Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

1999
Friday, January 1st
12:00 AM

2-D and 3-D Lamb-Wave Spectrum Analysis Using Complex Transducer Points

Section: UT Transducers Fields

Han Zhang, Iowa State University
Dale E. Chimenti, Iowa State University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

3-D Visualization of X-Ray and Neutron Computed Tomography (CT) and Full Waveform Ultrasonic (UT) Data

Section: Inversion, Reconstruction, Imaging

D. A. Summa, Los Alamos National Laboratory
T. N. Claytor, Los Alamos National Laboratory
M. H. Jones, Los Alamos National Laboratory
M. J. Schwab, Los Alamos National Laboratory
S. C. Hoyt, Los Alamos National Laboratory

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

3D FFT Mode Filtering for Phase Gradient Velocity Measurements

Section: Biomedical Applications

J. A. Smith, Corning Incorporated
A. J. Lawrence, Mayo Clinic
R. L. Ehman, Mayo Clinic

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

3D X-Ray Reconstruction from Strongly Incomplete Noisy Data

Section: Inversion, Reconstruction, Imaging

Valery L. Vengrinovich, Belarussian Academy of Science
Yuri B. Denkevich, Belarussian Academy of Science
Gerd-Rüdiger Tillack, German Institute for Materials Research and Testing
Carsten Jacobsen, German Institute for Materials Research and Testing

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

A Comb Transducer Model for Guided Wave Mode Control

Section: UT Transducers and Arrays

Joseph L. Rose, Pennsylvania State University
S. P. Pelts, Pennsylvania State University
Y. Cho, Inje University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

A Design Strategy for Phased Arrays

Section: UT Transducers and Arrays

Shi-Chang Wooh, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Yijun Shi, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

A General Purpose Approach to Calculating the Longitudinal and Flexural Modes of Multi-Layered, Embedded, Transversely Isotropic Cylinders

Section: Guided Waves and Applications

Brian Pavlakovic, Imperial College
Michael Lowe, Imperial College

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

A Method for the Experimental Characterization of Phased Array Beam Steering Properties

Section: UT Transducers and Arrays

Shi-Chang Wooh, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Arthur C. Clay, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Lawrence Azar, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Ji-Yong Wang, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

A Neural Network for Depth Determination of Separations Between a Rubber Matrix and Reinforcing Steel Belts

Section: Classification Techniques

A. P. Cheng, Northwestern University
A. Cheng, Northwestern University
R. Rogers, Northwestern University
Jan D. Achenbach, Northwestern University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

A Noncontacting Method for Measuring Paper Sheet Grammage and Thickness Using Acoustic Tone Bursts

Section: Process Control

R. Vuohelainen, University of Helsinki
M. Luukkala, University of Helsinki

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

A Novel Method for Automatic Defect Classification Using Artificial Neural Networks

Section: Classification Techniques

Lahouari Ghouti, King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

A Novel Ultrasonic Method for Accurate Characterization of Microstructural Gradients in Monolithic and Composite Tubular Structures

Section: Composites

Don J. Roth, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
Dorothy V. Carney, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
George Y. Baaklini, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
James R. Bodis, Cleveland State University
Richard W. Rauser, Cleveland State University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

A Novel Ultrasonic Phased Array for the Nondestructive Evaluation of Concrete Structures

Section: New Techniques for Infrastructure Applications

Lawrence Azar, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Shi-Chang Wooh, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

A Perturbation Method to Model Interdigital Transducers for Use in Smart Structures

Section: UT Transducers and Arrays

P. N. Marty, Imperial College
Peter Cawley, Imperial College
Michael Lowe, Imperial College
B. A. Auld, Stanford University
M. Castaings, Université Bordeaux I

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

A Real-Time Phase Unwrapping Algorithm For EPSI Material Deformation Measurements

Section: Signal Processing and Analysis

J. L. Blackshire, University of Dayton
R. C. Hardie, University of Dayton
M. I. Younus, University of Dayton

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

A Resonance Frequency Technique to Monitor the Integrity of Dental Implants

Section: Biomedical Applications

Peter Cawley, Imperial College
Brian Pavlakovic, Imperial College
David Alleyne, Imperial College
Neil Meredith, Imperial College

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

A Review of Selected Contributions to Harmonic Generation and Radiation Damage Research by Otto Buck

Section: Otto Buck Memorial/Materials Characterization

Donald O. Thompson, Iowa State University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

A Sensor Design for Bilamellar Dielectric Structures Nondestructive Evaluation by Pulsed Electric Field Use

Section: NDE Sensors

Y. Bulbik, Siberian Aerospace Academy

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

A Signal Classification Network That Computes its Own Reliability

Section: Classification Techniques

P. Ramuhalli, Iowa State University
Lalita Udpa, Iowa State University
Satish S. Udpa, Iowa State University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

A Study on the Nondestructive Evaluation of Carbon/Carbon Brake Disks Using Ultrasonics

Section: Process Control

Kwang-Hee Im, Iowa State University
David K. Hsu, Iowa State University
Hyunjo Jeong, Pusan National University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

A Study on Ultrasonic Detection of Flaws in Welds of Rails

Section: New Techniques for Infrastructure Applications

Li Lianxiu, China Academy of Railway Sciences
Zhong Dongmin, China Academy of Railway Sciences
Xiong Xiaolan, China Academy of Railway Sciences

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

A Systematic Approach to Ultrasonic Pattern Recognition for Real-Time Intelligent Flaw Classification in Weldments

Section: Classification Techniques

Sung-Jin Song, Sungkyunkwan University
Hak-Joon Kim, Sungkyunkwan University
Hyun Lee, Sungkyunkwan University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

A Transient Model for the Simulation of Nondestructive Experiments Including Surface Wave Effects on Cracks

Section: Scattering/Propagation

Laurent Butin, Commissariat à l'énergie atomique
Alain Lhémery, Commissariat à l'énergie atomique

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Acoustic Characterization of Prosthetic Heart Valves

Section: Biomedical Applications

G. H. Thomas, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
J. V. Candy, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
D. Perkins, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
R. D. Huber, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
M. Axelrod, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Acoustic Emission Analysis of Crack Formation for Laser Drilling of Alumina (Al2O3) Plates

Section: Acoustic Emission Applications

M. Aslan, Pennsylvania State University
B. R. Tittmann, Pennsylvania State University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Acoustic Harmonic Generation Measurements for Materials Characterization

Section: Otto Buck Memorial/Materials Characterization

Daniel J. Barnard, Iowa State University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Acoustic Microscopy Wall Thickness Measurements on Nickel Based Superalloy Gas Turbine Blades

Section: Ultrasonic Techniques and Applications

G. M. Amulele, University of the Witwatersrand
A. G. Every, University of Witwatersrand
S. C. Yates, Council for Scientific and Industrial Research

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Acoustic Response of a Layer of Spherical Inclusions with a Hexagonal or Square Periodic Arrangement

Section: Scattering/Propagation

B. K. Henderson, Texas A&M University
V. K. Kinra, Texas A&M University
K. Maslov, Texas A&M University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Acousto-Ultrasonic Evaluation of Hybrid Composites Using Oblique Incidence Waves

Section: Ultrasonic Techniques and Applications

Yuyin Ji, Physical Acoustics Corporation
Sotirios J. Vahaviolos, Physical Acoustics Corporation
Ronnie K. Miller, Physical Acoustics Corporation
Basavaraju B. Raju, United States Department of Defense

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Acoustoelastic Axial Stress Measurement of Short Bolts with Longitudinal and Transverse Waves

Section: Stress and Texture

Hajime Yasui, Toyota Motor Co.
Hirokazu Tanaka, Nagoya Institute of Technology
Ikuya Fujii, Nagoya Institute of Technology
Koichiro Kawashima, Nagoya Institute of Technology

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Adaptive Hetorodyne Line-Probe Interferometer for Enhanced Directionally-Sensitive Detection of Ultrasound

Section: Ultrasonic Techniques and Applications

Hemmo Tuovinen, Northwestern University
Sridhar Krishnaswamy, Northwestern University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Adhesive Joint Evaluation Using Lamb Wave Modes with Appropriate Displacement, Stress, and Energy Distribution Profiles

Section: Coatings, Interfaces, and Bonds

Prasanna Karpur, Allied Signal Engines
Tribikram Kundu, University of Arizona
John J. Ditri

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Advanced EMAT-Resonant Technique for Assessment of Damage Accumulation and Remaining Life of Crept Stainless Steel

Section: Defects and Cumulative Damage

Toshihiro Ohtani, Ebara Research Co., Ltd.
Hirotsugu Ogi, Osaka University
Masahiko Hirao, Osaka University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Air-Coupled Ultrasonic Beam Transmission Applied to Material Characterization

Section: Composites

Han Zhang, Iowa State University
Dale E. Chimenti, Iowa State University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Ambient Excitation for Detection of Damage in Timber Bridges

Section: Construction Materials

J. A. Kainz, Colorado State University
Xiaobin Le, Colorado State University
M. L. Peterson, Colorado State University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

An Acoustic Technique for the Noninvasive in-Situ Measurement of Crystal Size and Solution Concentration

Section: Process Control

D. J. Chinn, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
P. R. Souza, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
H. F. Robey, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

An Adaptive Classifier for Detecting Helicopter Drivetrain Damage Using Acoustic Emission

Section: Acoustic Emission Applications

Mark Friesel, Physical Acoustics Corporation
Yuyin Ji, Physical Acoustics Corporation
Wu Yan, Physical Acoustics Corporation
Ron Miller, Physical Acoustics Corporation
Mark Carlos, Physical Acoustics Corporation

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

An Analytical Approximation for a Common Ultrasonic Grain Noise Diffraction Integral

Section: Scattering/Propagation

Frank J. Margetan, Iowa State University
R. Bruce Thompson, Iowa State University
Terence P. Lerch, Iowa State University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

An Artificial Neural Network as a Tool for the Inversion of Ultrasonic Dispersion Data for Material Characterization

Section: Composites

Erik S. Wheeler, Mississippi State University
Roger King, Mississippi State University
Krishnan Balasubramaniam, Mississippi State University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

An Improved High Resolution Deconvolution Approach to Ultrasonic Defect Characterization

Section: Signal Processing and Analysis

J. Sallard, Commissariat à l’Énergie Atomique
L. Paradis, Commissariat à l’Énergie Atomique

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Analysis of Casting Subsurface Structure Using Acoustic Microscopy

Section: Materials Properties

R. G. Maev, University of Windsor
J. H. Sokolowski, University of Windsor
Hsu-Tung Lee, University of Windsor
E. Y. Maeva, University of Windsor
K. I. Maslov, University of Windsor

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Analysis of Dispersive Ultrasonic Signals by the Ridges of the Analytic Wavelet Transform

Section: Signal Processing and Analysis

A. Abbate, Textron Systems
D. Klimek, Textron Systems
P. Kotidis, Textron Systems
B. Anthony, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Analysis of Dispersive Waves Using the Wavelet Transform

Section: Signal Processing and Analysis

Karen L. Veroy, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Shi-Chang Wooh, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Yijun Shi, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Analysis of Ultrasonic Waves in Arbitrarily Oriented or Rotating Anisotropic Thin Materials

Section: Guided Waves and Applications

B. Anthony, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
A. Abbate, Textron Systems
D. Klimek, Textron Systems
P. Kotidis, Textron Systems

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Angle Beam Ultrasonic Spectroscopy System for Quantitative Inspection of Adhesive Bonds

Section: Coatings, Interfaces, and Bonds

Laszlo Adler, Adler Consultants, Inc.
Stanislav I. Rokhlin, Ohio State University
Christophe Mattei, Adler Consultants, Inc
Gabor Blaho, Adler Consultants, Inc.
Qiang Xie, Ohio State University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Application of Differential Global Positioning System (DGPS) Indexing to Remote Sensing Photogrammetry

Section: New Techniques, Applications, and Devices

Samuel J. Wormley, Iowa State University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Application of Image Reconstruction Techniques to Eddy Current and Ultrasonic Data

Section: Inversion, Reconstruction, Imaging

I. Kazantsev, Universith of Ghent
D. Bouden, University of Ghent
I. Lemahieu, University of Ghent

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Application of Java Applets to Basic Ultrasonics Education Via the Internet

Section: Education and Training

Samuel J. Wormley, Iowa State University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Application of Neural Networks to the Inspection of Railroad Rail

Section: New Techniques for Infrastructure Applications

J.-H. Chou, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
Jamshid Ghaboussi, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
Robin Clark, Sperry Rail Service

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Application of One-Sided Stress Wave Velocity Measurement Technique to Evaluate Freeze-Thaw Damage in Concrete

Section: Construction Materials

Joon-Hyun Lee, Pusan National University
Won-Su Park, Pusan National University
J. S. Popovics, Northwestern University
Jan D. Achenbach, Northwestern University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Application of Traveltime Tomography Methods to Imaging a Dam Site

Section: Tomography and Holography

Lin-Ping Song, Nanjing University
Shu-Yi Zhang, Nanjing University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Application of Ultrasonic Beam Modeling to Phased Array Testing of Complex Geometry Components

Section: Ultrasonic Techniques and Applications

O. Roy, Commissariat à l’Energie Atomique
S. Mahaut, Commissariat à l’Energie Atomique
M. Serre, Commissariat à l’Energie Atomique

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Applications of Guided Wave Techniques in the Petrochemical Industry

Section: Guided Waves and Applications

W. David Wang, Royal Dutch Shell

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Approximate Expression of Far Field Generated by Ultrasonic Angle Probe and its Application to Synthetic Aperture Focusing Technique

Section: UT Transducers Fields

T. Kimura, Mitsubishi Electric Corporation
S. Kameyama, Mitsubishi Electric Corporation
S. Wadaka, Mitsubishi Electric Corporation
Y. Manome, Mitsubishi Electric Corporation
M. Koike, Mitsubishi Electric Corporation

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Architectures and Processing for Improving the Sensitivity of Laser-Based Ultrasonic Phased Arrays

Section: Laser Ultrasonics and Applications

G. J. Dunning, HRL Laboratories
T. R. O'Meara, HRL Laboratories
D. M. Pepper, HRL Laboratories

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Artificial Neural Network for On-Line Eddy Current Testing

Section: Classification Techniques

B. P. C. Rao, Indira Gandhi Centre for Atomic Research
Baldev Raj, Indira Gandhi Centre for Atomic Research
M. Kröning, Universität Saarbrücken

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Attenuation Along the Poynting Vector Direction of Inhomogeneous Plane Waves in Anisotropic Solids

Section: Scattering/Propagation

M. Deschamps, Université Bordeaux I

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Attenuation of Leaky Rayleigh Wave: Experiment and Numerical

Section: Guided Waves and Applications

Koichiro Kawashima, Nagoya Institute of Technology
Toshihiro Ito, Nagoya Institute of Technology
Ikuya Fujii, Nagoya Institute of Technology
Naoki Takenouchi, Nagoya Institute of Technology
Ryuuji Omote, Nagoya Institute of Technology

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Automated Interpretation for Ultrasonic NDT Data

Section: Signal Processing and Analysis

P. Leggat, University of Strathclyde
D. Reilly, University of Strathclyde
A. McNab, University of Strathclyde

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Biaxial Stress Effects on Barkhausen Signals in a Steel Pipe for the Case of Magnetic Field Noncoaxial with Stress Axes

Section: Stress and Texture

M. J. Sablik, Southwest Research Institute
B. Augustyniak, Technical University of Poland

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Calculation of Wideband Ultrasonic Fields Radiated By Water- Coupled Transducers into Heterogeneous Media

Section: UT Transducers Fields

Nicolas Gengembre, Commissariat à l’Énergie Atomique
Alain Lhémery, Commissariat à l’Énergie Atomique

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Calibration Techniques for Electronic-Based Systems Used in Measurement of Nonlinearity Parameters

Section: NDE Reliability Calibration

William T. Yost, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
John H. Cantrell, National Aeronautics and Space Administration

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

CEFIT—A Numerical Modeling Tool for Axisymmetric Wave Propagation in Cylindrical Media

Section: Scattering/Propagation

F. Schubert, Fraunhofer Society
A. Peiffer, Fraunhofer Society
B. Koehler, Fraunhofer Society

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Characterization of Hidden Corrosion In Multilayer Aircraft Structures Using Transient Eddy-Current NDE

Section: Composites

G. R. Hugo, Defence Science and Technology Organisation
D. J. Harrison, Defence Evaluation and Research Agency

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Characterization of Layered Cylindrical Structures Using Cylindrical Waves

Section: Guided Waves and Applications

A. Cheng, Northwestern University
A. P. Cheng, Northwestern University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Characterization of X-Ray Backscatter Tomography System Performance

Section: New Techniques, Applications, and Devices

E. C. Greenawald, Geo-Centers, Inc.
E. T. Bellinger Jr., Geo-Centers, Inc.
L. J. Levenberry, Geo-Centers, Inc.
C. F. Poranski Jr., United States Department of Defense

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Characterizing the Curing of Adhesive Joints by a Nonlinear Ultrasonic Technique

Section: Process Control

Guoli Liu, Georgia Institute of Technology
Jianmin Qu, Georgia Institute of Technology
Laurence J. Jacobs, Georgia Institute of Technology
Jiayi Li, Changchun Institute of Art and Sciences

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Combined Thermoelastic and Photoelastic Full-Field Stress Measurement

Section: Coatings, Interfaces, and Bonds

Deonna Woolard, College of William and Mary
Mark Hinders, College of William and Mary
Chris Welch, College of William and Mary

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Composite-Concrete Interface Characterization by Lamb Waves

Section: Construction Materials

Tribikram Kundu, University of Arizona
M. Ehsani, University of Arizona
D. Guo, University of Arizona
D. Guo, University of Arizona
K. I. Maslov, University of Arizona

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Contribution to Guided Waves Analysis at Low Frequency in Thin Absorbing Plates with Application to the Non Destructive Testing of Paper

Section: Guided Waves and Applications

A. Bonnin, Université Bordeaux I
R. Huchon, Université Bordeaux I
M. Deschamps, Université Bordeaux I

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Correlation Between NDE Measurements and Physical Properties of Copper Powder Metallurgy Components

Section: Process Control

D. Utrata, Iowa State University
J. Oswood, Square D Company

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Crack Angle and Depth Estimation Using Wavelet Preprocessed Neural Network

Section: Classification Techniques

Valery P. Lunin, Moscow Power Engineering Institute
Vera A. Barat, Moscow Power Engineering Institute

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Current Activities in Ultrasonic NDE Simulations-A German Perspective

Section: NDE Simulations

Martin Spies, Universität Saarbrücken

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Damage Detection and Monitoring in Composite Materials Using Metastable Alloy and Mechatronic Sensors

Section: NDE Sensors

Larry D. Thompson, San Diego State University
Bruce D. Westermo, San Diego State University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Deconvolution in Low Frequency Ultrasonic Reflection Tomography

Section: Tomography and Holography

P. Lasaygues, French National Centre for Scientific Research
J.-P. Lefebvre, French National Centre for Scientific Research

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Defect Characterization in Composites Using a Thermal Tomography Algorithm

Section: Composites

William P. Winfree, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
Yuri A. Plotnikov, National Aeronautics and Space Administration

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Defect Detection in Bonded Structures Using the Reverberant Wavefield

Section: Coatings, Interfaces, and Bonds

K. T. Nihei, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Seiji Nakagawa, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Deborah L. Hopkins, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Defect Detection in Wire Manufacturing

Section: Process Control

H. Weinstock, University of Houston
N. Tralshawala, University of Houston
J. R. Claycomb, University of Houston
T. J. Shaw, University of California Arlington

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Delamination Depth Determinations in Composites Using Thermal Wave Imaging

Section: Thermal Waves

Xiaoyan Han, Wayne State University
L. D. Favro, Wayne State University
T. Ahmed, Wayne State University
Xun Wang, Wayne State University
R. L. Thomas, Wayne State University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Depth Evaluation in Pulsed Phase Thermography with Neural Network

Section: Thermal Waves

Y. Largouët, Université Laval
A. Darabi, Université Laval
X. Maldague, Université Laval

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Design of Broadband Transducers for Complex Testing Problems

Section: UT Transducers and Arrays

Elfgard Kuehnicke, Dresden University of Technology

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Detection and Quantification of Intergranular Corrosion Around Wing Skin Fasteners Using the Dripless Bubbler Ultrasonic Scanner

Section: Cracks and Corrosion

Daniel J. Barnard, Iowa State University
David K. Hsu, Iowa State University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Detection of Delaminations Located at Ceramic/Metal Jointed Interface by Scanning Acoustic Microscopy

Section: Coatings, Interfaces, and Bonds

C. Miyasaka, Pennsylvania State University
B. R. Tittmann, Pennsylvania State University
M. Ohno, Olympus Optical Co., Ltd.
S. Tanaka, Toshiba Corporation

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Detection of Leaky-Rayleigh Waves at Air-Solid Interfaces by Laser Interferometry

Section: Coatings, Interfaces, and Bonds

Laszlo Adler, Adler Consultants, Inc.
Christophe Mattei, Adler Consultants, Inc.
Michel de Billy, French National Centre for Scientific Research
Gerard Quentin, French National Centre for Scientific Research

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Detection of Surface Cracks in Alloy 600 Tubing with an AC Magnetic Bridge

Section: Cracks and Corrosion

J. Timothy Lovett, Foster-Miller, Inc.
O. H. Zinke, International Validators, Inc.
William F. Schmidt, University of Arkansas

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Determination of the Equation of State of Concrete by Ultrasonic Methods

Section: Construction Materials

Eric A. Lindgren, Industrial Quality, Inc.
L. Peter Martin, Industrial Quality, Inc.
Moshe Rosen, Johns Hopkins University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Determination of Thermal Diffusivity of Orthogonal Crystal by Mirage Detection

Section: Thermal Waves

J. F. Pao, Nanjing University
X. R. Zhang, Nanjing University
C. M. Gan, Nanjing University
Z. C. Gu, Nanjing University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Development and Operational Use of Artificial Intelligence in In-Line MFL Pipeline Inspection

Section: Classification Techniques

Jeff Sutherland, BJ Services Company
Martin Siebert, BJ Services Company

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Development of a Portable Device for Thermoelectrical Power Measurement—Application to the Inspection of Duplex Stainless Steel Components

Section: New Techniques, Applications, and Devices

J. F. Coste, Les Renardières
J. M. Leborgne, Les Renardières
J. P. Massoud, Les Renardières
R. Borrelly, Institut national des sciences appliquées de Lyon

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Development of a Scan System for Rayleigh Wave Velocity Mapping

Section: Ultrasonic Techniques and Applications

Richard W. Martin, University of Dayton
Shamachary Sathish, University of Dayton
Theodore E. Matikas, University of Dayton

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Development of a Single-Side NMR Magnet for NDE Applications

Section: Process Control

R. W. Engelbart, Boeing Company
M. S. Conradi, Washington University
C. F. Mendelsohn, Washington University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Development of Computer Based Educational Materials Through the North Central Collaboration for Education in NDE

Section: Education and Training

Brian Larson, Iowa State University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Development of Dispersion Relationships for Layered Cylinders Using Laser Ultrasonics

Section: Guided Waves and Applications

Markus Kley, Georgia Institute of Technology
Laurence J. Jacobs, Georgia Institute of Technology
Christine S. Valle, Georgia Institute of Technology
Jianmin Qu, Georgia Institute of Technology
Jacek Jarzynski, Georgia Institute of Technology

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Development of Motorized Azimuthal Scanners for Ultrasonic NDE Of Composites

Section: Composites

Dong Fei, Iowa State University
David K. Hsu, Iowa State University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Development of Ultrasonic Inspection for a Bonded Superalloy Blade

Section: Coatings, Interfaces, and Bonds

John J. Peters, Iowa State University
David K. Hsu, Iowa State University
Paul J. Zombo, Westinghouse Electric

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Development of Very Low Frequency Self-Nulling Probe for Inspection of Thick Layered Aluminum Structures

Section: NDE Sensors

Buzz Wincheski, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
Min Namkung, National Aeronautics and Space Administration

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Disbond Detection and Characterization Using Horizontally Polarized Shear Waves and EMAT Probes

Section: Coatings, Interfaces, and Bonds

A. Chahbaz, Tektrend International
V. Mustafa, Tektrend International
J. Gauthier, Tektrend International
D. R. Hay, Tektrend International
K. McRae, Canadian Department of National Defense

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Doubly-Leaky Rayleigh Wave Propagation Around a Fluid-Filled Cylindrical Cavity

Section: Guided Waves and Applications

W. Hassan, United States Department of Defense
Peter B. Nagy, University of Cincinnati

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Drum Pressure Monitor

Section: New Techniques, Applications, and Devices

Hitesh Patel, Mississippi State University
R. Daniel Costley, Mississippi State University
Mark Henderson, Mississippi State University
E. William Jones, Mississippi State University
Andrew Tomlinson, Mississippi State University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Eddy Current Distribution Using Parameters Normalized by Standard Penetration Depth

Section: Eddy Current Modelling

Hiroshi Hoshikawa, Nihon University
Kiyoshi Koyama, Nihon University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Eddy Current Evaluation of Electrical Anisotropy in Polycrystalline Ti-6AL-4V

Section: Materials Properties

Mark Blodgett, United States National Academies
Peter B. Nagy, University of Cincinnati

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Eddy-Current and Magnetic Measurements on Case-Hardened Steel

Section: Materials Properties

M. J. Johnson, Iowa State University
H. Cao, Iowa State University
John C. Moulder, Iowa State University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Effect of Different Stages of Tensile Deformation on Magnetic Barkhausen Emission in High Strength Low Alloy Steel

Section: Defects and Cumulative Damage

S. Vaidyanathan, Indira Gandhi Centre for Atomic Research
V. Moorthy, Indira Gandhi Centre for Atomic Research
P. Kalyanasundaram, Indira Gandhi Centre for Atomic Research
T. Jayakumar, Indira Gandhi Centre for Atomic Research
Baldev Raj, Indira Gandhi Centre for Atomic Research

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Effects of Crystallographic Texture on the Acoustoelastic Coefficients for Rayleigh Waves in Aluminum

Section: Stress and Texture

Chi-Sing Man, University of Kentucky
Wei-Yang Lu, Sandia National Laboratories
Jianbo Li, University of Kentucky

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Effects of Plastic Deformation on Ultrasonic Damping in Ferritic Steel

Section: Defects and Cumulative Damage

Ward Johnson, National Institute of Standards and Technology
A. N. Sinclair, University of Toronto
P. T. Purtscher, National Institute of Standards and Technology
G. A. Alers, National Institute of Standards and Technology

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Effects of Stress on the Probability of Detection for Magnetic Flux Leakage Inspection

Section: NDE Reliability Calibration

P. Ivanov, Iowa State University
Lalita Udpa, Iowa State University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Efficiency of Different Ultrasonic Surface Waves for Subsurface Flaws Detection

Section: Scattering/Propagation

P. P. Delsanto, Politecnico di Torino
G. Perego, Politecnico di Torino
M. Scalerandi, Politecnico di Torino
D. Zoccolan, Politecnico di Torino

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Elastic Response of a Thick Isotropic Cylinder to an Arbitrary Pressure Applied at One End

Section: Guided Waves and Applications

Richard R. Laverty, Colorado State University
M. L. Peterson

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Electromagnetic Acoustic Resonance of SiCf/Ti Composites at Elevated Temperatures

Section: Composites

H. Ogi, Osaka University
G. Shimoike, Osaka University
M. Hirao, Osaka University
K. Takashima, Tokyo Institute of Technology
H. Ohtani, Ebara Research Co.
H. Ledbetter, National Institute of Standards and Technology

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Electromagnetic Acoustic Transducers for Testing Power Station Boiler Tubes

Section: Ultrasonic Techniques and Applications

S. Dixon, University of Warwick
C. Edwards, University of Warwick
S. B. Palmer, University of Warwick
P. Crowther, National Power

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Electromagnetic Microscope Compared to a Conventional Probe

Section: NDE Sensors

Walter Podney, SQM Technology, Inc.

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Electromagnetic SQUID Based NDE: a Comparison Between Experimental Data and Numerical FEM Modeling

Section: Eddy Current Modelling

G. Pepe, Università di Napoli
G. Peluso, Università di Napoli
A. Ruosi, Università di Napoli
M. Valentino, Università di Napoli
D. Tescione, Italian Aerospace Research Center

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Energy Velocity and Group Velocity for Guided Waves Propagating Within an Absorbing or Non-Absorbing Plate in Vacuum

Section: Guided Waves and Applications

A. Bernard, Université Bordeaux I
M. Deschamps, Université Bordeaux I
Michael Lowe, Imperial College

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Enhancement and Detection of Mechanical Damage MFL Signals from Gas Pipeline Inspection

Section: Signal Processing and Analysis

Muhammad Afzal, Iowa State University
Jae-Joon Kim, Iowa State University
Satish S. Udpa, Iowa State University
Lalita Udpa, Iowa State University
William Lord, Iowa State University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Epoxy Cure Observed by Ultrasound, NMR and WAXS

Section: Process Control

R. E. Challis, Keele University
R. J. Freemantle, Keele University
W. Fuller, Keele University
C. M. Martin, Keele University
A. Mahendrasingham, Keele University
D. Chadwick, Keele University
R. P. Cocker, Keele University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Estimation of Bond Line Dimensions in Adhered Metal Joints Using Ultrasonic Lamb Waves: Developments Using Artificial Neural Networks

Section: Classification Techniques

R. E. Challis, Keele University
C. P. D. Todd, Keele University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Estimation of Bondline Dimensions in Adhered Metal Joints Using Ultrasonic Lamb Waves: Finite Element Studies of Underlying Physical Phenomena

Section: Coatings, Interfaces, and Bonds

Michael J. S. Lowe, Imperial College
C. W. Chan, Imperial College
R. E. Challis, Keele University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Evaluation of Elastic Properties of Surface Layer from Rayleigh Wave Dispersion

Section: Coatings, Interfaces, and Bonds

G. Bourse, École des Mines de Douai
P. Myotte, École des Mines de Douai
W. J. Xu, École des Mines de Douai
P. Lanceleur, École des Mines de Douai

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Experimental Study on Hidden Corrosion/Delamination Detection with Ultrasonic Guided Waves

Section: Cracks and Corrosion

Wenhao Zhu, Pennsylvania State University
Joseph L. Rose, Pennsylvania State University
Vinod S. Agarwala, United States Department of Defense

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Experimental Validation of the Boundary Integral Equation Modeling for Arbitrary Flaw Geometries in ECI NDE

Section: Eddy Current Modelling

C. Hall Barbosa, Pontifical Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro
A. P. Ewing, Vanderbilt University
T. A. Cruse, Vanderbilt University
A. C. Bruno, Pontifical Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro
J. P. Wikswo Jr., Vanderbilt University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Experimental Verification of Elastic wave Generation by Time- Gated Microwaves

Section: Ultrasonic Techniques and Applications

Bernard Hosten, Université Bordeaux I
Christopher Bacon, Université Bordeaux I
Pierre Alain Bernard, École nationale supérieure de chimie et de physique de Bordeaux

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Fast Finite Element Solution for a Long Rectangular Surface Coil Placed Above a Flawed Layered Half Space

Section: Eddy Current Modelling

A. Ptchelintsev, University of Windsor
B. de Halleux, Catholic University of Louvain
D. Degreve, Laborelec

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Fatigue Crack Detection in Metallic Members Using Spectral Analysis of Ultrasonic Rayleigh Waves

Section: Cracks and Corrosion

Udaya B. Halabe, West Virginia University
Reynold Franklin, West Virginia University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Field Inspection of Ceramic Matrix Composites

Section: Composites

J. O. Taylor, Goodrich Corporation

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Finite Element Analysis of Multiple Wave Scattering from Defects within a Circular Pipe

Section: Scattering/Propagation

Shan Lin, Nagoya Institute of Technology
Toshihiro Ito, Nagoya Institute of Technology
Koichiro Kawashima, Mitsubishi Chemical Corporation

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Flaw Characterization in Tubes by Inversion of Eddy Current Signals Using Neural Networks Trained by Finite Element Model-Based Synthetic Data

Section: Inversion, Reconstruction, Imaging

S. J. Song, Sungkyunkwan University
H. J. Park, Korea Inspection and Engineering Co.
Y. K. Shin, Kunsan National University
H. B. Lee, Kunsan National University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Focusing of Surface Acoustic Waves on Nonpiezoelectric Materials: Geometrical Approach and Application to NDT

Section: Scattering/Propagation

M. Ourak, Université de Valenciennes
W. J. Xu, Université de Valenciennes
M. Ouaftouh, Université de Valenciennes
M. Duquennoy, Université de Valenciennes

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

General Artifact Reduction Scheme for Laminography

Section: Signal Processing and Analysis

Han-Chi Hsieh, Iowa State University
John P. Basart, Iowa State University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

General Purpose Software for Predicting Acoustic Emission Waveforms in Finite Plates

Section: Signal Processing and Analysis

W. Huang, Digital Wave Corporation
S. M. Ziola, Digital Wave Corporation
M. R. Gorman, Digital Wave Corporation

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Geometrical and Ultrasonic Modeling of Hard-Alpha Defect Components in Titanium Alloys

Section: Defects and Cumulative Damage

Chien-Ping Chiou, Iowa State University
Brian Boyd, Iowa State University
R. Bruce Thompson, Iowa State University
James Oliver, Iowa State University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Guided Shear Horizontal (Sh-) Waves — Examples of the Practical Use of Their Benefits for New NDE-Applications

Section: Guided Waves and Applications

H. J. Salzburger, Universität Saarbrücken

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Guided Waves in Fluid-Filled Pipes Surrounded by Different Fluids: Prediction and Measurement

Section: Guided Waves and Applications

Christophe Aristégui, Imperial College
Peter Cawley, Imperial College
Micheal Lowe, Imperial College

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Heat Source Characterization for Quantitative Thermal Nondestructive Evaluation

Section: Thermal Waves

Joseph N. Zalameda, United States Department of Defense
William P. Winfree, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
D. Michele Heath, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
Joshua A. Thornhill, National Aeronautics and Space Administration

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

High Resolution Time-of-Flight Measurements Employing Laser Ultrasonics with Photo-EMF Detection

Section: Laser Ultrasonics and Applications

Tom Hale, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Marvin Klein, Lasson Technologies, Inc.

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

High-Order Spectra-Based Deconvolution of Ultrasonic NDT Signals for Defect Identification

Section: Signal Processing and Analysis

A. Yamani, King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals
M. Bettayeb, King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals
L. Ghouti, King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals
C. H. Chen, University of Massachusetts

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

How Good is Your Inspection? How Do You Measure Up?

Section: NDE Reliability Calibration

Ward D. Rummel, D&W Enterprises, Ldt.
George A. Matzkanin, Texas Research Institute

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Hydrogen in Metals

Section: Otto Buck Memorial/Materials Characterization

Charles Wert, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

H∞ Deconvolution of Ultrasonic Non Destructive Testing Signals for Defect Identification

Section: Signal Processing and Analysis

M. Bettayeb, King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals
A. Yamani, King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals
U. Qidwai, King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals
C. H. Chen, University of Massachusetts

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Imaging of Lamb Waves in Plates for Quantitative Determination of Anisotropy Using Photorefractive Dynamic Holography

Section: Tomography and Holography

K. L. Telschow, Lockheed Martin
V. A. Deason, Lockheed Martin
R. S. Schley, Lockheed Martin
S. M. Watson, Lockheed Martin

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Impact Damage and Hygrothermal Effects on Fatigue Bending Strength of Orthotropy Composite Laminates

Section: Composites

Kwang-Hee Im, Chosun University
Jae-Woung Park, Chosun University
In-Young Yang, Chosun University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Improved Measurements of Case Depth by the Application of Signal Processing Algorithms to Barkhausen Effect Data

Section: Materials Properties

H. Cao, Iowa State University
M. J. Johnson, Iowa State University
S. Fung, Iowa State University
David C. Jiles, Iowa State University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Improved Performance of Laser-Ultrasonic F-SAFT Imaging

Section: Laser Ultrasonics and Applications

D. Lévesque, National Research Council of Canada
A. Blouin, National Research Council of Canada
C. Néron, National Research Council of Canada
M. Choquet, National Research Council of Canada
J.-P. Monchalin, National Research Council of Canada

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

In-Situ Surface Acoustic Wave Monitoring of Fatigue Crack Initiation and Propagation

Section: Process Control

W. Dai, Ohio State University
J.-Y. Kim, Ohio State University
Stanislav I. Rokhlin, Ohio State University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Inspection of Concrete Bridge Decks With Asphalt Overlays — a Comparison of Nondestructive Evaluation Methods

Section: New Techniques for Infrastructure Applications

Henrique L. M. dos Reis, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
Matthew D. Baright, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Instrumentation Development for Crack Detection of Surface and Subsurface Defects in Green-State P/M Compacts Through Multiprobe Electric Resistivity Testing

Section: New Techniques, Applications, and Devices

Reinhold Ludwig, Worcester Polytechnic Instititue
Gene Bogdanov, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Willaim Michalson, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Diran Apelian, Worcester Polytechnic Institute

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Intelligent Design for NDE — An Engineering Challenge

R. E. Shannon, Siemens

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Interactive 3-D Visualisation and Analysis of NDT Data in a CAD Environment

Section: Signal Processing and Analysis

D. Reilly, University of Strathclyde
A. McNab, University of Strathclyde
M. Toft, Magnox Ltd.

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Inversion for Multi-Parameter Depth-Profiles: Thermal Conductivity and Thermal Impedance

Section: Thermal Waves

M. H. Xu, Nanjing University
J. C. Cheng, Nanjing University
S. Y. Zhang, Nanjing University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

John Moulder and the Evolution of Model-Based Quantitative Eddy Current NDE

Section: John Moulder Memorial Session/Eddy Currents

B. A. Auld, Stanford University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Lamb Wave Contact Scanning Tomography

Section: Tomography and Holography

James C. P. McKeon, College of William and Mary
Mark K. Hinders, College of William and Mary

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Lamb Wave Stiffness Characterization of Composites Undergoing Thermal-Mechanical Aging

Section: Composites

Michael D. Seale, United States National Academies
Eric I. Madaras, National Aeronautics and Space Administration

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Lamb Wave Tomography for Imagimg Erosion/Corrosion in Piping

Section: Tomography and Holography

B. P. Hildebrand, HD Laboratories, Inc.
T. J. Davis, HD Laboratories, Inc.
G. J. Posakony, J-Tech Consulting
J. C. Spanner, Electric Power Research Institute

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Large-Scale Laser Ultrasonic Facility for Aerospace Applications

Section: Laser Ultrasonics and Applications

Kenneth R. Yawn, Lockheed Martin
Thomas E. Drake Jr., Lockheed Martin
Mark A. Osterkamp, Lockheed Martin
S. Y. Chaung, Lockheed Martin
Paul Acres, Lockheed Martin
Mike Thomas, Lockheed Martin
David Kaiser, Computer Sciences Corporation
Chris Marquardt, Computer Sciences Corporation
Bob Filkins, General Electric
Peter Lorraine, General Electric
Ken Martin, General Electric
Jim Miller, General Electric

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Laser Generated Lamb Waves in Composite Materials Using Embedded Fiber Optic Delivery System

Section: Ultrasonic Techniques and Applications

D. L. Balageas, French National Establishment for Aerospace Research
N. Jaroslavsky, French National Establishment for Aerospace Research
F. Lepoutre, French National Establishment for Aerospace Research
J.-C. Krapez, French National Establishment for Aerospace Research

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Laser Generation and Detection of Surface Acoustic Waves Using Gas-Coupled Laser Acoustic Detection

Section: Ultrasonic Techniques and Applications

Yuqiao Yang, University of Delaware
James N. Caron, University of Delaware
James B. Mehl, University of Delaware
Karl V. Steiner, University of Delaware

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Laser Ultrasonic Imaging of Flat-Bottom-Drilled Holes

Section: Inversion, Reconstruction, Imaging

Yichi Lu, Southwest Research Institute
Glenn M. Light, Southwest Research Institute
Edward A. Bloom, Southwest Research Institute
Richard F. Tennis, Southwest Research Institute

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Laser Ultrasound in Single Crystal Silicon

Section: Laser Ultrasonics and Applications

C. Edwards, University of Warwick
S. Dixon, University of Warwick
S. B. Palmer, University of Warwick
C. M. Lim, University Brunei

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Laser-Ultrasonic Characterization of Electrodeposited Chromium Coatings

Section: Laser Ultrasonics and Applications

Bryon Knight, United States Department of Defense
Jeffrey Braunstein, United States Department of Defense
Joseph F. Cox, United States Department of Defense
Julius Frankel, United States Department of Defense

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Local Elastic Property Mapping Via Automation of V(Z) Curve Measurements Using Short-Pulse Acoustic Microscopy

Section: Materials Properties

Theodore E. Matikas, University of Dayton
Laura L. Mann, United States Department of Defense

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Long Range Lamb Wave Inspection: the Effect of Dispersion and Modal Selectivity

Section: Guided Waves and Applications

P. Wilcox, Imperial College
Michael Lowe, Imperial College
Peter Cawley, Imperial College

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Magnetic Field Imaging of Steel Reinforcing Bars in Concrete Using Portable Scanning Systems

Section: New Techniques for Infrastructure Applications

Z. Z. Yu, University of Manchester
P. A. Gaydecki, University of Manchester
I. Silva, University of Manchester
B. T. Fernandes, University of Manchester
F. M. Burdekin, University of Manchester

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Magnetic Flux Leakage Inspection for Moving Steel Sheet

Section: Process Control

Goo Hwa Kim, Research Institute of Industrial Science and Technology
Zhong Soo Lim, Research Institute of Industrial Science and Technology
Eui-Wan Lee, Kyungpook National University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Maximium Entropy Deconvolution of four Sensor Acoustic Emission Maps in Aerospace Structures

Section: Signal Processing and Analysis

Paul Wells, BAE Systems
Rob Rose, Airbus

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Measurement by Laser Generated Ultrasound of Both Stiffness Coefficients and Viscosities of an Isotropic Polymer Material

Section: Composites

F. Reverdy, Université Bordeaux I
B. Audoin, Université Bordeaux I

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Measurement by Laser Generated Ultrasound of the Stiffness Tensor of an Anisotropic Material at Elevated Temperatures

Section: Composites

B. Audoin, Université Bordeaux I
S. Guilbaud, Université Bordeaux I

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Measurement of Asphalt Density Using Microwaves

Section: Microwave NDE

H. C. Han, Iowa State University
E. J. Jaselskis, Iowa State University
S. Xiong, Iowa State University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Measurement of Corrosion Pits in Steel Plates Using a Low-Field Squid Susceptometer

Section: Cracks and Corrosion

C. Hall Barbosa, Pontifical Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro
A. C. Bruno, Pontifical Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro
G. S. Kühner, Pontifical Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro
J. P. Wikswo Jr., Vanderbilt University
C. S. Camerini, Petrobras

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Measurement of Rayleigh wave Attenuation in Granite Using Laser Ultrasonics

Section: Construction Materials

Joseph O. Owino, Georgia Institute of Technology
Laurence J. Jacobs, Georgia Institute of Technology

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Measurement of Reflectance Function for Layered Structures Using Focused Acoustic Waves

Section: Composites

W.-J. Xu, Université de Valenciennes
M. Ourak, Université de Valenciennes

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Measurement of the Nine Elastic Moduli of Rolled Plate From One Surface

Section: Materials Properties

G. A. Alers, National Institute of Standards and Technology
A. N. Sinclair, University of Toronto

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Measurement of Thickness of Magnetite Layers Through Alloy 600

Section: Coatings, Interfaces, and Bonds

O. H. Zinke, International Validators, Inc.
J. Timothy Lovett, Foster-Miller, Inc.
William F. Schmidt, University of Arkansas

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Measurement of Thicknesses of Steel

Section: Materials Properties

William F. Schmidt, University of Arkansas
O. H. Zinke, International Validators, Inc.

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Measurements of Longitudinal-Wave Velocity in IIW-Type Calibration Blocks

Section: NDE Reliability Calibration

T. P. Lerch, National Institute of Standards and Technology
M. C. Renken, National Institute of Standards and Technology
C. M. Fortunko, National Institute of Standards and Technology

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Messine, an Eddy Current Parametric Model for Flaw Characterization

Section: Eddy Current Modelling

G. Berthiau, Commissariat à l'énergie atomique
B. de Barmon, Commissariat à l'énergie atomique

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Methods of Holographic Interferometry for Dynamic Analysis of the Modal Characteristics of an Exotic Metal Structure

Section: Tomography and Holography

Howard Fein, Polaris Research Group

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Microradiographic Characterization of Pitting Corrosion Damage and Fatigue Life

Section: Cracks and Corrosion

Stanislav I. Rokhlin, Ohio State University
B. Zoofan, Ohio State University
J.-Y. Kim, Ohio State University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Microwave Characterization of Glass Fiber Reinforced Polymers With a Multi-Detector Waveguide

Section: Microwave NDE

R. Steegmüller, Universität Stuttgart
L. Diener, Universität Stuttgart
G. Busse, Universität Stuttgart

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Microwave Detection of Machined Notches in Stainless Steel with Rough Surface

Section: Microwave NDE

Y. Wang, Colorado State University
N. Qaddoumi, Colorado State University
M. Frank, Colorado State University
R. Mirshahi, Colorado State University
V. Otashevich, Colorado State University
R. Zoughi, Colorado State University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Microwave Detection of Stress-Induced Fatigue Cracks in Steel and Potential of Crack Opening Determination Using a New Phase Sensitive Approach Based on a Waveguide Magic Tee

Section: Microwave NDE

N. Qaddoumi, Colorado State University
E. Ranu, Colorado State University
R. Zoughi, Colorado State University
J. D. McColskey, National Institute of Standards and Technology

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Modal Acoustic Emission of Damage Accummulation in Woven SiC/SiC at Elevated Temperatures

Section: Acoustic Emission Applications

Gregory N. Morscher, National Aeronautics and Space Administration

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Modeling and Experiments on the Propagation of Transient Ultrasound in a Thick Annulus

Section: Guided Waves and Applications

Zongbao Li, Georgia Institute of Technology
Yves H. Berthelot

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Modeling and Simulation of NDE Inspections

Section: NDE Simulations

Lester W. Schmerr Jr., Iowa State University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Modeling of Pulsed Thermography in Anisotropic Media

Section: New Techniques, Applications, and Devices

I. Perez, United States Department of Defense
P. Kulowitch, United States Department of Defense
S. Shepard, Thermal Wave Imaging, Inc.

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Modeling of the Multiparameter Inverse Task of Transient Thermography

Section: Inversion, Reconstruction, Imaging

Y. A. Plotnikov, National Aeronautics and Space Administration

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Modeling Quantitative Acoustic Microscopy for Layered Coatings

Section: Coatings, Interfaces, and Bonds

Zhiqi Guo, Northwestern University
Jan D. Achenbach, Northwestern University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Monitoring of Precipitation Hardening in an HSLA Steel Through EMAT Measurements of Magnetostriction

Section: Materials Properties

B. Igarashi, National Institute of Standards and Technology
G. A. Alers, National Institute of Standards and Technology
P. T. Purtscher, National Institute of Standards and Technology

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Morphological Processing for Crack Detection in Eddy Current Images of Jet Engine Disks

Section: Signal Processing and Analysis

N. Eua-anant, Iowa State University
Lalita Udpa, Iowa State University
J. Chao, AlliedSignal Engines

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Multi-Stage Adaptive Noise Cancellation for Ultrasonic Nondestructive Evaluation

Section: Signal Processing and Analysis

J. Kim, Iowa State University
Lalita Udpa, Iowa State University
Satish S. Udpa, Iowa State University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Multiple Scattering Effect of Cracks

Section: Scattering/Propagation

M. Kitahara, Tohoku University
N. Kishi, Tohoku University
K. Nakagawa, Unitec

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Multiple-Technique NDT Simulations of Realistic Configurations at the French Atomic Energy Commission (CEA)

Section: NDE Simulations

Alain Lhémery, Commissariat à l’Énergie Atomique

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Nanoscale Viscoelastic Characterization Using Tapping Mode AFM

Section: Materials Properties

L. Wang, Ohio State University
K. Wu, Ohio State University
Stanislav I. Rokhlin, Ohio State University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

NDE of Metal Surface Breaking Cracks Under Adhesive Coating

Section: Materials Properties

Anton I. Lavrentyev, United Technologies Corporation

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

New X-Ray Imaging Strategies: Implication for Cochlear Implantation

Section: Biomedical Applications

Michael W. Vannier, University of Iowa
Ge Wang, University of Iowa
Margaret W. Skinner, Washington University
Jay T. Rubinstein, University of Iowa

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Non-Intrusive, Ultrasonic Measurement of Fluid Composition

Section: Process Control

W. N. Cobb, University of Denver

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Nondestructive Determination of Thickness and Elastic Modulus of Plasma Spray Coatings Using Laser Ultrasonics

Section: Laser Ultrasonics and Applications

A. Abbate, Textron Systems
W. Russell, Textron Systems
J. Goldman, Textron Systems
P. Kotidis, Textron Systems
C. C. Berndt, State University of New York at Stony Brook

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Nondestructive Evaluation Applied to Landmine Detection

Section: New Techniques, Applications, and Devices

Gary W. Carriveau, Science Applications International Corporation

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Nondestructive Evaluation of Fatigue Damage Using Magnetic Measurement Techniques

Section: Cracks and Corrosion

C. C. H. Lo, Iowa State University
F. Tang, Iowa State University
Y. Shi, Iowa State University
David C. Jiles, Iowa State University
S. B. Biner, Iowa State University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Nonspecular Reflection of Acoustic Beams Incident on Elastic Plates for Fluid Characterization

Section: Guided Waves and Applications

O. Glitza, University of Kassel
W.-J. Becker, University of Kassel

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Novel Ultrasonic air Coupled Transducers

Section: UT Transducers and Arrays

D. R. Billson, University of Warwick
D. A. Hutchins, University of Warwick
P. Ingleby, University of Warwick
T. J. Robertson, University of Warwick

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Numerical Time Domain Modeling of Piezoelectric Transducers/ Sensors and Ultrasonic Wave Phenomena with the Piezoelectric Finite Integration Technique (PFIT)

Section: UT Transducers and Arrays

R. Marklein, University of Kassel
O. Glitza, University of Kassel
T. Kaczorowski, University of Kassel
K.-J. Langenberg, University of Kassel

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

On Crack Closure and Crack Tip Shielding During Fatigue Crack Growth

Section: Otto Buck Memorial/Materials Characterization

Harris L. Marcus, University of Connecticut
Arthur J. McEvily, University of Connecticut

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

On the Dispersion and Displacement Distribution of Circumferential Waves in a Composite Circular Cylinder

Section: Guided Waves and Applications

Christine S. Valle, Georgia Institute of Technology
Jianmin Qu, Georgia Institute of Technology
Laurence J. Jacobs, Georgia Institute of Technology

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

On the Opposite Effect Fluid Loading has on the Velocity of Dilatational Waves in Thin Plates and Rods

Section: Guided Waves and Applications

W. Hassan, United States Department of Defense
Peter B. Nagy, University of Cincinnati

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

On the Relationship Between Ultrasonic and Micro-Structural Properties of Imperfect Interfaces in Layered Solids

Section: Coatings, Interfaces, and Bonds

A. Baltazar, Ohio State University
Stanislav I. Rokhlin, Ohio State University
C. Pecorari, Ohio State University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

On the Thermoelectric Effect of Interface Imperfections

Section: Coatings, Interfaces, and Bonds

Jiangtao Hu, University of Cincinnati
Peter B. Nagy, University of Cincinnati

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

On-Loom, Real-Time, Noncontact Detection of Fabric Defects by Ultrasonic Imaging

Section: Process Control

H.-T. Chien, Argonne National Laboratory
S.-H. Sheen, Argonne National Laboratory
W. P. Lawrence, Argonne National Laboratory
K. Razazian, Argonne National Laboratory
A. C. Raptis, Argonne National Laboratory

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Overview of the ETC POD Methodology

Section: NDE Reliability Calibration

R. Bruce Thompson, Iowa State University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Perturbation Theory Approach for the Impedance of an Air-core Coil Over a Surface-Breaking Flaw

Section: Eddy Current Modelling

E. Uzal, University of Istanbul

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Phase Steering and Focusing Behavior of Ultrasound in Cementitious Materials

Section: New Techniques for Infrastructure Applications

Shi-Chang Wooh, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Lawrence Azar, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Photoinductive NDE Method: Review of the Principle and Applications

Section: John Moulder Memorial Session/Eddy Currents

N. Nakagawa, Iowa State University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Pipeline Mechanical Damage Characterization by Multiple Magnetization Level Decoupling

Section: Defects and Cumulative Damage

Richard J. Davis, Battelle Memorial Institute
J. Bruce Nestleroth, Battelle Memorial Institute

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Poetry to Pulsed Eddy Currents

Section: John Moulder Memorial Session/Eddy Currents

Walter Podney, SQM Technology, Inc.

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Practical Shear Wave Lens Design for Improved Resolution with Acoustic Microscope

Section: UT Transducers and Arrays

C. Miyasaka, Pennsylvania State University
B. R. Tittmann, Pennsylvania State University
T. Kosaka, University of Tokyo
N. Takeda, University of Tokyo

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Predicted Far Field Response of Quasi-Isotropic Laminates to Internal Impulsive Events

Section: Composites

E. Rhian Green, Leicester University
W. A. Green, Loughborough University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Prediction of Reflection Coefficients from Defects in Embedded Bars

Section: Guided Waves and Applications

Brian Pavlakovic, Imperial College
Michael Lowe, Imperial College
Peter Cawley, Imperial College

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Present State and Some Prospects for Electric Nondestructive Evaluation Development

Section: Composites

Yanis Bulbik, Siberian Aerospace Academy

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Process Control Monitoring of Laser Cutting

Section: Process Control

R. D. Huber, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
G. H. Thomas, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Progress in Gas-Coupled Laser Acoustic Detection for NDE Applications

Section: Laser Ultrasonics and Applications

James N. Caron, University of Delaware
James B. Mehl, University of Delaware
Karl V. Steiner, University of Delaware

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Progress in the Rapid, Contactless Measurement of Thermal Diffusivity

Section: Thermal Waves

Zhong Ouyang, Wayne State University
L. D. Favro, Wayne State University
R. L. Thomas, Wayne State University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Properties of Surface Displacement of Saw Generated by Laser Induced by Instantaneous Inverse Piezoeffect

Section: Laser Ultrasonics and Applications

X. R. Zhang, Nanjing University
W. G. Shen, Nanjing University
X. D. Wang, Nanjing University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Pulsed Eddy Current Method: an Overview

Section: John Moulder Memorial Session/Eddy Currents

R. E. Beissner, Iowa State University
James H. Rose, Iowa State University
N. Nakagawa, Iowa State University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Pulsed Eddy-Current Interaction with Subsurface Cracks

Section: John Moulder Memorial Session/Eddy Currents

J. R. Bowler, University of Surrey

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Quantitative Analysis of Acoustic Emission from Gas Leaks in a Model Piping System

Section: Acoustic Emission Applications

Adrian A. Pollock, Physical Acoustics Corporation
Calvin E. Pepper, C. E. Pepper & Associates

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Quantitative Assessment of the Detectability of Ceramic Inclusions in Structural Titanium Castings by X-Radiography

Section: NDE Reliability Calibration

Fred R. Child, Lockheed Martin
David H. Phillips, Lockheed Martin
Leonard W. Wise, Lockheed Martin
Ward D. Rummel, D&W Enterprises, Ltd.

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Quantitative Nondestructive Evaluation Techniques for Investigation of Very Thin Coatings

Section: Coatings, Interfaces, and Bonds

A. Ptchelintsev, University of Windsor
R. G. Maev, University of Windsor
S. Titov, University of Windsor
B. de Halleux, Catholic University of Louvain

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Rayleigh Wave Velocity Mapping Using Scanning Acoustic Microscope

Section: Ultrasonic Techniques and Applications

Shamachary Sathish, University of Dayton
Richard W. Martin, University of Dayton
Theodore E. Matikas, University of Dayton

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Real-Time Processing of Continuous Doppler Signals for High-Speed Monitoring of Rail Tracks

Section: Process Control

Shi-Chang Wooh, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
C. Casey Kim, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Coach Wei, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Recent Developments in Kirchhoff Crack Tip Diffraction Correction

Section: Scattering/Propagation

R. A. Roberts, Iowa State University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Recovering of Phase Velocities Through Anisotropic Plates by a Direct Summation of Signals Generated by Line Sources

Section: Laser Ultrasonics and Applications

B. Audoin, Université Bordeaux I
F. Reverdy, Université Bordeaux I

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Reflection and Scattering of a Cylindrical Wave in a Half Space

Section: Scattering/Propagation

Sohichi Hirose, Tokyo Institute of Technology

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Remote Measurement of the Elastic Parameters by Ultrasound- Stimulated Vibro-Acoustic Spectrography

Section: Materials Properties

M. Fatemi, Mayo Clinic
J. F. Greenleaf, Mayo Clinic

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Research Activities in Japan on Forward and Inverse Simulations of Eddy Current Testing for Steam Generator Tubes

Section: NDE Simulations

Toshiyuki Takagi, Tohoku University
Hiroyuki Fukutomi, Tohoku University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Resolution Criteria for Subsurface Features in Active Thermography

Section: Thermal Waves

S. M. Shepard, Thermal Wave Imaging, Inc.
T. Ahmed, Thermal Wave Imaging, Inc.
B. C. Chaudhry, Thermal Wave Imaging, Inc.

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Response of a Quasi-Isotropic Laminated Plate to Acoustic Emission Events

Section: Acoustic Emission Applications

E. Rhian Green, Leicester University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Reverse Engineering Using Computed Tomography

Section: Tomography and Holography

T. A. Kelley, Los Alamos National Laboratory
J. Hefele, Los Alamos National Laboratory
D. M. Stupin, Los Alamos National Laboratory

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Rotating Field Eddy Current Probe for Characterization of Cracking in Non-Magnetic Tubing

Section: John Moulder Memorial Session/Eddy Currents

T. E. Capobianco, Lockheed Martin

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Rotational Resonance Vibrometry on Ceramic Components

Section: New Techniques, Applications, and Devices

C. A. Döttinger, Universität Stuttgart
G. Busse, Universität Stuttgart

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Saft Imaging in Anisotropic Media

Section: Inversion, Reconstruction, Imaging

R. A. Kline, San Diego State University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Scanning Acoustic Microscopic of Single Fiber Fragmentation

Section: Composites

Shamachary Sathish, University of Dayton
Madhu S. Madhukar, University of Tennessee
John H. Cantrell, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
William T. Yost, National Aeronautics and Space Administration

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Scanning Laser Source Technique and its Application to Turbine Disk Inspection

Section: Laser Ultrasonics and Applications

A. K. Kromine, Northwestern University
P. A. Fomitchov, Northwestern University
S. Krishnaswamy, Northwestern University
Jan D. Achenbach, Northwestern University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Scattering of Sh-Waves by a Discontinuity in the Material Properties and/or by a Crack in an Infinite Plate

Section: Scattering/Propagation

F. Beaumont, French National Centre for Scientific Research
M. Gărăjeu, French National Centre for Scientific Research
A. Wirgin, French National Centre for Scientific Research

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Self-Focusing by a Linear Array on a Surface-Breaking Crack at the Opposite Side of a Plate

Section: UT Transducers and Arrays

M. Zhang, Northwestern University
A. Cheng, Northwestern University
Jan D. Achenbach, Northwestern University
Jan D. Achenbach, Northwestern University
W. A. K. Deutsch, Northwestern University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Sensors for Intelligent Processing of Common Materials

J. F. Bussière, National Research Council of Canada

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Shearography: A Tool for Imaging Lamb Waves in Composites and their Interaction with Delaminations

Section: Inversion, Reconstruction, Imaging

J.-C. Krapez, French National Establishment for Aerospace Research
F. Taillade, French National Establishment for Aerospace Research
T. Lamarque, French National Establishment for Aerospace Research
D. Balageas, French National Establishment for Aerospace Research

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Short-Time Behaviour in Pulsed Eddy-Current Nondestructive Evaluation

Section: John Moulder Memorial Session/Eddy Currents

S. K. Burke, Defence Science and Technology Organisation
G. R. Hugo, Defence Science and Technology Organisation
John C. Moulder, Iowa State University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Signal Processing Techniques for Eddy-Current Data

Section: John Moulder Memorial Session/Eddy Currents

J. P. Basart, Iowa State University
John C. Moulder, Iowa State University
S.-F. Chuang, Iowa State University
B. Wang, Iowa State University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Simulation of Radiographic Techniques

Section: NDE Simulations

Gerd-Rüdiger Tillack, German Institute for Materials Research and Testing

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Simulations of Surface Waves Generated Using Laser Ultrasonics

Section: Laser Ultrasonics and Applications

J. J. Dike, Sandia National Laboratories
T. M. Sanderson, Georgia Institute of Technology

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Special Sensors for Generating Lamb Waves in Pipes

Section: NDE Sensors

D. Guo, University of Arizona
T. Kundu, University of Arizona

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Stress Characterization by Local Magnetic Measurements

Section: Stress and Texture

P. Ivanov, Iowa State University
Y. Sun, Iowa State University
Lalita Udpa, Iowa State University
Satish S. Udpa, Iowa State University
W. Lord, Iowa State University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Studies of Ultrasound Generated by Electromagnetic Acoustic Transducers (EMATS) Using a Modified Michelson Interferometer

Section: UT Transducers and Arrays

C. Edwards, University of Warwick
I. Kiteley, University of Warwick
S. B. Palmer, University of Warwick

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Study of Acoustic Emission from Incipient Fatigue Failure

Section: Acoustic Emission Applications

Zhiqiang Shi, Georgia Institute of Technology
Jacek Jarzynski, Georgia Institute of Technology
Scott Bair, Georgia Institute of Technology
Laurence J. Jacobs, Georgia Institute of Technology

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Study of Generation Mechanisms for Laser Ultrasonics

Section: Laser Ultrasonics and Applications

Adam D. Friedman, College of William and Mary
Mark K. Hinders, College of William and Mary
Eric I. Madaras, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
Robert F. Anastasi, National Aeronautics and Space Administration

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Superconductors, Dislocations and Cracks: Otto Buck Memorial Lecture

Section: Otto Buck Memorial/Materials Characterization

B. R. Tittmann, Pennsylvania State University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Temperature and Viscosity in-Situ Sensor for Hostile Processes

Section: NDE Sensors

Krishnan Balasubramaniam, Mississippi State University
V. Vimal, Halliburton
Gary Boudreaux, Mississippi State University
R. Daniel Costley, Mississippi State University
Clinton Menezes, Mississippi State University
Jagdish P. Singh, Mississippi State University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Texture Measurement in Aluminum Alloy at High Temperature

Section: Stress and Texture

Guizhong Liu, Iowa State University
David Kent Rehbein, Iowa State University
R. Bruce Thompson, Iowa State University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

The Correlation of Ultrasonic Measurements with Toughness Changes During the Environmental Degradation of Adhesive Joints

Section: Coatings, Interfaces, and Bonds

K. Vine, Imperial College
Peter Cawley, Imperial College
A. J. Kinloch, Imperial College

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

The Effect of Scattered Radiation in X-Ray Techniques—Experiments and Theoretical Considerations

Section: X-Rays

Gerd-Rüdiger Tillack, German Institute for Materials Research and Testing
Valentin M. Artemiev, Belarussian Academy of Science
Joseph Nahum Gray, Iowa State University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

The Effects of Microstructure on the Response of Aluminum E-127 Calibration Standards

Section: NDE Reliability Calibration

Y. Guo, Iowa State University
R. Bruce Thompson, Iowa State University
David Kent Rehbein, Iowa State University
Frank J. Margetan, Iowa State University
M. Warchol, Iowa State University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

The Evaluation of Quartz Resonators Via X-Ray Diffraction Topography

Section: New Techniques, Applications, and Devices

K. G. Lipetzky, Johns Hopkins University
R. E. Green Jr., Johns Hopkins University
R. W. Armstrong, University of Maryland
W. T. Beard Jr., University of Maryland

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

The Intelligent Synthesis Environment: A NASA Concept for the Engineering Design of Aerospace Systems in the Twenty-First Century

J. B. Malone, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
J. M. Housner, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
E. R. Generazio, National Aeronautics and Space Administration

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

The International Standards System and NDE

Tom Siewert, National Institute of Standards and Technology

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

The NDE of Complex Liquids Containing Suspended Particles

Section: Process Control

R. E. Challis, Keele University
J. S. Tebbutt, Keele University
A. K. Holmes, Keele University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

The Quasi-Static Approximation for Cracked Interfaces in Layered Systems

Section: Coatings, Interfaces, and Bonds

C. Pecorari, Institute for Advanced Materials
P. Kelly, University of Oxford

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

The Radiating Near Field of an Ultrasonic Transducer Directly Coupled to an Isotropic Solid Half-Space

Section: UT Transducers Fields

Dmitri Gridin, South Bank University
Larissa Fradkin, South Bank University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

The Use of Real-Time Holography in Saw Visualization and Surface Defect Detection in Titanium Alloys

Section: Tomography and Holography

J. L. Blackshire, University of Dayton
B. D. Duncan, University of Dayton
M. Millard, University of Dayton

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

The Use of Ultrasound to Investigate Rough Surface Contact Phenomena

Section: Coatings, Interfaces, and Bonds

Bruce W. Drinkwater, University of Bristol
R. S. Dwyer-Joyce, University of Sheffield
A. M. Robinson, University of Bristol

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Thermal and Cold Neutron Computed Tomography at the Los Alamos Neutron Scattering Center Using an Amorphous Silicon Detector Array

Section: New Techniques, Applications, and Devices

T. N. Claytor, Los Alamos National Laboratory
M. J. Schwab, Los Alamos National Laboratory
E. H. Farnum, Los Alamos National Laboratory
T. E. Summa, Los Alamos National Laboratory
D. A. Summa, Los Alamos National Laboratory
M. J. Sheats, Los Alamos National Laboratory
D. M. Stupins, Los Alamos National Laboratory
W. L. Sievers, Mason and Hanger Corporation

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Thermographic and Acoustic Imaging of Spot-Welded and Weld-Bonded Joints

Section: Coatings, Interfaces, and Bonds

Daniel Türler, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Deborah L. Hopkins, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Seiji Nakagawa, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
António Valente, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Kurt Nihei, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Thermographic Characterization of Feal Green Sheet

Section: Process Control

Mark K. Hinders, College of William and Mary
Michael L. Watkins, College of William and Mary

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Thermographic Inspection of Metallic Honeycomb Sandwich Structures

Section: Composites

J. O. Taylor, Goodrich Corporation
H. M. Dupont, Goodrich Corporation

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Thresholding Method for Eddy Current Images to Automate Diagnosis

Section: Inversion, Reconstruction, Imaging

J. Moysan, Institut Universitaire de Technologie
G. Corneloup, Institut Universitaire de Technologie
T. Sollier, Centre d’Etudes Nucléaires de Saclay

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Time Resolved Line Focus Acoustic Microscopy of Composites

Section: Composites

L. Wang, Ohio State University
Stanislav I. Rokhlin, Ohio State University
N. N. Hsu, National Institute of Standards and Technology

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Transfer of POD Performance Capabilities from Simple Shapes to Complex Shapes

Section: NDE Reliability Calibration

Ward D. Rummel, D&W Enterprises, Ldt.

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Transient Electromagnetic Fields in Highly Conductive Media

Section: Eddy Current Modelling

Min Namkung, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
Buzz Wincheski, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
S. Nath, General Electric
J. P. Fulton, General Electric

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Transmission Coefficient for Multi-Layered Structures at Arbitrary Incident Angle

Section: Composites

P. Zhang, Colorado State University
M. L. Peterson, Colorado State University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Treatment of Attenuation and Dispersion in the Propagation of Ultrasonic Pulses

Section: Scattering/Propagation

M. Scalerandi, Politecnico di Torino
P. P. Delsanto, Politecnico di Torino
V. Agostini, Politecnico di Torino

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Ultrasonic Attenuation in Duplex Titanium Alloys

Section: Materials Properties

P. D. Panetta, Iowa State University
R. Bruce Thompson, Iowa State University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Ultrasonic Attenuation Results of Thermoplastic Resin Composites Undergoing Thermal and Fatigue Loading

Section: Composites

Eric I. Madaras, National Aeronautics and Space Administration

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Ultrasonic Characterization of Cement and Concrete

Section: Construction Materials

H. M. Tavossi, Pennsylvania State University
B. R. Tittmann, Pennsylvania State University
F. Cohen-Tenoudji, Université Paris VII

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Ultrasonic Detection of Fatigue Cracks by Thermo-Optical Modulation

Section: Cracks and Corrosion

Zhongyu Yan, University of Cincinnati
Hui Xiao, University of Cincinnati
Peter B. Nagy, University of Cincinnati

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Ultrasonic Examination of Thin Walled Stainless Steel Tubes by Synthetic Aperture Focusing Technique

Section: Ultrasonic Techniques and Applications

M. Thavasimuthu, Indira Gandhi Centre for Atomic Research
K. V. Rajkumar, Indira Gandhi Centre for Atomic Research
T. Jayakumar, Indira Gandhi Centre for Atomic Research
P. Kalyanasundaram, Indira Gandhi Centre for Atomic Research
Baldev Raj, Indira Gandhi Centre for Atomic Research

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Ultrasonic Imaging of Internal Structures of a Fiber Steered Composite Panel

Section: Composites

David K. Hsu, Iowa State University
John J. Peters, Iowa State University
Richard D. Hale, Boeing

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Ultrasonic Inspection of Inhomogeneous Welds Simulated by Gaussian Beam Superposition

Section: UT Transducers Fields

Martin Spies, Universität Saarbrücken
Michael Kröning, Universität Saarbrücken

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Ultrasonic Interrogation of Polycrystalline Materials

Section: Materials Properties

Larissa Fradkin, South Bank University
Liudmila Botvina, Russian Academy of Sciences
Bryan Bridge, South Bank University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Ultrasonic Investigation of the Stiffness of Graphite- Graphite Interfaces

Section: Coatings, Interfaces, and Bonds

A. M. Robinson, University of Bristol
Bruce W. Drinkwater, University of Bristol
R. S. Dwyer-Joyce, University of Sheffield

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Ultrasonic Periodontal Probe

Section: Biomedical Applications

Mark K. Hinders, College of William and Mary
John C. Companion, College of William and Mary

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Ultrasonic Reflection Tomography of Inhomogeneous Materials

Section: Tomography and Holography

T. E. Doyle, Thiokol Corporation
L. G. Porter, Thiokol Corporation
L. H. Pearson, Thiokol Corporation
D. G. Gill, Thiokol Corporation

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Ultrasonic Study of Quasi-Isotropic Composites

Section: Composites

Stanislav I. Rokhlin, Ohio State University
Q. Xie, Ohio State University
Y. Liu, Ohio State University
L. Wang, Ohio State University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Ultrasonic Techniques to Quantify Material Degradation in FRP Composites

Section: Composites

Olajide D. Dokun, Georgia Institute of Technology
Laurence J. Jacobs, Georgia Institute of Technology
Rami M. Haj-Ali, Georgia Institute of Technology

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Ultrasonic Testing of Rails Including Vertical Cracks - Numerical Modeling and Experimental Results

Section: New Techniques for Infrastructure Applications

F. Schubert, Fraunhofer Society
B. Koehler, Fraunhofer Society
O. Sacharova, Petersburg State Transport University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Ultrasonic Transducer Beams Model, Using Transient Angular Spectrum

Section: UT Transducers Fields

J. F. de Belleval, Université de Technologie de Compiègne
N. Messaoud-Nacer, Université de Technologie de Compiègne

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Ultrasonic Velocity Measurements Applied to Process Control of Metal Matrix Composites Densification

Section: Composites

M. H. Rahman, University of Houston
A. T. El-Sayed, University of Houston
Y. C. Chen, University of Houston
K. Salama, University of Houston

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Ultrasound Stimulated Acoustic Emission: Preliminary in Vivo Results

Section: Biomedical Applications

J. F. Greenleaf, Mayo Clinic

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Use of an Electroacoustic Measurement Model for Ultrasonic Transducer Characterization

Section: UT Transducers Fields

Changjiu Dang, Iowa State University
Lester W. Schmerr Jr., Iowa State University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Use of Blind Deconvolution to Restore Eddy Current Data from Non-Destructive Testing of Defects in Welds

Section: Signal Processing and Analysis

D. Bouden, University of Ghent
I. Lemahieu, University of Ghent

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Verification of Deterministic Scattering Computations and Some Observations

Section: X-Rays

Feyzi Inanc, Iowa State University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Volumetric Ultrasound: A Novel Methodology for 3D Evaluation of Cardiovascular Structure and Function

Section: Biomedical Applications

D. D. McPherson, Northwestern University
M. Kancherla, Northwestern University
A. Nagaraj, Northwestern University
B. J. Kane, Northwestern University
K. B. Chandran, University of Iowa
E. L. Dove, University of Iowa

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Wave Scattering from Surface-Breaking Cracks Sonified by a Linear Phased Array

Section: Scattering/Propagation

W. A. K. Deutsch, Karl Deutsch Systems
A. Cheng, Northwestern University
Jan D. Achenbach, Northwestern University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Waveguide Sensor for Liquid and Slurry Properties

Section: NDE Sensors

R. Daniel Costley, Mississippi State University
Gary Boudreaux, Mississippi State University
Krishnan Balasubramaniam, Mississippi State University
Jason A. Simpson, Mississippi State University

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Wavelet Analysis of Ultrasonic Lamb Waves Excited by Pulsed Laser in a Composite Plate

Section: Signal Processing and Analysis

Jun-Bo Han, Nanjing University
Jian-Chun Cheng, Nanjing University
Yves Berthelot, Georgia Institute of Technology

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM

Wide-Field Probe Modeling for the Inspection in Web Areas

Section: NDE Sensors

Ray T. Ko, Nondestructive Testing & Evaluation Veridian

Snowbird, UT, USA

12:00 AM