Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

1999
Friday, January 1st
12:00 AM

3-D Visualization of X-Ray and Neutron Computed Tomography (CT) and Full Waveform Ultrasonic (UT) Data

Section: Inversion, Reconstruction, Imaging

D. A. Summa, Los Alamos National Laboratory
T. N. Claytor, Los Alamos National Laboratory
M. H. Jones, Los Alamos National Laboratory
M. J. Schwab, Los Alamos National Laboratory
S. C. Hoyt, Los Alamos National Laboratory

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

3D X-Ray Reconstruction from Strongly Incomplete Noisy Data

Section: Inversion, Reconstruction, Imaging

Valery L. Vengrinovich, Belarussian Academy of Science
Yuri B. Denkevich, Belarussian Academy of Science
Gerd-Rüdiger Tillack, German Institute for Materials Research and Testing
Carsten Jacobsen, German Institute for Materials Research and Testing

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

A Neural Network for Depth Determination of Separations Between a Rubber Matrix and Reinforcing Steel Belts

Section: Classification Techniques

A. P. Cheng, Northwestern University
A. Cheng, Northwestern University
R. Rogers, Northwestern University
Jan D. Achenbach, Northwestern University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

A Novel Method for Automatic Defect Classification Using Artificial Neural Networks

Section: Classification Techniques

Lahouari Ghouti, King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

A Real-Time Phase Unwrapping Algorithm For EPSI Material Deformation Measurements

Section: Signal Processing and Analysis

J. L. Blackshire, University of Dayton
R. C. Hardie, University of Dayton
M. I. Younus, University of Dayton

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

A Signal Classification Network That Computes its Own Reliability

Section: Classification Techniques

P. Ramuhalli, Iowa State University
Lalita Udpa, Iowa State University
Satish S. Udpa, Iowa State University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

A Systematic Approach to Ultrasonic Pattern Recognition for Real-Time Intelligent Flaw Classification in Weldments

Section: Classification Techniques

Sung-Jin Song, Sungkyunkwan University
Hak-Joon Kim, Sungkyunkwan University
Hyun Lee, Sungkyunkwan University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

An Improved High Resolution Deconvolution Approach to Ultrasonic Defect Characterization

Section: Signal Processing and Analysis

J. Sallard, Commissariat à l’Énergie Atomique
L. Paradis, Commissariat à l’Énergie Atomique

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Analysis of Dispersive Ultrasonic Signals by the Ridges of the Analytic Wavelet Transform

Section: Signal Processing and Analysis

A. Abbate, Textron Systems
D. Klimek, Textron Systems
P. Kotidis, Textron Systems
B. Anthony, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Analysis of Dispersive Waves Using the Wavelet Transform

Section: Signal Processing and Analysis

Karen L. Veroy, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Shi-Chang Wooh, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Yijun Shi, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Application of Image Reconstruction Techniques to Eddy Current and Ultrasonic Data

Section: Inversion, Reconstruction, Imaging

I. Kazantsev, Universith of Ghent
D. Bouden, University of Ghent
I. Lemahieu, University of Ghent

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Application of Traveltime Tomography Methods to Imaging a Dam Site

Section: Tomography and Holography

Lin-Ping Song, Nanjing University
Shu-Yi Zhang, Nanjing University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Artificial Neural Network for On-Line Eddy Current Testing

Section: Classification Techniques

B. P. C. Rao, Indira Gandhi Centre for Atomic Research
Baldev Raj, Indira Gandhi Centre for Atomic Research
M. Kröning, Universität Saarbrücken

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Automated Interpretation for Ultrasonic NDT Data

Section: Signal Processing and Analysis

P. Leggat, University of Strathclyde
D. Reilly, University of Strathclyde
A. McNab, University of Strathclyde

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Crack Angle and Depth Estimation Using Wavelet Preprocessed Neural Network

Section: Classification Techniques

Valery P. Lunin, Moscow Power Engineering Institute
Vera A. Barat, Moscow Power Engineering Institute

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Current Activities in Ultrasonic NDE Simulations-A German Perspective

Section: NDE Simulations

Martin Spies, Universität Saarbrücken

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Deconvolution in Low Frequency Ultrasonic Reflection Tomography

Section: Tomography and Holography

P. Lasaygues, French National Centre for Scientific Research
J.-P. Lefebvre, French National Centre for Scientific Research

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Development and Operational Use of Artificial Intelligence in In-Line MFL Pipeline Inspection

Section: Classification Techniques

Jeff Sutherland, BJ Services Company
Martin Siebert, BJ Services Company

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Enhancement and Detection of Mechanical Damage MFL Signals from Gas Pipeline Inspection

Section: Signal Processing and Analysis

Muhammad Afzal, Iowa State University
Jae-Joon Kim, Iowa State University
Satish S. Udpa, Iowa State University
Lalita Udpa, Iowa State University
William Lord, Iowa State University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Estimation of Bond Line Dimensions in Adhered Metal Joints Using Ultrasonic Lamb Waves: Developments Using Artificial Neural Networks

Section: Classification Techniques

R. E. Challis, Keele University
C. P. D. Todd, Keele University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Flaw Characterization in Tubes by Inversion of Eddy Current Signals Using Neural Networks Trained by Finite Element Model-Based Synthetic Data

Section: Inversion, Reconstruction, Imaging

S. J. Song, Sungkyunkwan University
H. J. Park, Korea Inspection and Engineering Co.
Y. K. Shin, Kunsan National University
H. B. Lee, Kunsan National University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

General Artifact Reduction Scheme for Laminography

Section: Signal Processing and Analysis

Han-Chi Hsieh, Iowa State University
John P. Basart, Iowa State University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

General Purpose Software for Predicting Acoustic Emission Waveforms in Finite Plates

Section: Signal Processing and Analysis

W. Huang, Digital Wave Corporation
S. M. Ziola, Digital Wave Corporation
M. R. Gorman, Digital Wave Corporation

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

High-Order Spectra-Based Deconvolution of Ultrasonic NDT Signals for Defect Identification

Section: Signal Processing and Analysis

A. Yamani, King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals
M. Bettayeb, King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals
L. Ghouti, King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals
C. H. Chen, University of Massachusetts

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

H∞ Deconvolution of Ultrasonic Non Destructive Testing Signals for Defect Identification

Section: Signal Processing and Analysis

M. Bettayeb, King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals
A. Yamani, King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals
U. Qidwai, King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals
C. H. Chen, University of Massachusetts

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Imaging of Lamb Waves in Plates for Quantitative Determination of Anisotropy Using Photorefractive Dynamic Holography

Section: Tomography and Holography

K. L. Telschow, Lockheed Martin
V. A. Deason, Lockheed Martin
R. S. Schley, Lockheed Martin
S. M. Watson, Lockheed Martin

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Interactive 3-D Visualisation and Analysis of NDT Data in a CAD Environment

Section: Signal Processing and Analysis

D. Reilly, University of Strathclyde
A. McNab, University of Strathclyde
M. Toft, Magnox Ltd.

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Lamb Wave Contact Scanning Tomography

Section: Tomography and Holography

James C. P. McKeon, College of William and Mary
Mark K. Hinders, College of William and Mary

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Lamb Wave Tomography for Imagimg Erosion/Corrosion in Piping

Section: Tomography and Holography

B. P. Hildebrand, HD Laboratories, Inc.
T. J. Davis, HD Laboratories, Inc.
G. J. Posakony, J-Tech Consulting
J. C. Spanner, Electric Power Research Institute

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Laser Ultrasonic Imaging of Flat-Bottom-Drilled Holes

Section: Inversion, Reconstruction, Imaging

Yichi Lu, Southwest Research Institute
Glenn M. Light, Southwest Research Institute
Edward A. Bloom, Southwest Research Institute
Richard F. Tennis, Southwest Research Institute

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Maximium Entropy Deconvolution of four Sensor Acoustic Emission Maps in Aerospace Structures

Section: Signal Processing and Analysis

Paul Wells, BAE Systems
Rob Rose, Airbus

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Methods of Holographic Interferometry for Dynamic Analysis of the Modal Characteristics of an Exotic Metal Structure

Section: Tomography and Holography

Howard Fein, Polaris Research Group

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Modeling and Simulation of NDE Inspections

Section: NDE Simulations

Lester W. Schmerr Jr., Iowa State University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Modeling of the Multiparameter Inverse Task of Transient Thermography

Section: Inversion, Reconstruction, Imaging

Y. A. Plotnikov, National Aeronautics and Space Administration

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Morphological Processing for Crack Detection in Eddy Current Images of Jet Engine Disks

Section: Signal Processing and Analysis

N. Eua-anant, Iowa State University
Lalita Udpa, Iowa State University
J. Chao, AlliedSignal Engines

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Multi-Stage Adaptive Noise Cancellation for Ultrasonic Nondestructive Evaluation

Section: Signal Processing and Analysis

J. Kim, Iowa State University
Lalita Udpa, Iowa State University
Satish S. Udpa, Iowa State University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Multiple-Technique NDT Simulations of Realistic Configurations at the French Atomic Energy Commission (CEA)

Section: NDE Simulations

Alain Lhémery, Commissariat à l’Énergie Atomique

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Research Activities in Japan on Forward and Inverse Simulations of Eddy Current Testing for Steam Generator Tubes

Section: NDE Simulations

Toshiyuki Takagi, Tohoku University
Hiroyuki Fukutomi, Tohoku University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Reverse Engineering Using Computed Tomography

Section: Tomography and Holography

T. A. Kelley, Los Alamos National Laboratory
J. Hefele, Los Alamos National Laboratory
D. M. Stupin, Los Alamos National Laboratory

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Saft Imaging in Anisotropic Media

Section: Inversion, Reconstruction, Imaging

R. A. Kline, San Diego State University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Shearography: A Tool for Imaging Lamb Waves in Composites and their Interaction with Delaminations

Section: Inversion, Reconstruction, Imaging

J.-C. Krapez, French National Establishment for Aerospace Research
F. Taillade, French National Establishment for Aerospace Research
T. Lamarque, French National Establishment for Aerospace Research
D. Balageas, French National Establishment for Aerospace Research

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Simulation of Radiographic Techniques

Section: NDE Simulations

Gerd-Rüdiger Tillack, German Institute for Materials Research and Testing

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

The Use of Real-Time Holography in Saw Visualization and Surface Defect Detection in Titanium Alloys

Section: Tomography and Holography

J. L. Blackshire, University of Dayton
B. D. Duncan, University of Dayton
M. Millard, University of Dayton

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Thresholding Method for Eddy Current Images to Automate Diagnosis

Section: Inversion, Reconstruction, Imaging

J. Moysan, Institut Universitaire de Technologie
G. Corneloup, Institut Universitaire de Technologie
T. Sollier, Centre d’Etudes Nucléaires de Saclay

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Ultrasonic Reflection Tomography of Inhomogeneous Materials

Section: Tomography and Holography

T. E. Doyle, Thiokol Corporation
L. G. Porter, Thiokol Corporation
L. H. Pearson, Thiokol Corporation
D. G. Gill, Thiokol Corporation

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Use of Blind Deconvolution to Restore Eddy Current Data from Non-Destructive Testing of Defects in Welds

Section: Signal Processing and Analysis

D. Bouden, University of Ghent
I. Lemahieu, University of Ghent

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Wavelet Analysis of Ultrasonic Lamb Waves Excited by Pulsed Laser in a Composite Plate

Section: Signal Processing and Analysis

Jun-Bo Han, Nanjing University
Jian-Chun Cheng, Nanjing University
Yves Berthelot, Georgia Institute of Technology

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM