Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

1996
Monday, January 1st
12:00 AM

3D Finite Element Methods for Modeling MFL Inspection of Pipelines

Section: Magnetic Models

G. Katragadda, Iowa State University
J. T. Si, Iowa State University
W. Lord, Iowa State University
Y. S. Sun, Iowa State University
S. Udpa, Iowa State University
L. Udpa, Iowa State University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

A Computationally Efficient Modeling Code for Sh-Waves in Austenitic Welds Using an Explicit Space-Time Green-Function

Section: UT Guided Wave Propagation

Martin Spies, Fraunhofer-Institute for Nondestructive Testing
Michael Kröning, Fraunhofer-Institute for Nondestructive Testing

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

A Model of X-Ray Film Response

Section: Radiography and Computed Tomography

T. Jensen, Iowa State University
T. Aljundi, Iowa State University
Joseph N. Gray, Iowa State University
R. Wallingford, Iowa State University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

A Practical Algorithm for Reconstruction From X-Ray Backscatter Data

Section: Radiography and Computed Tomography

Young S. Ham, United States Navy
C. F. Poranski, United States Navy
E. C. Greenawald, Geo-Centers, Inc.

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Absorbing Boundary Conditions with Zero Reflection Angles for Compressional and Shear Incident Waves

Section: UT Guided Wave Propagation

Jianwei Zhou, University College London
Nader Saffari, University College London

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Analytical Solutions to the Problem of Eddy Current Probes Consisting of Long Parallel Conductors

Section: Eddy Currents

B. de Halleux, Catholic University of Louvain
O. Lesage, Catholic University of Louvain
C. Mertes, Catholic University of Louvain
A. Ptchelintsev, Catholic University of Louvain

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Aperture Integral Ultrasonic Pulse Transmission Model

Section: UT Guided Wave Propagation

Ronald A. Roberts, Iowa State University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Application of 3D X-Ray CT Data Sets to Finite Element Analysis

Section: Radiography and Computed Tomography

P.-L. Bossart, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
H. E. Martz, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
H. R. Brand, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
K. Hollerbach, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Applications of Lockin-Thermography Methods

Section: Thermal Techniques

D. Wu, University of Stuttgart
J. Rantala, Academy of Finland
W. Karpen, University of Stuttgart
G. Zenzinger, Motoren- und Turbinen-Union München
B. Schönbach, Agema Infrared Systems GmbH
W. Rippel, University of Stuttgart
R. Steegmüller, University of Stuttgart
L. Diener, University of Stuttgart
G. Busse, University of Stuttgart

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Axisymmetric Waves in Layered Anisotropic Fibers and Composites

Section: UT Guided Wave Propagation

Adrian H. Nayfeh, University of Cincinnati
Peter B. Nagy, University of Cincinnati

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Coherent and Incoherent Scattering Mechanisms in Air-Filled Permeable Materials

Section: Elastic Waves

Peter B. Nagy, University of Cincinnati

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Defect Sizing Using Distance-Gain-Size Diagrams for Flat-Bottomed Holes in a Solid: Theoretical Analysis and Experimental Verification

Section: Elastic Waves

J. P. Weight, City University London
S. A. Hussein, City University London

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Depth-Selective Squid Eddy Current Techniques for Second Layer Flaw Detection

Section: Eddy Currents

Yu Pei Ma, Vanderbilt University
John P. Wikswo Jr., Vanderbilt University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Dispersion of Guided Circumferential Waves in a Circular Annulus

Section: UT Guided Wave Propagation

Jianmin Qu, Georgia Institute of Technology
Yves Berthelot, Georgia Institute of Technology
Zhongbo Li, Georgia Institute of Technology

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Distance Amplitude Correction Factors for Immersion Ultrasonic Measurements through Curved Surfaces

Section: Elastic Waves

Timothy A. Gray, Iowa State University
Mike Garton, Iowa State University
Paul Zombo, Westinghouse Electric Corporation

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Dual-Energy Computed Tomography for Ceramics and Composite Materials

Section: Radiography and Computed Tomography

C. Robert, Laboratoire d'électronique des technologies de l'information
J. M. Dinten, Laboratoire d'électronique des technologies de l'information
P. Rizo, Laboratoire d'électronique des technologies de l'information

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Early-Time Pulse-Echo Thermal Wave Imaging

Section: Thermal Techniques

Xiaoyan Han, Wayne State University
L. D. Favro, Wayne State University
P. K. Kuo, Wayne State University
R. L. Thomas, Wayne State University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Eddy Current Flow Near an Edge: A Comparison between Stratton-Chu and Magnetic Potential Formulations

Section: Eddy Currents

J. Chao, Iowa State University
D. Lehther, Iowa State University
J. C. Moulder, Iowa State University
Norio Nakagawa, Iowa State University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Edge Crack Detection: A Theoretical and Experimental Study

Section: Eddy Currents

D. Lehther, Iowa State University
J. Chao, Iowa State University
Norio Nakagawa, Iowa State University
J. C. Moulder, Iowa State University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Effect of Phase Delay on Low Frequency Operation of Flux Focusing Eddy Current Probe

Section: Eddy Currents

Buzz Wincheski, Analytical Services and Materials
Jim Fulton, Analytical Services and Materials

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Efficient Modeling of Finite Acoustic Beam Excitation and Detection of Interface and Bulk Waves on Planar and Cylindrical Fluid-Solid Structures

Section: UT Guided Wave Propagation

Smaine Zeroug, Schlumberger-Doll Research

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Elastic Wave Diffraction at Cracks in Anisotropic Materials

Section: Elastic Waves

P. A. Lewis, Bolton Institute
J. A. G. Temple, AEA Technology
G. R. Wickham, University of Manchester

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Elastic Wave Scattering by an Interface Crack in Layered Materials

Section: Elastic Waves

M. Kitahara, Tokai University
J.-H. Yin, Nanjing University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Extended Magnetic Potential Method for Quasi-Static Electromagnetism and Eddy Current Phenomena

Section: Eddy Currents

Norio Nakagawa, Iowa State University
J. Chao, Iowa State University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Finite Element Modeling of Transient Wave Phenomena at Solid/Fluid Interfaces

Section: UT Guided Wave Propagation

T. Xue, Iowa State University
W. Lord, Iowa State University
S. Udpa, Iowa State University
L. Udpa, Iowa State University
Mani Mina, Iowa State University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Forward and Inverse Processing in Electromagnetic NDE Using Squid

Section: Eddy Currents

D. McA. McKirdy, University of Strathclyde
A. Cochran, University of Strathclyde
G. B. Donaldson, University of Strathclyde
A. McNab, University of Strathclyde

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Geometry and Diffraction Effects in Acoustic Beam Reflection Studies from a Fluid-Loaded Plate

Section: UT Guided Wave Propagation

O. I. Lobkis, Iowa State University
A. Safaeinili, Iowa State University
Dale E. Chimenti, Iowa State University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Green’s Function for Lamb’s Problem and Rayleigh Wave Propagation in General Transversely Isotropic Materials1

Section: UT Guided Wave Propagation

Martin Spies, Fraunhofer-Institute for Nondestructive Testing
Michael Kröning, Fraunhofer-Institute for Nondestructive Testing

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Guided Wave Behavior Analysis in Multi-Layered Inhomogeneous Anisotropic Plates

Section: UT Guided Wave Propagation

Yuyin Ji, Mississippi State University
Rani Sullivan, Mississippi State University
Krishnan Balasubramaniam, Mississippi State University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Guided Wave Mode Propagation Influence for a Shear Horizontal Wave Source in An Anisotropic Viscoelastic Layer

Section: UT Guided Wave Propagation

S. P. Pelts, Pennsylvania State University
S. M. Menon, Pennsylvania State University
J. L. Rose, Pennsylvania State University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Heavy Metal Contamination Detection Using X-Rays

Section: Radiography and Computed Tomography

T. Aljundi, Iowa State University
T. Jensen, Iowa State University
Joseph N. Gray, Iowa State University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Lamb Wave Mode Sensitivity to Detect Various Material Defects in Multilayered Composite Plates

Section: UT Guided Wave Propagation

Tribikram Kundu, University of Arizona
Prasanna Karpur, University of Dayton
Theodore E. Matikas, University of Dayton
Penkles D. Nicolaou, Systran Corporation

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Lamb Wave Modes Propagating Along Arbitrary Directions in an Orthotropic Plate

Section: UT Guided Wave Propagation

J. E. Cheng, Nanjing University
S. Y. Zhang, Nanjing University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Lamb Wave Propagation Across a Lap Joint

Section: UT Guided Wave Propagation

Zensheu Chang, University of California, Los Angeles
Dawei Guo, University of California, Los Angeles
Ajit K. Mal, University of California, Los Angeles

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Lamb Wave Propagation in Thermally Damaged Composites

Section: UT Guided Wave Propagation

Michael D. Seale, College of William and Mary
Barry T. Smith, College of William and Mary

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Lamb Wave Scattering from Rivets

Section: UT Guided Wave Propagation

Mark K. Hinders, College of William and Mary

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Lamb Waves Propagation in Aluminum Honeycomb Structures

Section: UT Guided Wave Propagation

N. Guo, Nanyang Technological University
M. K. Lim, Nanyang Technological University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Leaky Lamb Wave Along VCR Magnetic Tapes

Section: UT Guided Wave Propagation

M. Hirao, Osaka University
K. Yokota, Osaka University
H. Fukuoka, Nara National College of Technology

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Linearized MFL Model for Embedded Flaw Detection in Rails

Section: Magnetic Models

Z. Zhang, Iowa State University
L. Udpa, Iowa State University
S. S. Udpa, Iowa State University
A. S. Athavale, Iowa State University
A. S. Athavale, Iowa State University
D. Utrata, Iowa State University
J. Si, Iowa State University
Y. Sun, Iowa State University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Magnetic Particle Inspection Simulation Model

Section: Magnetic Models

Atul Athavale, Iowa State University
Lalita Udpa, Iowa State University
Satish Udpa, Iowa State University
Zuorong Zhang, Iowa State University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Mathematical Modelling of the Rayleigh Wave Reception by the System Whith Elastic Waveguide

Section: UT Guided Wave Propagation

V. M. Shikchman, Rostov-on-Don University
S. P. Pelts, Pennsylvania State University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Mathematical Modelling of Transient Thermography and Defect Sizing

Section: Thermal Techniques

M. B. Saintey, University of Bath
D. P. Almond, University of Bath

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Mechanical Reciprocity Principles and Ultrasonic Measurement Models

Section: Elastic Waves

Lester W. Schmerr Jr., Iowa State University
Alexander Sedov, Iowa State University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Modeling and Parameter Estimation of Ultrasonic Backscattered Echoes

Section: Elastic Waves

R. Demirli, Illinois Institute of Technology
X. M. Jin, Illinois Institute of Technology
J. Saniie, Illinois Institute of Technology

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Modeling of Ultrasonic Signals from Weak Inclusions

Section: Elastic Waves

Chien-Ping Chou, Iowa State University
Frank J. Margetan, Iowa State University
R. Bruce Thompson, Iowa State University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Numerical Model of Elastic Wave Interactions with a Diffusion Bond

Section: Elastic Waves

Nader Saffari, University College London
Jianwei Zhou, University College London

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Numerical Simulation of Pulsed Pressure Waves in Attenuative and Dispersive Media

Section: Elastic Waves

Margaret G. Wismer, Bucknell University
Reinhold Ludwig, Worcester Polytechnic Institute

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Optimal Multidimensional Multifrequency Eddy Current Mixing Techniques

Section: Eddy Currents

K. A. Bartels, Southwest Research Institute
J. L. Fisher, Southwest Research Institute

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Optimization Tool for X-Ray Radiography NDE

Section: Radiography and Computed Tomography

I. Elshafiey, Iowa State University
J. N. Gray, Iowa State University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Perturbation and Finite Difference Solutions for Wave Propagation in Composites with Periodic Stiffness Variations

Section: UT Guided Wave Propagation

Joseph S. McIntyre, University of Oklahoma
Maurice L. Rasmussen, University of Oklahoma
Ronald A. Kline, University of Oklahoma
Charles W. Bert, University of Oklahoma

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Precise Thermal NDE for Quantifying Structural Damage

Section: Thermal Techniques

Nancy K. Del Grande, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Philip F. Durbin, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Recent Developments in Modeling Eddy-Current Probe-Flaw Interactions

Section: Eddy Currents

Harold A. Sabbagh, Sabbagh Associates, Inc.
R. Kim Murphy, Sabbagh Associates, Inc.
Lai Wan Woo, Sabbagh Associates, Inc.
Elias H. Sabbagh, Sabbagh Associates, Inc.
Kenji Krzywosz, Electric Power Research Institute

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Scattering Analysis and Simulation for Lamb Wave Ultrasonic Testing

Section: UT Guided Wave Propagation

Sohichi Hirose, Okayama University
Masaki Yamano, Sumitomo Metal Industries, Ltd.

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Segmentation and Density-Evaluation of Fiber-Reinforced Materials by Dual-Energy Computerized Tomography

Section: Radiography and Computed Tomography

U. Hassler, Laboratoire d'électronique des technologies de l'information
P. Rizo, Laboratoire d'électronique des technologies de l'information
L. Garnero, Université de Paris-Sud

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Simulations on the Accuracy of Laser-Flash Data Analysis Methods

Section: Thermal Techniques

M. Oksanen, Commission of the European Communities
A. Volcan, Commission of the European Communities
P. Fenici, Commission of the European Communities
L. Fabbri, Université Pierre et Marie Curie

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Spring and Asymptotic Boundary Condition Models for Study of Scattering by Thin Cylindrical Interphases

Section: Elastic Waves

W. Huang, Ohio State University
S. I. Rokhlin, Ohio State University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Temporal Response of Terbium Glass Scintillator Used for X-Ray Tomography and Radiography

Section: Radiography and Computed Tomography

Mike S. West, College of William and Mary
William P. Winfree, College of William and Mary

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

The Existence of Low Loss Lamb Modes in Highly Attenuative Media

Section: UT Guided Wave Propagation

Che-Wan Chang, Imperial College
Peter Cawley, Imperial College

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

The Use of Spectral Methods in Predicting the Reflection and Transmission of Ultrasonic Signals Through Flaws

Section: Elastic Waves

W. Dauksher, Boeing
A. F. Emery, University of Washington

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Theoretical Predictions and Experimental Measurements of Echo Responses from Tilted Flat-Bottomed Holes

Section: Elastic Waves

Alain Lhémery, École Centrale Paris
John P. Weight, City University London

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Thermal Ellipsometry: A Tool Applied for in-Depth Resolved Characterization of Fibre Orientation in Composites

Section: Thermal Techniques

J.-C. Krapez, Office National d'Etudes et de Recherches Aérospatiales

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Thickness and Conductivity of Metallic Layers from Pulsed Eddy Current Measurements

Section: Eddy Currents

Cheng-Chi Tai, Iowa State University
James H. Rose, Iowa State University
John C. Moulder, Iowa State University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Three Dimensional Simulation of Remote Field Eddy Current Nondestructive Testing Phenomena

Section: Eddy Currents

Y. Zhao, Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics
M. J. Chen, Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics
M. X. Wu, Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics
Y. S. Sun, Iowa State University
J. T. si, Iowa State University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Time-Resolved Microwave Thermoreflectometry for Infrastructure Inspection

Section: Thermal Techniques

J. W. M. Spicer, Johns Hopkins University
R. Oslander, Johns Hopkins University
Y. Chang, Johns Hopkins University
R. Hildebrand, Johns Hopkins University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Ultrasonic Modeling of Real-Life NDT Situations: Applications and Further Developments

Section: Elastic Waves

R. Marklein, University of Kassel
K. J. Langenberg, University of Langenberg
S. Klaholz, University of Kassel
J. Kostka, University of Kassel

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Ultrasonic Wave Propagation through Nozzles and Pipes with Claddings around their Inner Walls

Section: UT Guided Wave Propagation

A. Minachi, Iowa State University
R. Bruce Thompson, Iowa State University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Underwater X-Ray Tomography Using Compton Backscatter Imaging

Section: Radiography and Computed Tomography

E. C. Greenawald, Geo-Center, Inc.
C. Draper, Geo-Centers, Inc.
J. Chow, Geo-Centers, Inc.
L. Levenberry, Geo-Centers, Inc.
C. F. Poransky, United States Navy
Y. S. Ham, United States Navy

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Utility of Lamb Waves for Near Surface Crack Detection

Section: UT Guided Wave Propagation

Krishna M. Rajana, Pennsylvania State University
Younho Cho, Pennsylvania State University
Joseph L. Rose, Pennsylvania State University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Wavelet Expansions in Volume Integral Method of Eddy-Current Modeling

Section: Eddy Currents

Bing Wang, Iowa State University
John P. Basart, Iowa State University
John C. Moulder, Iowa State University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

X-Ray Computed Tomography Application Research

Section: Radiography and Computed Tomography

S. Trent Neel, Advanced Research and Applications Corporation
Robert N. Yancey, Advanced Research and Applications Corporation

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM