Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

1999
Friday, January 1st
12:00 AM

A Review of Selected Contributions to Harmonic Generation and Radiation Damage Research by Otto Buck

Section: Otto Buck Memorial/Materials Characterization

Donald O. Thompson, Iowa State University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Acoustic Harmonic Generation Measurements for Materials Characterization

Section: Otto Buck Memorial/Materials Characterization

Daniel J. Barnard, Iowa State University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Acoustoelastic Axial Stress Measurement of Short Bolts with Longitudinal and Transverse Waves

Section: Stress and Texture

Hajime Yasui, Toyota Motor Co.
Hirokazu Tanaka, Nagoya Institute of Technology
Ikuya Fujii, Nagoya Institute of Technology
Koichiro Kawashima, Nagoya Institute of Technology

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Advanced EMAT-Resonant Technique for Assessment of Damage Accumulation and Remaining Life of Crept Stainless Steel

Section: Defects and Cumulative Damage

Toshihiro Ohtani, Ebara Research Co., Ltd.
Hirotsugu Ogi, Osaka University
Masahiko Hirao, Osaka University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Ambient Excitation for Detection of Damage in Timber Bridges

Section: Construction Materials

J. A. Kainz, Colorado State University
Xiaobin Le, Colorado State University
M. L. Peterson, Colorado State University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Analysis of Casting Subsurface Structure Using Acoustic Microscopy

Section: Materials Properties

R. G. Maev, University of Windsor
J. H. Sokolowski, University of Windsor
Hsu-Tung Lee, University of Windsor
E. Y. Maeva, University of Windsor
K. I. Maslov, University of Windsor

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Application of One-Sided Stress Wave Velocity Measurement Technique to Evaluate Freeze-Thaw Damage in Concrete

Section: Construction Materials

Joon-Hyun Lee, Pusan National University
Won-Su Park, Pusan National University
J. S. Popovics, Northwestern University
Jan D. Achenbach, Northwestern University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Biaxial Stress Effects on Barkhausen Signals in a Steel Pipe for the Case of Magnetic Field Noncoaxial with Stress Axes

Section: Stress and Texture

M. J. Sablik, Southwest Research Institute
B. Augustyniak, Technical University of Poland

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Composite-Concrete Interface Characterization by Lamb Waves

Section: Construction Materials

Tribikram Kundu, University of Arizona
M. Ehsani, University of Arizona
D. Guo, University of Arizona
D. Guo, University of Arizona
K. I. Maslov, University of Arizona

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Detection and Quantification of Intergranular Corrosion Around Wing Skin Fasteners Using the Dripless Bubbler Ultrasonic Scanner

Section: Cracks and Corrosion

Daniel J. Barnard, Iowa State University
David K. Hsu, Iowa State University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Detection of Surface Cracks in Alloy 600 Tubing with an AC Magnetic Bridge

Section: Cracks and Corrosion

J. Timothy Lovett, Foster-Miller, Inc.
O. H. Zinke, International Validators, Inc.
William F. Schmidt, University of Arkansas

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Determination of the Equation of State of Concrete by Ultrasonic Methods

Section: Construction Materials

Eric A. Lindgren, Industrial Quality, Inc.
L. Peter Martin, Industrial Quality, Inc.
Moshe Rosen, Johns Hopkins University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Eddy Current Evaluation of Electrical Anisotropy in Polycrystalline Ti-6AL-4V

Section: Materials Properties

Mark Blodgett, United States National Academies
Peter B. Nagy, University of Cincinnati

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Eddy-Current and Magnetic Measurements on Case-Hardened Steel

Section: Materials Properties

M. J. Johnson, Iowa State University
H. Cao, Iowa State University
John C. Moulder, Iowa State University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Effect of Different Stages of Tensile Deformation on Magnetic Barkhausen Emission in High Strength Low Alloy Steel

Section: Defects and Cumulative Damage

S. Vaidyanathan, Indira Gandhi Centre for Atomic Research
V. Moorthy, Indira Gandhi Centre for Atomic Research
P. Kalyanasundaram, Indira Gandhi Centre for Atomic Research
T. Jayakumar, Indira Gandhi Centre for Atomic Research
Baldev Raj, Indira Gandhi Centre for Atomic Research

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Effects of Crystallographic Texture on the Acoustoelastic Coefficients for Rayleigh Waves in Aluminum

Section: Stress and Texture

Chi-Sing Man, University of Kentucky
Wei-Yang Lu, Sandia National Laboratories
Jianbo Li, University of Kentucky

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Effects of Plastic Deformation on Ultrasonic Damping in Ferritic Steel

Section: Defects and Cumulative Damage

Ward Johnson, National Institute of Standards and Technology
A. N. Sinclair, University of Toronto
P. T. Purtscher, National Institute of Standards and Technology
G. A. Alers, National Institute of Standards and Technology

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Experimental Study on Hidden Corrosion/Delamination Detection with Ultrasonic Guided Waves

Section: Cracks and Corrosion

Wenhao Zhu, Pennsylvania State University
Joseph L. Rose, Pennsylvania State University
Vinod S. Agarwala, United States Department of Defense

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Fatigue Crack Detection in Metallic Members Using Spectral Analysis of Ultrasonic Rayleigh Waves

Section: Cracks and Corrosion

Udaya B. Halabe, West Virginia University
Reynold Franklin, West Virginia University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Geometrical and Ultrasonic Modeling of Hard-Alpha Defect Components in Titanium Alloys

Section: Defects and Cumulative Damage

Chien-Ping Chiou, Iowa State University
Brian Boyd, Iowa State University
R. Bruce Thompson, Iowa State University
James Oliver, Iowa State University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Hydrogen in Metals

Section: Otto Buck Memorial/Materials Characterization

Charles Wert, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Improved Measurements of Case Depth by the Application of Signal Processing Algorithms to Barkhausen Effect Data

Section: Materials Properties

H. Cao, Iowa State University
M. J. Johnson, Iowa State University
S. Fung, Iowa State University
David C. Jiles, Iowa State University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Local Elastic Property Mapping Via Automation of V(Z) Curve Measurements Using Short-Pulse Acoustic Microscopy

Section: Materials Properties

Theodore E. Matikas, University of Dayton
Laura L. Mann, United States Department of Defense

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Measurement of Corrosion Pits in Steel Plates Using a Low-Field Squid Susceptometer

Section: Cracks and Corrosion

C. Hall Barbosa, Pontifical Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro
A. C. Bruno, Pontifical Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro
G. S. Kühner, Pontifical Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro
J. P. Wikswo Jr., Vanderbilt University
C. S. Camerini, Petrobras

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Measurement of Rayleigh wave Attenuation in Granite Using Laser Ultrasonics

Section: Construction Materials

Joseph O. Owino, Georgia Institute of Technology
Laurence J. Jacobs, Georgia Institute of Technology

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Measurement of the Nine Elastic Moduli of Rolled Plate From One Surface

Section: Materials Properties

G. A. Alers, National Institute of Standards and Technology
A. N. Sinclair, University of Toronto

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Measurement of Thicknesses of Steel

Section: Materials Properties

William F. Schmidt, University of Arkansas
O. H. Zinke, International Validators, Inc.

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Microradiographic Characterization of Pitting Corrosion Damage and Fatigue Life

Section: Cracks and Corrosion

Stanislav I. Rokhlin, Ohio State University
B. Zoofan, Ohio State University
J.-Y. Kim, Ohio State University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Monitoring of Precipitation Hardening in an HSLA Steel Through EMAT Measurements of Magnetostriction

Section: Materials Properties

B. Igarashi, National Institute of Standards and Technology
G. A. Alers, National Institute of Standards and Technology
P. T. Purtscher, National Institute of Standards and Technology

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Nanoscale Viscoelastic Characterization Using Tapping Mode AFM

Section: Materials Properties

L. Wang, Ohio State University
K. Wu, Ohio State University
Stanislav I. Rokhlin, Ohio State University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

NDE of Metal Surface Breaking Cracks Under Adhesive Coating

Section: Materials Properties

Anton I. Lavrentyev, United Technologies Corporation

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Nondestructive Evaluation of Fatigue Damage Using Magnetic Measurement Techniques

Section: Cracks and Corrosion

C. C. H. Lo, Iowa State University
F. Tang, Iowa State University
Y. Shi, Iowa State University
David C. Jiles, Iowa State University
S. B. Biner, Iowa State University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

On Crack Closure and Crack Tip Shielding During Fatigue Crack Growth

Section: Otto Buck Memorial/Materials Characterization

Harris L. Marcus, University of Connecticut
Arthur J. McEvily, University of Connecticut

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Pipeline Mechanical Damage Characterization by Multiple Magnetization Level Decoupling

Section: Defects and Cumulative Damage

Richard J. Davis, Battelle Memorial Institute
J. Bruce Nestleroth, Battelle Memorial Institute

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Remote Measurement of the Elastic Parameters by Ultrasound- Stimulated Vibro-Acoustic Spectrography

Section: Materials Properties

M. Fatemi, Mayo Clinic
J. F. Greenleaf, Mayo Clinic

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Stress Characterization by Local Magnetic Measurements

Section: Stress and Texture

P. Ivanov, Iowa State University
Y. Sun, Iowa State University
Lalita Udpa, Iowa State University
Satish S. Udpa, Iowa State University
W. Lord, Iowa State University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Superconductors, Dislocations and Cracks: Otto Buck Memorial Lecture

Section: Otto Buck Memorial/Materials Characterization

B. R. Tittmann, Pennsylvania State University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Texture Measurement in Aluminum Alloy at High Temperature

Section: Stress and Texture

Guizhong Liu, Iowa State University
David Kent Rehbein, Iowa State University
R. Bruce Thompson, Iowa State University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Ultrasonic Attenuation in Duplex Titanium Alloys

Section: Materials Properties

P. D. Panetta, Iowa State University
R. Bruce Thompson, Iowa State University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Ultrasonic Characterization of Cement and Concrete

Section: Construction Materials

H. M. Tavossi, Pennsylvania State University
B. R. Tittmann, Pennsylvania State University
F. Cohen-Tenoudji, Université Paris VII

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Ultrasonic Detection of Fatigue Cracks by Thermo-Optical Modulation

Section: Cracks and Corrosion

Zhongyu Yan, University of Cincinnati
Hui Xiao, University of Cincinnati
Peter B. Nagy, University of Cincinnati

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Ultrasonic Interrogation of Polycrystalline Materials

Section: Materials Properties

Larissa Fradkin, South Bank University
Liudmila Botvina, Russian Academy of Sciences
Bryan Bridge, South Bank University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM