Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

1996
Monday, January 1st
12:00 AM

3D Finite Element Methods for Modeling MFL Inspection of Pipelines

Section: Magnetic Models

G. Katragadda, Iowa State University
J. T. Si, Iowa State University
W. Lord, Iowa State University
Y. S. Sun, Iowa State University
S. Udpa, Iowa State University
L. Udpa, Iowa State University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

A Compact Digital Phase-Stepping Shearography System

Section: Optical Techniques

Benjamin A. Bard, Pennsylvania State University
Shudong Wu, Applied Research Laboratory
Bernhard R. Tittmann, Pennsylvania State University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

A Computationally Efficient Modeling Code for Sh-Waves in Austenitic Welds Using an Explicit Space-Time Green-Function

Section: UT Guided Wave Propagation

Martin Spies, Fraunhofer-Institute for Nondestructive Testing
Michael Kröning, Fraunhofer-Institute for Nondestructive Testing

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

A Coring Method for the Nondestructive Evaluation of Effective Prestress Force in Prestressed Concrete Structures

Section: Concrete Structures

Stephen Pessiki, Lehigh University
Jinlu Wang, Lehigh University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

A Critical Analysis of the Theoretical Basis of Ultrasonic Scattering Measurements

Section: Ultrasonic Backscatter and Attenuation

R. C. Chivers, University of Surrey
L. W. Anson, University of Surrey
S. A. M. Foister, Rolls-Royce plc
S. G. McKenzie, Rolls-Royce plc

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

A Digital Signal Processing for Measuring Leaky Surface Wave Velocity with C-Scan Acoustic Microscope

Section: New Techniques

Koichiro Kawashima, Nagoya Institute of Technology
Ikuya Fujii, Nagoya Institute of Technology
Takeshi Sato, Nagoya Institute of Technology
Motohiro Okade, Aishin Seiki Co.

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

A Fiber Optic Ultrasound Sensor for Monitoring the Cure of Epoxy

Section: Optical Techniques

John Dorighi, Northwestern University
Sridhar Krishnaswamy, Northwestern University
Jan D. Achenbach, Northwestern University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

A Generalized Model of the Effects of Microstructure on Ultrasonic Backscattering and Flaw Detection

Section: Ultrasonic Backscatter and Attenuation

R. Bruce Thompson, Iowa State University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

A Guided Wave Resonance Matching Technique for in Situ Monitoring of Powder Injection Molded Products

Section: New Techniques

Joseph L. Rose, Pennsylvania State University
Suresh M. Menon, Pennsylvania State University
Robert Yi, Pennsylvania State University
Randall M. German, Pennsylvania State University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

A Laser Interferometric Method for Small- and Finite-Amplitude Ultrasonic Waves’ Detection in Transparent Media

Section: Laser Ultrasonics

Xiaoping Jia, Centre national de la recherche scientifique
Gérard Quentin, Centre national de la recherche scientifique
Laszlo Adler, Centre national de la recherche scientifique

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

A Microwave Transducer for Detecting Conductive Surfaces Beneath Protective Coatings

Section: Microwave Techniques

Stephen C. Buckner, McDonnell Douglas Aerospace
John J. Domalewski, McDonnell Douglas Aerospace
Garrett G. Heil, McDonnell Douglas Aerospace
Jeffrey K. Hoyt, McDonnell Douglas Aerospace
Arthur C. Lind, McDonnell Douglas Aerospace

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

A Model of X-Ray Film Response

Section: Radiography and Computed Tomography

T. Jensen, Iowa State University
T. Aljundi, Iowa State University
Joseph N. Gray, Iowa State University
R. Wallingford, Iowa State University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

A New Approach to Automated Labeling of Internal Features of Hardwood Logs Using CT Images

Section: Steel and Wood Structures

Daniel L. Schmoldt, United States Department of Agriculture
Pei Li, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
A. Lynn Abbott, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

A New ECT Probe with Rotating Direction Eddy Current

Section: Electromagnetic Probes (EC, Remote Field, MOI, SQUID)

H. Hoshikawa, Nihon University
K. Koyama, Nihon University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

A New Technique for Distinguishing Internal Voids from Solid Inclusions

Section: Image Analysis

K. I. Maslov, Russian Academy of Science
T. Kundu, University of Arizona
O. I. Lobkis, Russian Academy of Science

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

A New Technique for Surface Acoustic Wave Speed Measurement in Laterally Inhomogeneous Materials

Section: New Techniques

K. I. Maslov, Russian Academy of Science
T. Kundu, University of Arizona
T. Ghosh, University of Arizona

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

A New Ultrasonic Transducer Combining Three Modes: High Axial Resolution, High Transverse Resolution and Standard Modes

Section: Ultrasonic Transducers (Liquid Coupled)

Daniel De Vadder, École Centrale Paris
Alain Lhémery, École Centrale Paris
Nicolas Gengembre, École Centrale Paris

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

A Nondestructive Observation of the Mechanism of Plastic Deformation in Orthogonal Cutting

Section: Linear Elastic and Nonlinear Properties

Young W. Park, Iowa State University
Clayton O. Ruud, Pennsylvania State University
Paul H. Cohen, Pennsylvania State University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

A Novel Image Processing Algorithm for Enhancing the Probability of Detection of Flaws in X-Ray Images

Section: Image Analysis

Nawapak Eua-Anant, Iowa State University
Ibrahim Elshafiey, Iowa State University
Lalita Udpa, Iowa State University
Joseph N. Gray, Iowa State University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

A Novel Inductive System for Two-Dimensional Imaging of Reinforcing Components in Concrete Structures: From Hardware to Image Enhancement

Section: Concrete Structures

P. A. Gaydecki, University of Manchester
K. J. Glossop, University of Manchester
F. M. Burdekin, University of Manchester

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

A Practical Algorithm for Reconstruction From X-Ray Backscatter Data

Section: Radiography and Computed Tomography

Young S. Ham, United States Navy
C. F. Poranski, United States Navy
E. C. Greenawald, Geo-Centers, Inc.

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

A Process Sensor for Locating the Liquid-Solid Boundary through the Mold of a Casting

Section: Process Control

D. W. Fitting, National Institute of Standards and Technology
W. P. Dubé, National Institute of Standards and Technology
T. A. Siewert, National Institute of Standards and Technology
J. Paran, National Institute of Standards and Technology

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

A Prototype Apparatus for Determining Changes in the Electrical Conductivity of Production Run Carbon Fibers

Section: Process Control

Laura L. Dulcie, National Institute of Standards and Technology

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

A Pulse Compression Ultrasonic Test Instrument and Its Applications

Section: Concrete Structures

S. Wadaka, Mitsubishi Electric Corporation
T. Nagatsuka, Mitsubishi Electric Corporation
K. Misu, Mitsubishi Electric Corporation
T. Kimura, Mitsubishi Electric Corporation
M. Koike, Mitsubishi Electric Corporation
H. Ichikawa, Mitsubishi Electric Corporation

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

A Rolling Weight Deflectometer for Quantitative Pavement Measurements

Section: Concrete Structures

R. F. Johnson, QUEST Integrated, Inc.
P. D. Bondurant, QUEST Integrated, Inc.
M. H. Marvin, QUEST Integrated, Inc.

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

A Thermal Imaging System for Crack Growth Quantification in Thermo-Mechanical Fatigue Specimens

Section: Systems

G. White, QUEST Integrated, Inc.
A. Mueller, QUEST Integrated, Inc.
G. Torrington, QUEST Integrated, Inc.

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Absolute Determination of Elastic Constants and Stresses from Ultrasonic Group Velocity Data

Section: Residual Stress and Texture

A. D. Degtyar, Ohio State University
S. I. Rokhlin, Ohio State University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Absolute Ultrasonic Measurements of Residual Stresses

Section: Residual Stress and Texture

A. I. Lavrentyev, Ohio State University
A. D. Degtyar, Ohio State University
S. I. Rokhlin, Ohio State University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Absorbing Boundary Conditions with Zero Reflection Angles for Compressional and Shear Incident Waves

Section: UT Guided Wave Propagation

Jianwei Zhou, University College London
Nader Saffari, University College London

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Acoustic Emission Analysis of SCS-6 Fiber Fracture in Titanium Matrix Composites

Section: Composite Properties

David J. Sypeck, University of Virginia
Haydn N. G. Wadley, University of Virginia

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Acoustic Microscopy of Advanced Aerospace Materials

Section: New Techniques

Richard W. Martin, University of Dayton
Mark J. Ruddell, University of Dayton
Jeffrey A. Fox, University of Dayton
Theodore E. Matikas, University of Dayton
Prasanna Karpur, University of Dayton

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Acoustic Waveguide Cure Curves for Materials Ranging from Fast Cure Resins to Slow Cure Concrete

Section: Process Control

R. T. Harrold, Westinghouse
Z. N. Sanjana, Westinghouse
Richard Brynsvold, United States Army

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Acoustic Waves Generated by a Transient Point Source in an Anisotropic Medium: Comparison Between Theory and Experiment

Section: Ultrasonic Transducers (Liquid Coupled)

B. Audoin, Université Bordeaux I
A. Mourad, Université Bordeaux I
M. Deschamps, Université Bordeaux I

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Acoustoelastic Measurement of Second- and Third-Order Elastic Constants in Silicon Carbide and Alumina Particulate-Reinforced Aluminum Metal Matrix Composites

Section: Residual Stress and Texture

A. Saigal, Tufts University
S. Krikorian, Tufts University
G. G. Leisk, Tufts University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Adaptation of a Marine Echo-Sounder to Support UST Remediation Activities at Hanford Nuclear Reservation

Section: Systems

C. Marmaras, Iowa State University
M. A. Clark, Iowa State University
D. M. Martin, Iowa State University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Advances in the Theory and Practice of Squid NDE

Section: Electromagnetic Probes (EC, Remote Field, MOI, SQUID)

A. Cochran, University of Strathclyde
G. B. Donaldson, University of Strathclyde
C. Carr, University of Strathclyde
D. McA. McKirdy, University of Strathclyde
M. E. Walker, University of Strathclyde
U. Klein, University of Strathclyde
J. Kuznik, Czech Academy of Sciences
A. McNab, University of Strathclyde

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Air-Coupled Ultrasonic Bulk Waves to Measure Elastic Constants in Composite Materials

Section: Ultrasonic Transducers (Air Coupled)

Bernard Hosten, Université Bordeaux I
David A. Hutchins, University of Warwick
David W. Schindel, Queen's University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Air-Coupled Ultrasonic Transducers for the Detection of Defects in Plates

Section: Ultrasonic Transducers (Air Coupled)

M. Castaings, Imperial College
P. Cawley, Imperial College
R. Farlow, Strathclyde University
G. Hayward, Strathclyde University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Air-Coupled Ultrasound and Leaky Lamb Waves in Composites

Section: Ultrasonic Transducers (Air Coupled)

A. Safaeinili, Iowa State University
O. I. Lobkis, Iowa State University
Dale E. Chimenti, Iowa State University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Air-Gap Detection in Dielectric Materials by a Step-Frequency Microwave Technique

Section: Microwave Techniques

John M. Liu, United States Navy

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

An Application of Holographic Interferometry to Evaluate the Dynamics and Material Characteristics of Cast Compliant Structures

Section: New Techniques

Howard Fein, Polaris Research Group

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

An Application of Wavelet Signal Processing to Ultrasonic Nondestructive Evaluation

Section: Signal Processing

Alan Van Nevel, University of Missouri–Columbia
Brian DeFacio, University of Missouri–Columbia
Steven P. Neal, University of Missouri–Columbia

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

An Experimental Investigation of Ultrasonic “Grain Noise” in Titanium -6AL-4V

Section: Ultrasonic Backscatter and Attenuation

S. A. M. Foister, Rolls-Royce plc
S. G. McKenzie, Rolls-Royce plc
R. C. Chivers, University of Surrey

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Analysis of Compressibility Origins in Monolithic Ceramic Suspensions Using X-Ray Imaging Techniques

Section: Process Control

S. P. Huss, Iowa State University
Joseph N. Gray, Iowa State University
C. H. Schilling, Iowa State University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Analysis of Mechanical Damage Detection in Gas Pipeline Inspection

Section: Magnetic Properties

R. E. Beissner, Southwest Research Institute
G. L. Burkhardt, Southwest Research Institute
E. A. Creek, Southwest Research Institute
A. E. Crouch, Southwest Research Institute
T. Grant, Southwest Research Institute

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Analytical Solutions to the Problem of Eddy Current Probes Consisting of Long Parallel Conductors

Section: Eddy Currents

B. de Halleux, Catholic University of Louvain
O. Lesage, Catholic University of Louvain
C. Mertes, Catholic University of Louvain
A. Ptchelintsev, Catholic University of Louvain

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Aperture Integral Ultrasonic Pulse Transmission Model

Section: UT Guided Wave Propagation

Ronald A. Roberts, Iowa State University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Application of 3D X-Ray CT Data Sets to Finite Element Analysis

Section: Radiography and Computed Tomography

P.-L. Bossart, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
H. E. Martz, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
H. R. Brand, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
K. Hollerbach, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Application of Dynamic Adaptive Focusing System to Ultrasonic Non Destructive Testing

Section: Systems

S. Mahaut, Institut de Protection et Sureté Nucléaire
G. Calliaux, Institut de Protection et Sureté Nucléaire
O. Roy, Commissariat à l’Energie Atomique
O. Roy, Commissariat à l’Energie Atomique
H. Acounis, Commissariat à l’Energie Atomique
G. Pincemaille, Commissariat à l’Energie Atomique

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Application of Self-Nulling Eddy Current Probe and Spin-Off Sensor Technologies to Airline Industries and Beyond

Section: Electromagnetic Probes (EC, Remote Field, MOI, SQUID)

M. Namkung, National Aeronautics and Space Administration

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Application of Shear Waves for Composite Laminate Characterization

Section: Composite Properties

Brent A. Fischer, Iowa State University
David K. Hsu, Iowa State University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Application of Spread-Spectrum Ultrasonic Evaluation to Concrete Structures

Section: Concrete Structures

Muhammed A. K. Afzal, Iowa State University
Steve F. Russell, Iowa State University
Jahangir K. Kayani, Iowa State University
Samuel J. Wormley, Iowa State University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Applications of Lockin-Thermography Methods

Section: Thermal Techniques

D. Wu, University of Stuttgart
J. Rantala, Academy of Finland
W. Karpen, University of Stuttgart
G. Zenzinger, Motoren- und Turbinen-Union München
B. Schönbach, Agema Infrared Systems GmbH
W. Rippel, University of Stuttgart
R. Steegmüller, University of Stuttgart
L. Diener, University of Stuttgart
G. Busse, University of Stuttgart

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Applications of SH Mode for Measurement of Anisotropic Properties of Solids

Section: Linear Elastic and Nonlinear Properties

Kwang Yul Kim, Cornell University
A. Richard Baker, Cornell University
Wolfgang Sachse, Cornell University
Arthur G. Every, University of the Witwatersrand

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Assessment of Industrial Floor Slabs Using Nondestructive Testing Methods

Section: Concrete Structures

Hemant S. Limaye, Ryan-Biggs Associates, P.C.
H. Daniel Rogers, Ryan-Biggs Associates, P.C.
David T. Biggs, Ryan-Biggs Associates, P.C.
Mark C. Kanonik, Ryan-Biggs Associates, P.C.

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Automated Laser Scatter Detection of Near-Surface Defects and Machining Damage in Ceramic Components

Section: New Techniques

J. Scott Steckenrider, Northwestern University
William A. Ellingson, Argonne National Laboratory

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Axisymmetric Waves in Layered Anisotropic Fibers and Composites

Section: UT Guided Wave Propagation

Adrian H. Nayfeh, University of Cincinnati
Peter B. Nagy, University of Cincinnati

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Backscatter from Specific Regions of Human Hearts Obtained from Standard Echocardiography Views

Section: Biomedical Materials

Mark R. Holland, Washington University in St. Louis
Ann E. Finch-Johnston, Washington University in St. Louis
Hiie M. Gussak, Washington University in St. Louis
Joel Mobley, Washington University in St. Louis
Olivera Petrovic, Washington University in St. Louis
Kirk D. Wallace, Washington University in St. Louis
Christopher S. Hall, Washington University in St. Louis
Scott M. Handley, Washington University in St. Louis
Julio E. Perez, Washington University in St. Louis
James G. Miller, Washington University in St. Louis

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Broadband Fields Radiated in a Solid by Water-Coupled Transducers: A Comparison of Approximate Models, Numerical Approaches and Experiments

Section: Ultrasonic Transducers (Liquid Coupled)

Pierre Calmon, CE Saclay
Alain Lhémery, CE Saclay
Jérôme Nadal, CE Saclay

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Bulk Wave Characterization of Laminated Composites

Section: Composite Properties

B. Kennedy, University of Oklahoma
R. Kline, University of Oklahoma

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Characterization of Composite Materials from Temporal Thermal Response

Section: Composite Defects

P. R. Emeric, College of William and Mary
W. P. Winfree, National Aeronautics and Space Administration

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Characterization of Corrosion in Aluminum Alloys Using Nuclear Magnetic Resonance

Section: Corrosion

D. D. Palmer, McDonnell Douglas Aerospace
D. M. Snyderman, McDonnell Douglas Aerospace
M. S. Conradi, Washington University in St. Louis

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Characterization of Static- and Fatigue-Loaded Carbon Composites by X-Ray CT

Section: Composite Defects

Valentina Savona, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Harry E. Martz, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Hal R. Brand, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Scott E. Groves, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Steven J. DeTeresa, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Characterization of Surfaces and Coatings Using Laser-Generated Ultrasonic Surface Waves

Section: Laser Ultrasonics

A. Abbate, United States Army
S. C. Schroeder, United States Artmy
B. E. Knight, United States Army
F. Yee, United States Army
J. Frankel, United States Army
P. Das, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Chemical Non-Destructive Evaluation at the Center for Process Analytical Chemistry

B. R. Kowalski, University of Washington
J. E. Koch, University of Washington

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Choice of Coded Waveform and Correlation Filter for Self-Noise Suppression in Ultrasonic Correlation Systems

Section: New Techniques

Jahangir K. Kayani, Iowa State University
Steve F. Russell, Iowa State University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Coherent and Incoherent Scattering Mechanisms in Air-Filled Permeable Materials

Section: Elastic Waves

Peter B. Nagy, University of Cincinnati

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Compensated High-Bandwidth Laser Ultrasonic Detector Based on Photo-Induced Emf in GaAs

Section: New Techniques

P. V. Mitchell, Hughes Research Laboratories
G. J. Dunning, Hughes Research Laboratories
S. W. McCahon, Hughes Research Laboratories
M. B. Klein, Hughes Research Laboratories
T. R. O'Meara, Hughes Research Laboratories
D. M. Pepper, Hughes Research Laboratories

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Computed Tomography Using Laser-Based Ultrasonics

Section: Image Analysis

Y. Nagata, Northwestern University
J. Huang, Northwestern University
Jan D. Achenbach, Northwestern University
S. Krishnaswamy, Northwestern University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Computer Assisted Eddy Current Probe Design

Section: Electromagnetic Probes (EC, Remote Field, MOI, SQUID)

J. C. Chao, Iowa State University
A. N. S. Prasad, Iowa State University
Norio Nakagawa, Iowa State University
D. Raulerson, Pratt & Whitney

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Conductivity Imaging in Plates Using Current Injection Tomography

Section: Image Analysis

Daniel J. Staton, Vanderbilt University
Sergei V. Rousakov, Vanderbilt University
John P. Wikswo Jr., Vanderbilt University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Crack Parameter Characterization by a Neural Network

Section: Signal Processing

M. Takadoya, Mitsubishi Research Institute
J. D. Achenbach, Northwestern University
G. C. Guo, Northwestern University
M. Kitahara, Tokai University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Crack Size Detection Capability of Acoustic Emission

Section: Linear Elastic and Nonlinear Properties

Timothy J. Fowler, University of Texas at Austin
Thomas N. Crump, E. I. du Pont Nemours and Company, Inc.
Charles A. Barnes, University of Texas at Austin

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Data Fusion for Chemical Process Monitoring, Control and Optimization

N. L. Ricker, University of Washington
M. Eaton, University of Washington

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Defect Detection in Concrete Bridge Decks Using Radar

Section: Concrete Structures

Udaya B. Halabe, West Virginia University
H. L. Chen, West Virginia University
Vasudev Bhandarkar, West Virginia University
Zahid Sami, West Virginia University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Defect Sizing Using Distance-Gain-Size Diagrams for Flat-Bottomed Holes in a Solid: Theoretical Analysis and Experimental Verification

Section: Elastic Waves

J. P. Weight, City University London
S. A. Hussein, City University London

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Depth Determination of Surface-Breaking Cracks in Concrete Slabs Using a Self-Compensating Ultrasonic Technique

Section: Concrete Structures

A. Cheng, Northwestern University
Jan D. Achenbach, Northwestern University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Depth-Selective Squid Eddy Current Techniques for Second Layer Flaw Detection

Section: Eddy Currents

Yu Pei Ma, Vanderbilt University
John P. Wikswo Jr., Vanderbilt University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Design and Optimization of a Multifunctional Phased Array Search Unit

Section: Ultrasonic Transducers (Liquid Coupled)

Martin Spies, Fraunhofer-Institute for Nondestructive Testing
Wolfgang Gebhardt, Fraunhofer-Institute for Nondestructive Testing
Michael Kröning, Fraunhofer-Institute for Nondestructive Testing
Michael H. Dalichow, Q-Net, Inc

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Detection/Location of Small Flaws in Composite Structures Using Microwaves

Section: Microwave Techniques

R. P. Flam, Flam & Russell, Inc.
D. J. Farina, Flam & Russell, Inc.
J. M. Liu, United States Navy

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Determination of a New Ultrasonic Indicator to Follow the Concrete Setting in Real Time

Section: Process Control

V. Garnier, Instituts universitaires de technologie
C. Corneloup, Instituts universitaires de technologie

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Determination of Angular Parallaxes between the Geometric Coordinate System and the Material Symmetry Coordinate System of Anisotropic Materials

Section: Residual Stress and Texture

Christophe Aristégui, Université Bordeaux I
Stéphane Baste, Université Bordeaux I

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Determination of Elastic Constants by Line-Focus V(Z) Measurements of Multiple Saw Modes

Section: Linear Elastic and Nonlinear Properties

Wei Li, Northwestern University
Jan D. Achenbach, Northwestern University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Determination of Elastic Parameters of Pharmaceutical Materials Using a Fiber Interferometer

Section: Biomedical Materials

James Hietanen, University of Helsinki
Markku Oksanen, University of Helsinki
Pekka Raatikainen, University of Helsinki
Mauri Luukkala, University of Helsinki
Pasi Raatikainen, University of Kuopio
Jarkko Ketolainen, University of Kuopio
Petteri Paronen, University of Kuopio

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Determination of Grain-Size Distributions from Ultrasonic Attenuation

Section: Ultrasonic Backscatter and Attenuation

Aran Anderson, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Denise Nicoletti, Worcester Polytechnic Institute

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Determination of the Absolute Sensitivity Limit of a Piezoelectric Displacement Transducer

Section: Ultrasonic Transducers (Liquid Coupled)

E. S. Boltz, National Institute of Standards and Technology
C. M. Fortunko, National Institute of Standards and Technology

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Development and Testing of Rotating Probe Method for Airframe Rivet Inspection

Section: New Techniques

Buzz Wincheski, Analytical Services and Materials
Jim Fulton, Analytical Services and Materials
Ron Todhunter, Analytical Services and Materials
John Simpson, Lockheed Engineering & Sciences Co.

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Development of a New Method for the Inspection of a 3D Volume of Ultrasonic Data

Section: Image Analysis

J. Moysan, Instituts universitaires de technologie
G. Corneloup, Instituts universitaires de technologie
F. Guerault, Instituts universitaires de technologie
O. Roy, CEN Saclay

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Development of an Apertured-Confocal Acoustic Microscope

Section: New Techniques

K. E. Lulay, Boeing

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Dispersion of Guided Circumferential Waves in a Circular Annulus

Section: UT Guided Wave Propagation

Jianmin Qu, Georgia Institute of Technology
Yves Berthelot, Georgia Institute of Technology
Zhongbo Li, Georgia Institute of Technology

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Distance Amplitude Correction Factors for Immersion Ultrasonic Measurements through Curved Surfaces

Section: Elastic Waves

Timothy A. Gray, Iowa State University
Mike Garton, Iowa State University
Paul Zombo, Westinghouse Electric Corporation

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Dual-Energy Computed Tomography for Ceramics and Composite Materials

Section: Radiography and Computed Tomography

C. Robert, Laboratoire d'électronique des technologies de l'information
J. M. Dinten, Laboratoire d'électronique des technologies de l'information
P. Rizo, Laboratoire d'électronique des technologies de l'information

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Dynamic Effects in Ultrasonic Determination of Composite Moduli Using Velocity Data

Section: Composite Properties

W. Huang, Ohio State University
S. I. Rokhlin, Ohio State University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Early-Time Pulse-Echo Thermal Wave Imaging

Section: Thermal Techniques

Xiaoyan Han, Wayne State University
L. D. Favro, Wayne State University
P. K. Kuo, Wayne State University
R. L. Thomas, Wayne State University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Echo Extraction from an Ultrasonic Signal Using Continuous Wavelet Transform

Section: Signal Processing

O. Roy, CE Saclay
J Sallard, CE Saclay
S. E. Moubarik, Ecole centrale de Paris

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Eddy Current Characterization of Flaws in NiCoCrAlY-Coated Nickel-Base Superalloys

Section: Coatings

Brian Larson, Iowa State University
John Moulder, Iowa State University
Paul Zombo, Westinghouse

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Eddy Current Detection of Fatigue Microcrack Distributions in Al-SiC Composites

Section: Composite Defects

E. Y. Chen, Northwestern University
L. Lawson, Northwestern University
M. Meshii, Northwestern University
J. C. Moulder, Iowa State University
T. Khan, Iowa State University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Eddy Current Determination of Semiconductor Liquid-Solid Interface Location and Shape

Section: Process Control

Kumar P. Dharmasena, University of Virginia
Haydn N. G. Wadley, University of Virginia

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Eddy Current Flow Near an Edge: A Comparison between Stratton-Chu and Magnetic Potential Formulations

Section: Eddy Currents

J. Chao, Iowa State University
D. Lehther, Iowa State University
J. C. Moulder, Iowa State University
Norio Nakagawa, Iowa State University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Eddy Current Image Restoration Using the Groshong Parametric Model

Section: Image Analysis

T. Sollier, Commissariat à l’Energie Atomique
J.-M. Philippe, Commissariat à l’Energie Atomique
H. Maury, Commissariat à l’Energie Atomique
D. Villard, Électricité de France

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Eddy Current Inspection of Threaded Fasteners

Section: New Techniques

Jennifer Schlegel, Johns Hopkins University
Robert E. Green Jr., Johns Hopkins University
C. L. Friant, Baltimore Gas and Electric Company

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Eddy Current Measurement of Thicknesses in Multiple-Layered Film

Section: Coatings

D. Cooley, Iowa State University
Y. S. Sun, Iowa State University
S. S. Udpa, Iowa State University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Eddy-Current Detection of Pitting Corrosion in Aircraft Lap-Splices

Section: Corrosion

Radhika Satveli, Iowa State University
John C. Moulder, Iowa State University
James H. Rose, Iowa State University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Edge Crack Detection: A Theoretical and Experimental Study

Section: Eddy Currents

D. Lehther, Iowa State University
J. Chao, Iowa State University
Norio Nakagawa, Iowa State University
J. C. Moulder, Iowa State University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Edge Detection on Eddy Current Image to Increase Defect Characterization

Section: Image Analysis

B. Benoist, Commissariat à l’Energie Atomique
P. Attaoui, Commissariat à l’Energie Atomique
R. La, Commissariat à l’Energie Atomique
R. Lengellé, Université de Technologie de Compiègne
P. Gaillard, Université de Technologie de Compiègne
J. Reuchet, Commissariat à l’Energie Atomique

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Effect of Phase Delay on Low Frequency Operation of Flux Focusing Eddy Current Probe

Section: Eddy Currents

Buzz Wincheski, Analytical Services and Materials
Jim Fulton, Analytical Services and Materials

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Effect of Shear Modes Interference in Anisotropic Materials

Section: Residual Stress and Texture

A. D. Degtyar, Ohio State University
A. I. Lavrentyev, Ohio State University
S. I. Rokhlin, Ohio State University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Effect of Texture on Ultrasonic Backscattering Coefficient in Pure Titanium Plate

Section: Residual Stress and Texture

Y. K. Han, Iowa State University
R. Bruce Thompson, Iowa State University
Isaac Yalda, Iowa State University
Frank J. Margetan, Iowa State University
A. J. Anderson, Iowa State University
M. Hirao, Osaka University
J. Root, Atomic Energy of Canada Limited

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Effect of Wave Types on Ultrasonic Texture Identification

Section: Residual Stress and Texture

W. Lu, Sandia National Laboratories
S. Min, Sandia National Laboratories
D. Hughes, Sandia National Laboratories

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Effects of Lift-Off on Microwave NDE Using an Open-Ended Rectangular Waveguide

Section: Microwave Techniques

John M. Liu, United States Navy
M. Allen Matteson, United States Navy

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Effects of System’s Limitations on the Accuracy of Measured Ultrasonic Correlated Signal

Section: New Techniques

Peter Jeong, Iowa State University
Timothy A. Gray, Iowa State University
Lester W. Schmerr Jr., Iowa State University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Efficient Modeling of Finite Acoustic Beam Excitation and Detection of Interface and Bulk Waves on Planar and Cylindrical Fluid-Solid Structures

Section: UT Guided Wave Propagation

Smaine Zeroug, Schlumberger-Doll Research

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Elastic Constants Determination of the Thin Cold-Rolled Stainless Steel by Acoustic Resonance Method

Section: Linear Elastic and Nonlinear Properties

Seung Seok Lee, Korea Research Institute of Standards and Science
Un-Sig Min, Korea Research Institute of Standards and Science
Bong Young Ahn, Korea Research Institute of Standards and Science
Seung Hyun Yoo, A-jou University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Elastic Wave Diffraction at Cracks in Anisotropic Materials

Section: Elastic Waves

P. A. Lewis, Bolton Institute
J. A. G. Temple, AEA Technology
G. R. Wickham, University of Manchester

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Elastic Wave Scattering by an Interface Crack in Layered Materials

Section: Elastic Waves

M. Kitahara, Tokai University
J.-H. Yin, Nanjing University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Electromagnetic Modeling of the Interaction of Cracks in Metallic Surfaces with Open-Ended Waveguides Using an Equivalent Magnetic Current

Section: Microwave Techniques

C. Huber, Colorado State University
H. Abiri, Colorado State University
S. Ganchev, Colorado State University
R. Zoughi, Colorado State University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Estimation of Grinding Burn Damage Using Barkhausen Technique

Section: Magnetic Properties

A. Parakka, Iowa State University
David C. Jiles, Iowa State University
H. Gupta, Center for Grinding Research and Development
S. Jalics, Delphi Chassis

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Evaluation of Adhesion Integrity in Graphite Epoxy Bonded Structures Using Ultrasonic Reflection Factor Analysis

Section: Bonded Joints

Rani W. Sullivan, Mississippi State University
Krishnan Balasubramaniam, Mississippi State University
George Bennett, Mississippi State University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Extended Magnetic Potential Method for Quasi-Static Electromagnetism and Eddy Current Phenomena

Section: Eddy Currents

Norio Nakagawa, Iowa State University
J. Chao, Iowa State University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Fatigue Monitoring System Progress

Section: Systems

Scott A. Segan, Lehigh University
Fan Ling, Lehigh University
Qinghong Cao, Lehigh University
Weiping Li, Lehigh University
Ben T. Yen, Lehigh University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Fiberized Sagnac Interferometer for Ultrasound Measurement

Section: Laser Ultrasonics

Pavel Fomitchov, Northwestern University
Sridhar Krishnaswamy, Northwestern University
Jan D. Achenbach, Northwestern University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Fidelity of Michelson Interferometric and Conical Piezoelectric Ultrasonic Transducers

Section: Ultrasonic Transducers (Liquid Coupled)

E. S. Boltz, National Institute of Standards and Technology
V. K. Tewary, National Institute of Standards and Technology
C. M. Fortunko, National Institute of Standards and Technology

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Finite Element Modeling of Transient Wave Phenomena at Solid/Fluid Interfaces

Section: UT Guided Wave Propagation

T. Xue, Iowa State University
W. Lord, Iowa State University
S. Udpa, Iowa State University
L. Udpa, Iowa State University
Mani Mina, Iowa State University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Forward and Inverse Processing in Electromagnetic NDE Using Squid

Section: Eddy Currents

D. McA. McKirdy, University of Strathclyde
A. Cochran, University of Strathclyde
G. B. Donaldson, University of Strathclyde
A. McNab, University of Strathclyde

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Fuzzy Inference Systems for Invariant Pattern Recognition in MFL NDE

Section: Signal Processing

S. Mandayam, Iowa State University
L. Udpa, Iowa State University
S. S. Udpa, Iowa State University
W. Lord, Iowa State University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Generation of Axial Shear Acoustic Resonance by Magnetostrictively Coupled Emat

Section: Systems

H. Ogi, Osaka University
M. Hirao, Osaka University
K. Minoura, Osaka University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Geometry and Diffraction Effects in Acoustic Beam Reflection Studies from a Fluid-Loaded Plate

Section: UT Guided Wave Propagation

O. I. Lobkis, Iowa State University
A. Safaeinili, Iowa State University
Dale E. Chimenti, Iowa State University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Green’s Function for Lamb’s Problem and Rayleigh Wave Propagation in General Transversely Isotropic Materials1

Section: UT Guided Wave Propagation

Martin Spies, Fraunhofer-Institute for Nondestructive Testing
Michael Kröning, Fraunhofer-Institute for Nondestructive Testing

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Guided Wave Behavior Analysis in Multi-Layered Inhomogeneous Anisotropic Plates

Section: UT Guided Wave Propagation

Yuyin Ji, Mississippi State University
Rani Sullivan, Mississippi State University
Krishnan Balasubramaniam, Mississippi State University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Guided Wave Mode Propagation Influence for a Shear Horizontal Wave Source in An Anisotropic Viscoelastic Layer

Section: UT Guided Wave Propagation

S. P. Pelts, Pennsylvania State University
S. M. Menon, Pennsylvania State University
J. L. Rose, Pennsylvania State University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Guided Waves for Composite Patch Repair of Aging Aircraft

Section: Bonded Joints

Joseph L. Rose, Pennsylvania State University
Krishna M. Rajana, Pennsylvania State University
James N. Barshinger, Pennsylvania State University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Heavy Metal Contamination Detection Using X-Rays

Section: Radiography and Computed Tomography

T. Aljundi, Iowa State University
T. Jensen, Iowa State University
Joseph N. Gray, Iowa State University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Heterodyne Detection of Ultrasound from Rough Surfaces Using a Double Phase Conjugate Mirror

Section: Laser Ultrasonics

Philippe Delaye, National Research Council of Canada
Alain Blouin, National Research Council of Canada
Denis Drolet, National Research Council of Canada
Jean-Pierre Monchalin, National Research Council of Canada

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

High Performance Ultrasonic Inspection of Tubes

Section: Systems

O. De Vareilles, Intercontrôle
J. P. Giraud, Intercontrôle
F. Lasserre, Intercontrôle

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

High Resolution Image Reconstruction of Polymer Composite Materials Using Neural Networks

Section: Image Analysis

A. C. Pardoe, University of Warwick
D. A. Hutchins, University of Warwick
J. T. Mottram, University of Warwick
E. L. Hines, University of Warwick

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

High Sensitivity AC Field Measurement Using Rhombic Inducer

Section: Electromagnetic Probes (EC, Remote Field, MOI, SQUID)

D. Mirshekar-Syahkal, University of Essex
R. F. Mostafavi, University of Essex

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Imaging Flaws under Insulation Using a Squid Magnetometer

Section: Image Analysis

A. C. Bruno, University of Rio de Janeiro
C. Hall Barbosa, University of Rio de Janeiro
J. E. Zimmerman, University of Rio de Janeiro
P. Costa Ribeiro, University of Rio de Janeiro
E. Andrade Lima, University of Rio de Janeiro
L. F. Scavarda, University of Rio de Janeiro
C. Kelber, University of Rio de Janeiro
J. Szczupak, University of Rio de Janeiro
C. S. Camerini, Petrobrás

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Imaging of Creep Damaged CrMo Steel Piping Using Magnetic Parameter Variations

Section: Image Analysis

M. A. Negley, Iowa State University
David C. Jiles, Iowa State University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Impact of Quantization Noise on the Quality of Ultrasonic Signal Deconvolution

Section: New Techniques

M. C. Renken, National Institute of Standards and Technology
C. M. Fortunko, National Institute of Standards and Technology

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Improved Assessment of Concrete Dams Using Sonic Tomography

Section: Concrete Structures

William F. Kepler, United States Bureau of Reclamation
Leonard J. Bond, Iowa State University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Improved Measurements of Samples Simulating Corrosion in Lap-Seams of Aluminum Aircraft

Section: Corrosion

William F. Schmidt, University of Arkansas
Otto H. Zinke, University of Arkansas

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Improvement of Time Reversal Processing in Titanium Inspections

Section: Signal Processing

Véronique Miette, University of Paris VII
Mathias Fink, University of Paris VII
François Wu, University of Paris VII

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Improvement to Defect Detection by Ultrasonic Data Processing: The DTVG Method

Section: Image Analysis

G. Corneloup, Instituts universitaires de technologie
J. Moysan, Instituts universitaires de technologie
D. Francois, Électricité de France

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

In-Process Monitoring for Quality Assurance of Automated Composite Fabrication

Section: Process Control

Kathryn A. Soucy, Boeing

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Induction Coil Shape and Size Considerations in Magnetic Field Measurement with Spatially Fast Varying Distribution

Section: New Techniques

S. H. H. Sadeghi, Amirkabir University of Technology
B. Toosi, Amirkabir University of Technology

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Industrial Applications of Laser-Based Profilometry

Section: New Techniques

J. L. Doyle, QUEST Integrated, Inc.
M. A. Correa, QUEST Integrated, Inc.
P. D. Bondurant, QUEST Integrated, Inc.

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Influence of the Frequency Behavior of Arall and Glare on the Ultrasonic C-Scan Inspection

Section: Composite Defects

Theo M. Modderman, Fokker Aircraft B.V.

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Injection Locked Laser Sensor for Ultrasonic Sensing

Section: Laser Ultrasonics

J. A. Smith, Texas A&M University
C. P. Burger, Texas A&M University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Inspection of Metallic Plates Using a Novel Remote Field Eddy Current NDT Probe

Section: Electromagnetic Probes (EC, Remote Field, MOI, SQUID)

Y. S. Sun, Iowa State University
S. Udpa, Iowa State University
William Lord, Iowa State University
Lalita Udpa, Iowa State University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Integrity Monitoring of Pressurized Gas Cylinders Using the SSUE Technique

Section: New Techniques

Steve F. Russell, Iowa State University
Jahangir K. Kayani, Iowa State University
Muhammad A. K. Afzal, Iowa State University
Samuel J. Wormley, Iowa State University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Interpretation of Surface Wave Signals following Multiple Specular Reflections in an Acoustic Microscope

Section: New Techniques

J. C. Johnson, Iowa State University
R. Bruce Thompson, Iowa State University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Interrogating a Thin Layer of Heterogeneity with Confocal Transducers

Section: Ultrasonic Transducers (Liquid Coupled)

John G. Harris, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Douglasa A. Rebinsky, Rutgers University
Gerry Wickham, Brunei University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Introduction of the Signature Classification Development System

Section: Signal Processing

Lawrence M. Brown, United States Navy
Jeffrey S. Lin, Johns Hopkins University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Iowa Demonstration Laboratory for NDE Applications Project Review

Section: Systems

B. Larson, Iowa State University
L. Brasche, Iowa State University
D. Utrata, Iowa State University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Joint Time-Frequency Processing of Ultrasonic Signals

Section: New Techniques

M. A. Malik, Illinois Institute of Technology
X. M. Jin, Illinois Institute of Technology
J. Saniie, Illinois Institute of Technology

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Lamb Wave Mode Sensitivity to Detect Various Material Defects in Multilayered Composite Plates

Section: UT Guided Wave Propagation

Tribikram Kundu, University of Arizona
Prasanna Karpur, University of Dayton
Theodore E. Matikas, University of Dayton
Penkles D. Nicolaou, Systran Corporation

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Lamb Wave Modes Propagating Along Arbitrary Directions in an Orthotropic Plate

Section: UT Guided Wave Propagation

J. E. Cheng, Nanjing University
S. Y. Zhang, Nanjing University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Lamb Wave Propagation Across a Lap Joint

Section: UT Guided Wave Propagation

Zensheu Chang, University of California, Los Angeles
Dawei Guo, University of California, Los Angeles
Ajit K. Mal, University of California, Los Angeles

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Lamb Wave Propagation in Thermally Damaged Composites

Section: UT Guided Wave Propagation

Michael D. Seale, College of William and Mary
Barry T. Smith, College of William and Mary

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Lamb Wave Scattering from Rivets

Section: UT Guided Wave Propagation

Mark K. Hinders, College of William and Mary

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Lamb Waves Propagation in Aluminum Honeycomb Structures

Section: UT Guided Wave Propagation

N. Guo, Nanyang Technological University
M. K. Lim, Nanyang Technological University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Laser Ultrasonic Detection of the Solidification Front During Casting

Section: Laser Ultrasonics

J. B. Walter, Idaho National Engineering Laboratory
K. L. Telschow, Idaho National Engineering Laboratory

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Laser Ultrasonic Thermoelastic/Ablation Generation with Laser Interferometric Detection in Graphite/Polymer Composites

Section: Laser Ultrasonics

James N. Caron, University of Delaware
James B. Mehl, University of Delaware
Karl V. Steiner, University of Delaware

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Leaky Lamb Wave Along VCR Magnetic Tapes

Section: UT Guided Wave Propagation

M. Hirao, Osaka University
K. Yokota, Osaka University
H. Fukuoka, Nara National College of Technology

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Linear and Nonlinear Ultrasonic Properties of Fatigued 410Cb Stainless Steel

Section: Linear Elastic and Nonlinear Properties

Jeong K. Na, College of William and Mary
John H. Cantrell, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
William T. Yost, National Aeronautics and Space Administration

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Linearized MFL Model for Embedded Flaw Detection in Rails

Section: Magnetic Models

Z. Zhang, Iowa State University
L. Udpa, Iowa State University
S. S. Udpa, Iowa State University
A. S. Athavale, Iowa State University
A. S. Athavale, Iowa State University
D. Utrata, Iowa State University
J. Si, Iowa State University
Y. Sun, Iowa State University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Long Range Bridge Girder Evaluation Using Lamb Waves

Section: Steel and Wood Structures

Clinton Woodward, New Mexico State University
K. R. White, New Mexico State University
Antonios Parashis, New Mexico State University
Vincent Carrica, New Mexico State University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Low Frequency Guided Plate Wave Propagation in Fiber Reinforced Composites

Section: Composite Properties

Shyh-Shiuh Lih, California Institute of Technology
Yoseph Bar-Cohen, California Institute of Technology
Ajit K. Mal, University of California, Los Angeles

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Magnetic Flux Leakage Inspection of Moving Steel Sheets

Section: Process Control

Young-Kil Shin, Kunsan National University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Magnetic Particle Inspection Simulation Model

Section: Magnetic Models

Atul Athavale, Iowa State University
Lalita Udpa, Iowa State University
Satish Udpa, Iowa State University
Zuorong Zhang, Iowa State University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Magneto-Optic Image Classification Using Neural Networks

Section: Image Analysis

S. Nath, Johns Hopkins University
J. P. Fulton, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
B. Wincheski, National Aeronautics and Space Administration

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Magneto-Optic/Eddy Current Imaging of Subsurface Corrosion and Fatigue Cracks in Aging Aircraft

Section: Electromagnetic Probes (EC, Remote Field, MOI, SQUID)

G. L. Fitzpatrick, Physical Research, Inc.
D. K. Thome, Physical Research, Inc.
R. L. Skaugset, Physical Research, Inc.
W. C. L. Shih, Physical Research, Inc.

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Magnetoresistive Eddy-Current Sensor for Detecting Deeply Buried Flaws

Section: Electromagnetic Probes (EC, Remote Field, MOI, SQUID)

William F. Avrin, Quantum Magnetics, Inc.

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Material Properties of Aged and Unaged Inconel 718 as Determined from Nondestructive and Destructive Tests

Section: Linear Elastic and Nonlinear Properties

Dan J. Barnard, Iowa State University
David K. Rehbein, Iowa State Unviersity
J. Kameda, Iowa State University
Otto Buck, Iowa State University
J. A. Johnson, Lockheed Idaho Technologies Company
W. G. Reuter, Lockheed Idaho Technologies Company

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Materials Characterization by a Time-Resolved and Polarization-Sensitive Ultrasonic Technique

Section: Linear Elastic and Nonlinear Properties

D. Xiang, National Institute of Standards and Technology
N. N. Hsu, National Institute of Standards and Technology
G. V. Blessing, National Institute of Standards and Technology

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Mathematical Modelling of the Rayleigh Wave Reception by the System Whith Elastic Waveguide

Section: UT Guided Wave Propagation

V. M. Shikchman, Rostov-on-Don University
S. P. Pelts, Pennsylvania State University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Mathematical Modelling of Transient Thermography and Defect Sizing

Section: Thermal Techniques

M. B. Saintey, University of Bath
D. P. Almond, University of Bath

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Measurement of Adhesion Strength of Bonds Using Nonlinear Acoustics

Section: Bonded Joints

S. U. Fassbender, Fraunhofer Institute for Non-Destructive Testing
W. Arnold, Fraunhofer Institute for Non-Destructive Testing

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Measurement of Viscosity in Liquids Using Reflection Coefficient: Phase Difference Method

Section: New Techniques

Vimal Shah, Mississippi State University
Krishnan Balasubramaniam, Mississippi State University
R. Daniel Costley, Mississippi State University
Jagdish Singh, Mississippi State University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Mechanical Reciprocity Principles and Ultrasonic Measurement Models

Section: Elastic Waves

Lester W. Schmerr Jr., Iowa State University
Alexander Sedov, Iowa State University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Metal Diffusion Bonded Transducers for Resonant Ultrasound Spectroscopy (RUS)

Section: Ultrasonic Transducers (Liquid Coupled)

T. W. Darling, Los Alamos National Laboratory
A. Migliori, Los Alamos National Laboratory
R. D. Dixon, Los Alamos National Laboratory

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Metal Loss Characterization in 55-Gallon Drum Steel by the Magnetic Flux Leakage Method

Section: Magnetic Properties

R. Hockey, Pacific Northwest Laboratory
D. Riechers, Pacific Northwest Laboratory
D. Duncan, Westinghouse Hanford Company

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Methodology for Estimating Nondestructive Evaluation Capability

Section: Systems

William Q. Meeker, Iowa State University
R. Bruce Thompson, Iowa State University
Chien-Ping Chiou, Iowa State University
Shuen-Lin Jeng, Iowa State University
William T. Tucker, General Electric

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Microwave Sensors for Imaging Moisture and Flaws in Advanced Composites

Section: Microwave Techniques

Michael Werner, KDC Technology Corp.
Ray King, KDC Technology Corp.

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Minimum-Norm Least-Squares Inverse for Magnetic Flux Leakage Image Reconstruction

Section: New Techniques

A. C. Bruno, University of Rio de Janeiro

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Modeling and Parameter Estimation of Ultrasonic Backscattered Echoes

Section: Elastic Waves

R. Demirli, Illinois Institute of Technology
X. M. Jin, Illinois Institute of Technology
J. Saniie, Illinois Institute of Technology

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Modeling of Ultrasonic Signals from Weak Inclusions

Section: Elastic Waves

Chien-Ping Chou, Iowa State University
Frank J. Margetan, Iowa State University
R. Bruce Thompson, Iowa State University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Modeling the Ultrasonic Radiation of Shear Wave Angle Beam Transducers

Section: Ultrasonic Transducers (Liquid Coupled)

Terence P. Lerch, Iowa State University
Lester W. Schmerr Jr., Iowa State University
Alexander Sedov, Lakehead University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Narrow Band Laser Ultrasonic NDE

Section: Laser Ultrasonics

C. E. Duffer, Texas A&M University
C. P. Burger, Texas A&M University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Near-Field Analysis of Rectangular Waveguide Probes Used for Imaging

Section: Microwave Techniques

N. Qaddoumi, Colorado State University
H. Abiri, Colorado State University
S. Ganchev, Colorado State University
R. Zoughi, Colorado State University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

New Work in Acoustic Leak Location in Underground Pipelines

Section: Steel and Wood Structures

M. A. Clark, Iowa State University
Ronald A. Roberts, Iowa State University
L. E. Rewerts, Iowa State University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Non Destructive Evaluation of Cracks in Porous Building Materials by Use of Crawling Spot Thermal Technique

Section: Steel and Wood Structures

P. G. Bison, Compagnie nationale du Rhône
E. Grinzato, Compagnie nationale du Rhône
A. Braggiotti, Compagnie nationale du Rhône
A. Mazzoldi, Compagnie nationale du Rhône
V. Vavilov, Tomsk Polytechnic University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Non-Contact Ultrasonic Tomography Imaging Using Air-Coupled Capacitance Transducers

Section: Ultrasonic Transducers (Air Coupled)

W. M. D. Wright, University of Warwick
D. A. Hutchins, University of Warwick
D. W. Schindel, Queen's University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Noncontact Measurement of Applied Static Torque

Section: New Techniques

O. H. Zinke, International Validators, Inc.
W. F. Schmidt, University of Arkansas

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Nondestructive Evaluation of Corrosion through Insulation

Section: Corrosion

Gary W. Carriveau, TRI/Austin
Russell Austin, TRI/Austin

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Nondestructive Evaluation of Green Dimension Lumber Using Stress Wave and Transverse Vibration Techniques

Section: Steel and Wood Structures

Udaya B. Halabe, West Virginia University
Gangadhar M. Bidigalu, Tri-State Engineering & MC, Inc.
Hota V. S. GangaRao, West Virginia University
Robert J. Ross, United States Department of Agriculture

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Nondestructive Testing Potential of a Magnetoacoustic Storage Correlator (MASC)

Section: New Techniques

Vladimir Ermolov, Moscow Engineering Physics Institute
Markku Oksanen, University of Helsinki
Mauri Luukkala, University of Helsinki

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Nondestructive Ultrasonic Characterization of the Orientation Distribution of Short-Fiber Composites

Section: Residual Stress and Texture

Martin L. Dunn, University of Colorado Boulder
Hassel Ledbetter, National Institute of Standards and Technology

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Nonlinear Acoustic Assessment of Precipitation-Induced Coherency Strains in Aluminum Alloy 2024

Section: Linear Elastic and Nonlinear Properties

John H. Cantrell, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
William T. Yost, National Aeronautics and Space Administration

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Novel X-Ray Imaging Method for Evaluating Defect Evolution in Ceramic Tapes

Section: Process Control

C. W. Maranville, Iowa State University
Joseph N. Gray, Iowa State University
C. H. Schilling, Iowa State University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Nuclear Waste Drum Characterization with Mobile Tomographic Assay and NDE

Section: Systems

Richard T. Bernardi, Bio-Imaging Research, Inc.
David Entwistle, Bio-Imaging Research, Inc.
Jerry Swinford, Bio-Imaging Research, Inc.

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Numerical Model of Elastic Wave Interactions with a Diffusion Bond

Section: Elastic Waves

Nader Saffari, University College London
Jianwei Zhou, University College London

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Numerical Simulation of Pulsed Pressure Waves in Attenuative and Dispersive Media

Section: Elastic Waves

Margaret G. Wismer, Bucknell University
Reinhold Ludwig, Worcester Polytechnic Institute

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Observation of Shear Wave Modes in the Echoes of the Longitudinal Wave Transducer

Section: Ultrasonic Transducers (Liquid Coupled)

Young H. Kim, Korea Research Institute of Science and Standards
Jeong Ki Lee, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
H. C. Kim, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

On-Site Ultrasonic Inspection of Highway Culverts

Section: Steel and Wood Structures

S. C. Schroeder, United States Army
J. Frankel, United States Army
A. Abbate, United States Army

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Optical Lock-in Vibration Detection Using Photorefractive Four-Wave Mixing

Section: New Techniques

Tom Chatters, Lockheed Idaho Technologies Co.
Ken Telschow, Lockheed Idaho Technologies Co.

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Optical Sensors for Direct Measurements in Chemical Processes

L. W. Burgess, University of Washington

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Optical Techniques to Examine the Scattering of Rayleigh Surface Waves

Section: Optical Techniques

Douglas A. Bruttomesso, Georgia Institute of Technology
Laurence J. Jacobs, Georgia Institute of Technology

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Optimal Multidimensional Multifrequency Eddy Current Mixing Techniques

Section: Eddy Currents

K. A. Bartels, Southwest Research Institute
J. L. Fisher, Southwest Research Institute

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Optimization of Neural Network Parameters for Defect Characterization

Section: New Techniques

G. X. Xie, Iowa State University
M. Chao, Iowa State University
C. H. Yeoh, Iowa State University
S. Mandayam, Iowa State University
S. S. Udpa, Iowa State University
L. Udpa, Iowa State University
William Lord, Iowa State University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Optimization Tool for X-Ray Radiography NDE

Section: Radiography and Computed Tomography

I. Elshafiey, Iowa State University
J. N. Gray, Iowa State University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Optimum Filter Based Techniques for Data Fusion

Section: Signal Processing

J. Yim, Iowa State University
S. S. Udpa, Iowa State University
Mani Mina, Iowa State University
L. Udpa, Iowa State University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Pace: An Advanced Structure for Handling Multitechnique NDT Data

Section: Systems

M. Mayos, Électricité de France
J. L. Lesne, Électricité de France
O. Vailhen, Électricité de France
B. Nouaihas, Électricité de France
S. E. Moubarik, Électricité de France
E. Noël, Électricité de France
D. François, Électricité de France
C. Soors, Électricité de France
F. Guisnel, Électricité de France

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Passive Pulsed Eddy Current Inspecticn of Sheet Metal

Section: Electromagnetic Probes (EC, Remote Field, MOI, SQUID)

R. Hockey, Pacific Northwest Laboratory
D. Riechers, Pacific Northwest Laboratory
R. Ferris, Pacific Northwest Laboratory
R. Kelley, Pacific Northwest Laboratory

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Perturbation and Finite Difference Solutions for Wave Propagation in Composites with Periodic Stiffness Variations

Section: UT Guided Wave Propagation

Joseph S. McIntyre, University of Oklahoma
Maurice L. Rasmussen, University of Oklahoma
Ronald A. Kline, University of Oklahoma
Charles W. Bert, University of Oklahoma

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Phase Stepping Shearography for Testing Commercial Aircraft Structures: An Application Review of Advanced Image Processing Techniques for Shearography

Section: Optical Techniques

Wolfgang J. Bisle, Airbus GmbH
Dieter Scherling, Airbus GmbH
Gustav Tober, Airbus GmbH

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Photothermal and Photo Acoustic Investigation of Zirconia Coating Delaminations

Section: Coatings

M. Oksanen, Commission of the European Communities
P. Fenici, Commission of the European Communities
A. Salerno, Politecnico di Milano
J. Varis, University of Helsinki
F. Cernuschi, ENEL S.p.A.

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Plastic Strain Ratio and Texture Coefficients in Orthotropic Sheets of Cubic Metals

Section: Linear Elastic and Nonlinear Properties

Chi-Sing Man, University of Kentucky
Qingbo Ao, University of Kentucky

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Precise Thermal NDE for Quantifying Structural Damage

Section: Thermal Techniques

Nancy K. Del Grande, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Philip F. Durbin, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Predicting Gated-Peak Grain Noise Distributions for Ultrasonic Inspections of Metals

Section: Ultrasonic Backscatter and Attenuation

Frank J. Margetan, Iowa State University
Isaac Yalda, Iowa State University
R. Bruce Thompson, Iowa State University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Preliminary Results of Microwave Non-Contact Detection and Depth Determination of Disbonds in Low Permitivity and Low Loss Thick Sandwich Composites

Section: Microwave Techniques

N. Gaddoumi, Colorado State University
S. Ganchev, Colorado State University
R. Zoughi, Colorado State University
G. W. Carriveau, TRI/Austin

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Probability of Detection for Applied Ultrasonic Inspection

Section: Systems

R. H. Burkel, General Electric
D. J. Sturges, General Electric
W. T. Tucker, General Electric
R. S. Gilmore, General Electric

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Quantitative Evaluation of Defects by Fuzzy Reasoning Based on Principal Component Analysis

Section: Signal Processing

T. Ogi, Mitsubishi Research Institute
T. Mandai, Mitsubishi Research Institute
Y. Yabe, Mitsubishi Research Institute
M. Kitahara, Tokai University
J. D. Achenbach, Northwestern University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Quantitative Materials Characterization of Elastic Plates Using Air-Coupled Leaky Lamb Waves

Section: Ultrasonic Transducers (Air Coupled)

Dale E. Chimenti, Iowa State University
A. Safaeindi, Iowa State University
O. I. Lobkis, Iowa State University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Quantitative Measurement of Chrome Loss by Optical Means

Section: New Techniques

P. D. Bondurant, QUEST Integrated, Inc.
M. D. Watson, QUEST Integrated, Inc.

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Quantitative Measurement of Metal Loss Due to Corrosion in Aluminum Aircraft Skin

Section: Corrosion

David K. Hsu, Iowa State University
T. C. Patton, Iowa State University
Vinay Dayal, Iowa State University
B. L. Hinzie, Iowa State University
Joseph N. Gray, Iowa State University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Quantitative Ultrasonic Characterization of Metal Matrix Composite Fiber/Matrix Interfacial Failure

Section: Composite Defects

Shoufeng Huang, United States Air Force
Douglas B. Gundel, Systran Corporation
Theodore E. Matikas, United States Air Force
Prasanna Karpur, United States Air Force
Gregory S. Clemens, United States Air Force

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Raising the Reliability of NDE by Combination and Standardisation of NDT-Data Using the Trappist System

Section: Systems

C. Nockemann, BAM
S. Heine, BAM
K. Johanssen, BAM
A. Schumm, BAM
O. Vaihen, Électricité de France
B. Nouaihas, Électricité de France

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Recent Developments in Modeling Eddy-Current Probe-Flaw Interactions

Section: Eddy Currents

Harold A. Sabbagh, Sabbagh Associates, Inc.
R. Kim Murphy, Sabbagh Associates, Inc.
Lai Wan Woo, Sabbagh Associates, Inc.
Elias H. Sabbagh, Sabbagh Associates, Inc.
Kenji Krzywosz, Electric Power Research Institute

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Recent Developments with the Dripless Bubbler Ultrasonic Scanner

Section: New Techniques

Thadd C. Patton, Iowa State University
David K. Hsu, Iowa State University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Registration Issues in the Fusion of Eddy Current and Ultrasound NDE Data Using Q-Transforms

Section: Signal Processing

Kai Sun, Iowa State University
Satish Udpa, Iowa State University
Lalita Udpa, Iowa State University
Tianji Xue, Iowa State University
William Lord, Iowa State University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Remote Laser-Based Ultrasonic Inspection of Weld Joints for High Volume Industrial Applications

Section: Process Control

G. J. Dunning, Hughes Research Laboratories
P. V. Mitchell, Hughes Research Laboratories
M. B. Klein, Hughes Research Laboratories
D. M. Pepper, Hughes Research Laboratories
T. R. O'Meara, Hughes Research Laboratories
Y. Owechko, Hughes Research Laboratories

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Resonance Inspection for Quality Control

Section: Process Control

J. J. Schwarz, Quatrosonics, Inc.
G. W. Rhodes, Quatrosonics, Inc.

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Scattering Analysis and Simulation for Lamb Wave Ultrasonic Testing

Section: UT Guided Wave Propagation

Sohichi Hirose, Okayama University
Masaki Yamano, Sumitomo Metal Industries, Ltd.

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Segmentation and Density-Evaluation of Fiber-Reinforced Materials by Dual-Energy Computerized Tomography

Section: Radiography and Computed Tomography

U. Hassler, Laboratoire d'électronique des technologies de l'information
P. Rizo, Laboratoire d'électronique des technologies de l'information
L. Garnero, Université de Paris-Sud

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Shear Wave Wedge for Laser Ultrasonics

Section: Laser Ultrasonics

R .Daniel Costley, Mississippi State University
Vimal Shah, Mississippi State University
Krishnan Balasubramaniam, Mississippi State University
Jagdish Singh, Mississippi State University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Simulations on the Accuracy of Laser-Flash Data Analysis Methods

Section: Thermal Techniques

M. Oksanen, Commission of the European Communities
A. Volcan, Commission of the European Communities
P. Fenici, Commission of the European Communities
L. Fabbri, Université Pierre et Marie Curie

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Singular Value Decomposition of Wigner Distribution for Time-Frequency Representation of Ultrasonic Echoes

Section: Signal Processing

X. M. Jin, Illinois Institute of Technology
M. A. Malik, Illinois Institute of Technology
J. Saniie, Illinois Institute of Technology

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Specifications of an Ultrasonic Receiver Based on Two-Wave Mixing in Photorefractive Gallium Arsenide Implemented in a Laser-Ultrasonic System

Section: Laser Ultrasonics

Denis Drolet, National Research Council of Canada
Alain Blouin, National Research Council of Canada
Christian Néron, National Research Council of Canada
Jean-Pierre Monchalin, National Research Council of Canada

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Spring and Asymptotic Boundary Condition Models for Study of Scattering by Thin Cylindrical Interphases

Section: Elastic Waves

W. Huang, Ohio State University
S. I. Rokhlin, Ohio State University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Strategies for Characterizing Transducers and Measurement Systems

Section: Ultrasonic Transducers (Liquid Coupled)

R. Bruce Thompson, Iowa State University
Donald O. Thompson, Iowa State University
Lester W. Schmerr Jr., Iowa State University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Structure of Magnetic Fields in High Temperature Superconductors with Columnar Defects

Section: Linear Elastic and Nonlinear Properties

M. Benkraouda, Iowa State University
M. Ledvij, Iowa State Unviersity

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Subsurface Defect Detection in Ceramic Materials Using Optical Gating Techniques

Section: Coatings

M. Bashikansky, United States Navy
P. R. Battle, United States Navy
M. Duncan, United States Navy
R. Mahon, United States Navy
J. Reintjes, United States Navy

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Surface Characterization of Material Using Rayleigh Velocity Measurement in the Broad-Band Mode

Section: Coatings

C. Gondard, Commissariat à l'énergie atomique
F. Tardy, Commissariat à l'énergie atomique
MH. Noroy, Commissariat à l'énergie atomique
L. Paradis, Commissariat à l'énergie atomique
JC. Baboux, Institut National des Sciences Appliquées

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Surface Elastic Wave Measurements for Determination of Steel Hardness Gradients

Section: Coatings

G. A. Gordon, Pennsylvania State University
B. R. Tittmann, Pennsylvania State University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Surface Monitoring by Combination of an Optical Sensor and an Ultrasonic Scanning System

Section: New Techniques

J. Bamberg, MTU Motoren- und Turbinen-Union München GmbH
A. Gindorf, MTU Motoren- und Turbinen-Union München GmbH
L. Steinhauser, MTU Motoren- und Turbinen-Union München GmbH

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Survey of Ultrasonic Grain Noise Characteristics in Jet Engine Titanium

Section: Ultrasonic Backscatter and Attenuation

I. Yalda, Iowa State University
Frank J. Margetan, Iowa State University
K. Y. Han, Iowa State University
R. Bruce Thompson, Iowa State University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Synthetic Aperture Focusing Techniques in the Near Field of a Focused Transducer

Section: New Techniques

W. Masri, Iowa State University
Mani Mina, Iowa State University
S. S. Udpa, Iowa State University
L. Udpa, Iowa State University
T. Xue, Iowa State University
William Lord, Iowa State University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Temporal Response of Terbium Glass Scintillator Used for X-Ray Tomography and Radiography

Section: Radiography and Computed Tomography

Mike S. West, College of William and Mary
William P. Winfree, College of William and Mary

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Testing for Nongaussian Fluctuations in Grain Noise

Section: Signal Processing

Steven P. Neal, University of Missouri–Columbia
Kevin D. Donohoe, University of Kentucky

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Texture Assessment in SCS-6 Fibers from Ultrasonic Dispersion Measurements

Section: Residual Stress and Texture

Peter B. Nagy, University of Cincinatti
Renee M. Kent, National Institute of Standards and Technology

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

The Effect of Dust and Surface Roughness on the Efficiency of Solid Coupled Wheel Probes

Section: Ultrasonic Transducers (Liquid Coupled)

Bruce Drinkwater, Imperial College
Peter Cawley, Imperial College

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

The Effect of Porosity Density and Configuration in Composite Materials on the Ultrasonic Waveform

Section: Composite Defects

David Akers, Lockheed Martin Aeronautical Systems
Chris Vaccaro, Lockheed Martin Aeronautical Systems
Skip Ellsworth, Lockheed Martin Aeronautical Systems
Don Pettit, Lockheed Martin Aeronautical Systems

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

The Emergence of Extended Field Technology in the Air Force

Section: Electromagnetic Probes (EC, Remote Field, MOI, SQUID)

T. J. Braun, Systems Research Laboratories, Inc.
E. E. Keppler, Systems Research Laboratories, Inc.
L. S. Price, Uniwest Corporation
G. Nuxoll, Uniwest Corporation
M. Ghlen, Uniwest Corporation
M. Gehlen, Uniwest Corporation
D. Lyders, Pratt & Whitney
J. Henderson, United States Air Force
R. Stone, United States Air Force
B. Arispe, United States Air Force

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

The Evolution of a Nuclear Fuel Welding and Ultrasonic Inspection Machine for Improved Quality and Process Control

Section: Process Control

M. T. Kiernan, General Electric
J. D. Landry, General Electric

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

The Existence of Low Loss Lamb Modes in Highly Attenuative Media

Section: UT Guided Wave Propagation

Che-Wan Chang, Imperial College
Peter Cawley, Imperial College

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

The Inspection of Chemical Plant Pipework Using Lamb Waves: Defect Sensitivity and Field Experience

Section: Steel and Wood Structures

David Alleyne, Imperial College
Michael Lowe, Imperial College
Peter Cawley, Imperial College

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

The Response of an Air-Coupled Ultrasonic Transducer for Various Backplates and Apertures

Section: Ultrasonic Transducers (Air Coupled)

A. G. Bashford, University of Warwick
D. A. Hutchins, University of Warwick
D. W. Schindel, Queen's University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

The Statistical Distribution of Grain Noise in Ultrasonic Images

Section: Ultrasonic Backscatter and Attenuation

P. J. Howard, General Electric
R. H. Burkel, General Electric
R. S. Gilmore, General Electric

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

The Use of Spectral Methods in Predicting the Reflection and Transmission of Ultrasonic Signals Through Flaws

Section: Elastic Waves

W. Dauksher, Boeing
A. F. Emery, University of Washington

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

The Use of Temperature Pulses to Detect Debonding of Honeycomb Sandwich Panels

Section: Bonded Joints

W. Dauksher, Boeing
A. F. Emery, University of Washington

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Theoretical Predictions and Experimental Measurements of Echo Responses from Tilted Flat-Bottomed Holes

Section: Elastic Waves

Alain Lhémery, École Centrale Paris
John P. Weight, City University London

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Thermal Effects in the Fracture of Rubber-Modified Polystyrene

Section: Linear Elastic and Nonlinear Properties

Yingxia Wang, Wayne State University
S. A. Telenkov, Wayne State University
Zhouling Wu, Wayne State University
L. D. Favro, Wayne State University
P. K. Kuo, Wayne State University
R. L. Thomas, Wayne State University
H. Van Oene, Ford Scientific Laboratory

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Thermal Ellipsometry: A Tool Applied for in-Depth Resolved Characterization of Fibre Orientation in Composites

Section: Thermal Techniques

J.-C. Krapez, Office National d'Etudes et de Recherches Aérospatiales

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Thermal Wave Imaging of Disbonding and Corrosion on Aircraft

Section: Corrosion

L. D. Favro, Wayne State University
Tasdiq Ahmed, Wayne State University
Xiaoyan Han, Wayne State University
Li Wang, Wayne State University
Xun Wang, Wayne State University
P. K. Kuo, Wayne State University
R. L. Thomas, Wayne State University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Thermography for Honeycomb Panel Inspection

Section: Composite Defects

Jeffrey G. Thompson, Boeing

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Thickness and Conductivity of Metallic Layers from Pulsed Eddy Current Measurements

Section: Eddy Currents

Cheng-Chi Tai, Iowa State University
James H. Rose, Iowa State University
John C. Moulder, Iowa State University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Three Dimensional Simulation of Remote Field Eddy Current Nondestructive Testing Phenomena

Section: Eddy Currents

Y. Zhao, Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics
M. J. Chen, Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics
M. X. Wu, Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics
Y. S. Sun, Iowa State University
J. T. si, Iowa State University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Time Resolved Infrared Radiometry for Subsurface Interface Imaging

Section: Coatings

R. Osiander, Johns Hopkins University
J. W. M. Spicer, Johns Hopkins University
J. C. Murphy, Johns Hopkins University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Time-Resolved Microwave Thermoreflectometry for Infrastructure Inspection

Section: Thermal Techniques

J. W. M. Spicer, Johns Hopkins University
R. Oslander, Johns Hopkins University
Y. Chang, Johns Hopkins University
R. Hildebrand, Johns Hopkins University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Transient Analysis of a Line-Focus Transducer Probing a Liquid/Solid Interface

Section: Ultrasonic Transducers (Liquid Coupled)

N. N. Hsu, National Institute of Standards and Technology
D. Xiang, National Institute of Standards and Technology
S. E. Fick, National Institute of Standards and Technology
G. V. Blessing, National Institute of Standards and Technology

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Two Dimensional Multi-Frequency Eddy Current Data Fusion

Section: New Techniques

Mani Mina, Iowa State University
J. Yim, Iowa State University
S. S. Udpa, Iowa State University
L. Udpa, Iowa State University
William Lord, Iowa State University
K. Sun, Iowa State University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Type discrimination of Various Welding Defects Created During Production and In-Service Use

Section: Linear Elastic and Nonlinear Properties

David K. Rehbein, Iowa State University
Timothy A. Gray, Iowa State Unviersity

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Ultrasonic and Electromagnetic Wave Propagation and Inverse Scattering Applied to Concrete

Section: Concrete Structures

R. Marklein, University of Kassel
K. J. Langenberg, University of Kassel
R. Bärmann, University of Kassel
M. Brandfaß, University of Kassel

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Ultrasonic Attenuation Measurements at 300 MHz

Section: Linear Elastic and Nonlinear Properties

M. Dubois, National Research Council of Canada
M. Viens, National Research Council of Canada
A. Moreau, National Research Council of Canada
C. K. Jen, National Research Council of Canada

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Ultrasonic Attenuation Measurements in Jet-Engine Titanium Alloys

Section: Ultrasonic Backscatter and Attenuation

P. D. Panetta, Iowa State University
Frank J. Margetan, Iowa State University
Isaac Yalda, Iowa State University
R. Bruce Thompson, Iowa State University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Ultrasonic Evaluation of Case Depth in Case-Carburized Steel Components

Section: Coatings

Surendra Singh, The Timken Company
Rob Mitra, The Timken Company
Dave Leeper, The Timken Company
Rosendo Fuquen, The Timken Company

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Ultrasonic Evaluation of Quality Attributes in Live Beef Animals Using Real-Time B-Mode Ultrasound Imaging

Section: Biomedical Materials

Viren Amin, Iowa State University
Mercedes Izquirdo, Iowa State Unviersity
Doyle Wilson, Iowa State University
Gene H. Rouse, Iowa State University
Ronald A. Roberts, Iowa State University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Ultrasonic Evaluation of Titanium Alloy Diffusion Bonding

Section: Bonded Joints

E. J. Nieter, General Electric
M. F. X. Giglotti, General Electric
L. C. Perocchi, General Electric
R. S. Gilmore, General Electric

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Ultrasonic Gauging for On-Line Inspection of Tubes

Section: Process Control

A. Abbate, United States Army
J. Frankel, United States Army
Robert W. Reed, East Stroudsburg University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Ultrasonic Imaging of Anomalies in Truck Tires

Section: Image Analysis

A. Cheng, Northwestern University
Jan D. Achenbach, Northwestern University
R. Rogers, BANDAG Incorporated
M. Peterson, Colorado State University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Ultrasonic Inspection of an Underwater Piping System Covered with Thick Coating

Section: Steel and Wood Structures

Valery F. Godinez Azcuaga, Instituto de Investigaciones Eléctricas
Jorge Salcedo, Lagoven S.A
Laszlo Adler, Ohio State University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Ultrasonic Modeling of Real-Life NDT Situations: Applications and Further Developments

Section: Elastic Waves

R. Marklein, University of Kassel
K. J. Langenberg, University of Langenberg
S. Klaholz, University of Kassel
J. Kostka, University of Kassel

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Ultrasonic NDE of Sprayed Ceramic Coatings

Section: Coatings

J. A. Slotwinski, National Institute of Standards and Technology
G. V. Blessing, National Institute of Standards and Technology

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Ultrasonic NDE Techniques and the Effects of Flaws on Mechanical Performance in Multi-Directionally Reinforced Textile Composites

Section: Composite Defects

R. D. Hale, Iowa State University
David K. Hsu, Iowa State University
D. A. Adams, Iowa State University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Ultrasonic NDT Prototype for the Inspection of Ducted Post Stressing Tendons in Concrete Beams

Section: Concrete Structures

P. J. Duncan, University of Manchester
P. A. Gaydecki, University of Manchester
F. M. Burdekin, University of Manchester

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Ultrasonic Noise and the Volume of the Ultrasonic Pulse

Section: Ultrasonic Backscatter and Attenuation

P. J. Howard, General Electric
R. S. Gilmore, General Electric

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Ultrasonic Predictions of Plastic Strain Ratios in Steel Sheet

Section: Residual Stress and Texture

K. Forouraghi, Iowa State University
R. Bruce Thompson, Iowa State University
A. J. Anderson, Iowa State University
N. Izworski, Ford Motor Company
M. Shi, National Steel Corporation
F. Reis, LTV Steel Company
J. Root, Chalk River Laboratories

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Ultrasonic Scan Control and Analysis Using Catia Datasets

Section: Systems

K. M. Uhl, Boeing
W. E. Woodmansee, Boeing

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Ultrasonic Velocities of C/AL Composites Determined by Laser Ultrasonic Method

Section: Composite Properties

X. R. Zhang, Nanjing University
D. Fei, Nanjing University
C. M. Gan, Nanjing University
S. Y. Zhang, Nanjing University
X. B. Yu, Shanghai Jiaotong University
G. D. Zhang, Shanghai Jiaotong University
H. J. Wu, Shanghai Jiaotong University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Ultrasonic Wave Propagation through Nozzles and Pipes with Claddings around their Inner Walls

Section: UT Guided Wave Propagation

A. Minachi, Iowa State University
R. Bruce Thompson, Iowa State University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Ultrasonic Width and Thickness Monitoring System in a Lamination Process

Section: Systems

M. A. Marcial, Instituto de Investigaciones Eléctricas
J. J. Velázquez, Instituto de Investigaciones Eléctricas

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Underwater X-Ray Tomography Using Compton Backscatter Imaging

Section: Radiography and Computed Tomography

E. C. Greenawald, Geo-Center, Inc.
C. Draper, Geo-Centers, Inc.
J. Chow, Geo-Centers, Inc.
L. Levenberry, Geo-Centers, Inc.
C. F. Poransky, United States Navy
Y. S. Ham, United States Navy

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Use of Ultrasonic Lamb Waves for In-Process Porosity Inspection of the Pultrusion Process: Theoretical Velocity Calculations

Section: Composite Defects

D. L. Fecko, University of Delaware
J. W. Gillespie Jr., University of Delaware
K. V. Steiner, University of Delaware

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Using Rayleigh Wave Dispersion to Characterize Residual Stresses

Section: Residual Stress and Texture

R. Kline, University of Oklahoma
L. Jiang, University of Oklahoma

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Utility of Lamb Waves for Near Surface Crack Detection

Section: UT Guided Wave Propagation

Krishna M. Rajana, Pennsylvania State University
Younho Cho, Pennsylvania State University
Joseph L. Rose, Pennsylvania State University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Validity of the Elastic Constant Approximations for the Ultrasonic Evaluation of Multi-Layered Inhomogeneous Composites

Section: Composite Properties

Krishnan Balasubramaniam, Mississippi State University
Yuyin Ji, Mississippi State University
Toxie Givens III, Mississippi State University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Variance of the Ultrasonic Signal from a Defect Beneath a Rough Surface

Section: Ultrasonic Backscatter and Attenuation

Mehmet Bilgen, University of Kansas Medical Center
James H. Rose, Iowa State Unviersity

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Virtual Reality for Nondestructive Evaluation Applications

Section: Image Analysis

Jaejoon Kim, Iowa State University
S. Mandayam, Iowa State University
Satish S. Udpa, Iowa State University
William Lord, Iowa State University
L. Udpa, Iowa State University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Wall Thickness Measurements in Hot Steel Pipe Using Non-Contact Ultrasound

Section: Process Control

D. R. Billson, University of Warwick
C. Edwards, University of Warwick
M. S. Rohani, University of Warwick
S. B. Palmer, University of Warwick

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Wave Propagation in Stressed Composites

Section: Residual Stress and Texture

A. D. Degtyar, Ohio State University
W. Huang, Ohio State University
S. I. Rokhlin, Ohio State University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Wavelet Expansions in Volume Integral Method of Eddy-Current Modeling

Section: Eddy Currents

Bing Wang, Iowa State University
John P. Basart, Iowa State University
John C. Moulder, Iowa State University

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Wavelet Transform Signal Processing Applied to Ultrasonics

Section: Signal Processing

A. Abbate, United States Army
J. Frankel, United States Army
P. Das, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

Wideband Nonuniformly Excited Focused Transducers — Theory and Experiments

Section: Ultrasonic Transducers (Liquid Coupled)

Alain Lhémery, École Centrale Paris
Daniel De Vadder, École Centrale Paris
Nicolas Gengembre, École Centrale Paris

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM

X-Ray Computed Tomography Application Research

Section: Radiography and Computed Tomography

S. Trent Neel, Advanced Research and Applications Corporation
Robert N. Yancey, Advanced Research and Applications Corporation

Seattle, WA

12:00 AM