. Rouse, Iowa State University
Doyle E. Wilson, Iowa State University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Transient Fields Radiated by Nonuniform Trasnducers in a Solid Calculated by an Approximate Model and the Finite-Difference Method

Section: Ultrasonic Transducer Fields and Ray Tracing

Alain Lhémery, École Centrale Paris
Richard Stacey, City University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Two Dimensional Inversion of Crack Signal in Surface Electromagnetic Field Measurement Technique

Section: Eddy Currents

S. H. H. Sadeghi, Amirkabir University of Technology
D. Mirshekar-Syahkal, University of Essex

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Ultra Wide Band Millimeter Wave Holographic "3-D" Imaging of Concealed Targets on Mannequins

Section: Microwaves

H. Dale Collins, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Thomas E. Hall, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
R. Parks Gribble, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Ultrasonic Bacscatter from Embedded Cylinders

Section: Elastic Wave Scattering

Mark K. Hinders, College of William and Mary
Jerome L. Williams, Materials Technologies & Training, Inc.
Patrick H. Jonston, National Aeronautics and Space Administration

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Ultrasonic Characterization of Defect Root Geometry

Section: Fatigue Damage and Crack Characterization

A. N. Sinclair, University of Toronto
H. Wang, University of Toronto
D. Mair, Ontario Hydro
M. D. C. Moles, Ontario Hydro
M. Dolbey, Ontario Hydro

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Ultrasonic Characterization of Defects in Lap Joints

Section: Corrosion

Ajit K. Mal, University of California Los Angeles
Shyh-Shiuh Lih, University of California Los Angeles
Dawei Guo, University of California Los Angeles

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Ultrasonic Characterization of Interfacial Fatigue Damage in Metal Matrix

Section: Fatigue Damage and Crack Characterization

Y. C. Chu, Ohio State University
A. I. Lavrentyev, Ohio State University
S. I. Rokhlin, Ohio State University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Ultrasonic Detection of Plastic Yielding in Steel Specimens

Section: Mostly Metals

Z. Radakovic, University of Colorado Boulder
K. William, Universiyt of Colorado Boulder
L. J. Bond, University of Colorado Boulder

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Ultrasonic Detection System Based on Two-Wave Mixing in Photorefractive Gaas Crystal

Section: NDE Systems

Alain Blouin, National Research Council Canada
Denis Drolet, National Research Council Canada
Jean-Pierre Monchalin, National Research Council Canada

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Ultrasonic Evaluation of Damage in Concrete Bridge Deck Pavements

Section: Infrastructure

M. L. Peterson, Colorado State University
E. Landis, University of Maine
Jan D. Achenbach, Northwestern University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Ultrasonic Evaluation of Polymers and Composites Using Air-Coupled Capacitance Transducres

Section: Composite Defects

W. M. D. Wright, University of Warwick
D. A. Hutchins, University of Warwick
D. W. Schindel, Queens University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Ultrasonic Evaluation of Thermal Degradation in Adhesive Bonds

Section: Bonded Joints

Shyh-Shiuh Lih, University of California Los Angeles
Ajit K. Mal, University of California Los Angeles
Yoseph Bar-Cohen, National Aeronautics and Space Administration

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Ultrasonic Examination of Ti-6-4 and Nitrided Ti-6-4 Materials

Section: Interfaces

John Mittleman, Coastal Systems Station
K. Y. Han, Iowa State University
R. Bruce Thompson, Iowa State University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Ultrasonic Flaw Detection Using Signal Matching Techniques

Section: Signal Processing

Kannan Srinivasan, Iowa State University
Chien-Ping Chiou, Iowa State University
R. Bruce Thompson, Iowa State University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Ultrasonic Guided Waves for Lap Splice Joint Inspection in Aging Aircraft

Section: Interfaces

Joseph L. Rose, Pennsylvania State University
Aleksander Pilarski, Pennsylvania State University
Krishna M. Rajana, Pennsylvania State University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Ultrasonic Imaging and Quantitative Nondestructive Evaluation of the Hearts of Patients

Section: Biomedical Materials

James G. Miller, Washington University
Samuel A. Wickline, Washington University
Mark R. Holland, Washington University
Scott M. Handley, Washington University
Julio E. Perez, Washington University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Ultrasonic Inspection of Acoustically “Noisy” Materials

Section: Reliability and Transferability

Robert V. Falsetti, General Electric

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Ultrasonic Inspection of Titanium Alloys with a Time Reversal Mirror

Section: Hard Alpha in Titanium

Najet Chakroun, Université Paris 7
Véronique Miette, Université Paris 7
Mathias Fink, Université Paris 7
François Wu, Université Paris 7
Gérard Mangenet, SNECMA
Lionel Beffy, SNECMA

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Ultrasonic Maximum Aperture Saft Imaging

Section: Imaging and Reconstruction

P. J. Howard, General Electric
R. Y. Chiao, General Electric

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Ultrasonic Measurements of Elastic Constants in Polymeric Matrix-Glass Fibers Composite Materials Versus Temperature

Section: Composite Properties

Bernard Hosten, Université de Bordeaux I
Sandrine Baudouin, Université de Bordeux I

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Ultrasonic NDE of Three-Dimensional Textile Composites

Section: Composite Defects

R. D. Hale, Iowa State University
David K. Hsu, Iowa State University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Ultrasonic Reflection by a Planar Distribution of Surface Breaking Cracks

Section: Elastic Wave Scattering

A. S. Cheng, Northwestern University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Ultrasonic Signal Characterizations of Flat-Bottom Holes in Titanium Alloys: Experiment and Theory

Section: Hard Alpha in Titanium

Chien-Ping Chiou, Iowa State University
Frank J. Margetan, Iowa State University
R. Bruce Thompson, Iowa State University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Ultrasonic Signal-To-Noise Ratio Enhancement Using Adaptive Filtering Technique

Section: Signal Processing

Chien-Ping Chiou, Iowa State University
R. Bruce Thompson, Iowa State University
Lester W. Schmerr, Iowa State University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Ultrasonic Signals from "Worst-Case" Hard-Alpha Inclusions Beneath a Random Rough Surface

Section: Surface Roughness

Mehmet Bilgen, Iowa State University
James H. Rose, Iowa State University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Ultrasonic Spectroscopy of a Layer Between Dissimilar Substrates

Section: Bonded Joints

A. I. Lavrentyev, Ohio State University
W. Huang, Ohio State University
Y. C. Chu, Ohio State University
S. I. Rokhlin, Ohio State University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Ultrasonic Techniques for Inspecting Multi-Layer Composite Components

Section: Composite Defects

Robert S. Frankle, Failure Analysis Associates
Douglas N. Rose, United States Department of Defense

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Ultrasound Ray Tracing in Arbitrary Complex Geometries

Section: Ultrasonic Transducer Fields and Ray Tracing

Aaron Turnbull, Iowa State University
M. Garton, Iowa State University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Ultrasound Tissue Characterization for Quality Grading of Beef Carcasses

Section: Biomedical Materials

Viren Amin, Iowa State University
Ronald Roberts, Iowa State University
Alpesh Patel, Iowa State University
Doyle E. Wilson, Iowa State University
Gene H. Rouse, Iowa State University
Huilian Zhang, Iowa State University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Use of Guided Waves for Detection of Interior Flaws in Layered Materials

Section: Surface Roughness

Gordon G. Krauss, Boston University
Julie Chen, Boston University
Paul E. Barbone, Boston University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Utility of Split Spectrum Processing to Improve the Detection of Inclusions in Titanium Alloys

Section: Signal Processing

Manohar Bashyam, General Electric

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Validation 3D Ray Tracing for UT Examination of the Nozzle Inner Blend Region

Section: Ultrasonic Transducer Fields and Ray Tracing

Douglas MacDonald, Electric Power Research Institute
Greg Selby, Electric Power Research Institute
Mathew Koshy, Weidlinger Associates, Inc.
Jeremy Isenberg, Weidlinger Associates, Inc.

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Velocity Effects and their Minimization in MFL Inspection of Pipelines - A Numerical Study

Section: Magnetic Techniques

G. Katragadda, Iowa State University
Y. S. Sun, Iowa State University
W. Lord, Iowa State University
S. S. Udpa, Iowa State University
L. Udpa, Iowa State University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Void Shape in Sintered Titanium

Section: Mostly Metals

Hassel Ledbetter, National Institute of Standards and Technology
Martin Dun, University of Colorado Boulder
Sudook Kim, National Institute of Standards and Technology
Richard Fields, National Institute of Standards and Technology

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Wave Analysis for the Acoustic Microscope

Section: Ultrasonic Transducer Fields and Ray Tracing

T. Xue, Iowa State University
W. Lord, Iowa State University
Mani Mina, Iowa State University
L. Udpa, Iowa State University
S. S. Udpa, Iowa State University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Wave Propagation in a Composite with Wavy Reinforcing Fibers

Section: Composite Defects

Joseph S. McIntyre, University of Oklahoma
Charles W. Bert, University of Oklahoma
Ronald A. Kline, University of Oklahoma

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Wave Propagation in a Layer Containing a Random or Periodic Distribution of Inclusions

Section: Guided Wave Propagation

Nathan A. Day, Texas A&M University
Changyi Zhu, Texas A&M University
V. K. Kinra, Texas A&M University

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

Weep Hole Inspection for Radial Fatigue Cracks by Circumferential Creeping Waves

Section: Fatigue Damage and Crack Characterization

Mark Blodgett, United States Department of Defense
Peter B. Nagy, Ohio State University
Matthew Golis, Advanced Quality Concepts

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM

X-Ray Quantitative Evaluation of Multi-Layered Objects from Few Projections: A Multiresolution Technique

Section: CT and Laminography

C. Icord, Commissariat à l'Energie Atomique et aux Energies Alternatives
P. Rizo, Commissariat à l'Energie Atomique et aux Energies Alternatives
J. M. Dinten, Commissariat à l'Energie Atomique et aux Energies Alternatives

Snowmass Village, CO

12:00 AM