Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2016
Friday, January 1st
12:00 AM

1-D Profiling Guided Wave Profiling Using Travel Time and Amplitude Loss

Arno Volker, Netherlands Organization for Applied Scientific Research
Martijn Brandenburg, Netherlands Organization for Applied Scientific Research

12:00 AM

2D Numerical Modeling of the Ultrasonic Wave Propagation in Concrete: a Parameterization Study in the Multiple Scattering Medium

Ting Yu, Electricity of France’s Research and Development
Jean-François Chaix, Aix-Marseille University
Dimitri Komatitsch, Aix-Marseille University
Vincent Garnier, Aix-Marseille University
Lorenzo Audibert, Electricity of France’s Research and Development
Jean-Marie Henault, Electricity of France’s Research and Development

12:00 AM

3D Quantitative Damage Characterization in the Coating of a Metal Substrate with Terahertz Waves

Junliang Dong, Georgia Institute of Technology
Alexandre Locquet, Georgia Institute of Technology
D. S. Citrin, Georgia Institute of Technology

12:00 AM

A Fully Coupled Model for Actuation of Higher Order Modes of Lamb Waves

Baiyang Ren, Pennsylvania State University
Cliff J. Lissenden, Pennsylvania State University

12:00 AM

A Hybrid Technique for Modelling the Ultrasonic Response from Surface-Breaking Defects

Richard Phillips, Imperial College London
David Duxbury, Rolls-Royce Nuclear
Peter Huthwaite, Imperial College London
Michael Lowe, Imperial College London

12:00 AM

A Model Assisted Probability of Detection Study for Eddy Current Testing of Multi-layer Structures

Zhiyi Su, Michigan State University
Anders Rosell, Michigan State University
Lalita Udpa, Michigan State University
Antonello Tamburrino, Università di Cassino e del Lazio Meridionale

12:00 AM

A Model-based, Bayesian Solution for Characterization of Complex Damage Scenarios in AerospaceComposite Structures

Heather Reed, Thornton Tomasetti Weidlinger Applied Science
Gerald Harvey, Thornton Tomasetti Weidlinger Applied Science
Jeff Dobson, University of Strathclyde
Cara Leckeyk, NASA Langley Research Center

12:00 AM

A New EMAT Design for Generating Torsional Guided Wave Modes for Pipe Inspections

Samuel Hill, University of Warwick
Sri Harsha Reddy K, IIT Madras
Prabhu Rajagopal, IIT Madras
Krishnan Balasubramaniam, IIT Madras
Steve Dixon, University of Warwick

12:00 AM

A New kHz Rate Laser-Ultrasound Scanner for Ply-by-Ply Imaging of Defects, Pores and Inconsistencies in Composite Structures

Ivan Pelivanov, University of Washington - Seattle Campus
Łukasz Ambrozinski, University of Washington - Seattle Campus
Matthew O’Donnell, University of Washington - Seattle Campus

12:00 AM

A Non-Collinear Mixing Technique to Measure the Acoustic Nonlinearity Parameter of Adhesive Bond from Only One Side of the Sample

Taeho Ju, Northwestern University
Jan D. Achenbach, Northwestern University
Laurence J. Jacobs, Georgia Institute of Technology
Jianmin Qu, Tufts University

12:00 AM

A Normalization Procedure and Determination of Axisymmetric Defect Characters of Composite Panels

Landon Ingle, North Carolina A&T State University
Letchuman Sripragash, North Carolina A&T State University
Mannur Sundaresan, North Carolina A&T State University

12:00 AM

A Normalization Procedure and Sound Zone Determination for Pulse Thermographic NDE

Letchuman Sripragash
Mannur Sundaresan, North Carolina A&T State University

12:00 AM

A Novel Approach for Rapid Eddy Current Imaging of Flaws

Ana Kumar Soni, Indira Gandhi Centre for Atomic Research
Purnachandra Rao Bhagi, Indira Gandhi Centre for Atomic Research

12:00 AM

A Novel Approach to High-temperature In-situ Ultrasonic NDE Using Magnetostriction

Antony Jacob Ashish, Indian Institute of Technology Madras
Krishnan Balasubramaniam, Indian Institute of Technology Madras
Prabhu Rojagopal, Indian Institute of Technology Madras
Anish Kumar, Indira Gandhi Centre for Atomic Research
B. Purnachandra Rao, Indira Gandhi Centre for Atomic Reserach
T. Jayakumar, National Institute of Technology, Warangal

12:00 AM

A Novel Method for Ultrasonic Imaging of Flaws in Coarse Grain Austenitic Stainless Steels

Govind Kumar Sharma, Indira Gandhi Centre for Atomic Research
Purnachandra Rao Bhagi, Indira Gandhi Centre for Atomic Research

12:00 AM

A Novel Multi Slit X-Ray Backscatter Camera Based on Synthetic Aperture Focusing

Frank Wieder, BAM
Uwe Ewert, BAM
Carsten Bellon, BAM
Gerd-Rüdiger Jaenisch, BAM
Justus Vogel, BAM

12:00 AM

A Novel Thermosonic Imaging System for Non-destructive Testing

Dan Xiang, X-wave Innovations, Inc.
Micheal Long, X-wave Innovations, Inc.
Carson Willey, X-wave Innovations, Inc.

12:00 AM

A Parameterized Delamination Model for Use in Complex Damage Characterization of Composite Laminatesin Ultrasonic Inspections

Heather Reed, Thronton Tomasetti Weidlinger Applied Science
Gerald Harvey, Thornton Tomasetti Weidlinger Applied Science
Jeff Dobson, University of Strathclyde
Cara Leckey, NASA Langley Research Center

12:00 AM

A Robust Approach to Optimal Matched Filter Design in Ultrasonic Non-Destructive Evaluation (NDE)

Minghui Li, University of Glasgow
Gordon Hayward, Alba Ultrasound

12:00 AM

A Study of Sensor Array Aperture for Damage Localization in a Plate-Like Structure Using Ultrasonic Guided Waves

Karla Fernandez, CINVESTAV
Arturo Baltazar, CINVESTAV
Jorge Aranda, Universidad Michoacana de San Nicolás de Hidalgo
Chidentree Treesatayapun, CINVESTAV

12:00 AM

A Study on the Prenatal Zone of Ultrasonic Guided Waves in Plates

Tibin Thomas, Indian Institute of Technology Madras
Krishnan Balasubramaniam, Indian Institute of Technology Madras

12:00 AM

Accurate Simulation of EMAT Probes for Ultrasonic NDT Based on Experimental Measurements

Florian Le Bourdais, CEA
Jean-Marc Decitre, CEA
Laura Pucci, CEA
Christophe Reboud, CEA

12:00 AM

Acoustic Emission as a Screening Tool for Ceramic Matrix Composites

Greg Ojard, United Technologies Research Center
Dan Goberman, United Technologies Research Center
John Holowczak, United Technologies Research Center

12:00 AM

Acoustic Emission Detection of Early Stages of Cracks in Rotating Gearbox Components

Dan Xiang, X-wave Innovations, Inc.

12:00 AM

Acoustic Emission Monitoring of Unstable Damage Growth in Carbon-Fiber-Reinforced Polymer Composites under Tension

Bonaventure Mills-Dadson, North Carolina A&T State University
Duy Tran, North Carolina A&T State University
Kassahun Asamene, North Carolina A&T State University
Travis Whitlow, North Carolina A&T State University
Mannur Sundaresan, North Carolina A&T State University

12:00 AM

Acoustic Full Waveform Inversion for Ultrasonic Flaw Identification

Robert Seidl, Technische Universität München, Germany
Nils Zander, Technische Universität München, Germany
Philipp Kopp, Technische Universität München, Germany
Nina Korshunova, Technische Universität München, Germany
Ernst Rank, Technische Universität München, Germany

12:00 AM

Acoustoelasticity of Polycrystalline Materials; a Formalism based on the Self-Consistent Elastic Constants

Andrea P. Arguelles, University of Nebraska–Lincoln
Christopher M. Kube, Army Research Laboratory
Joseph A. Turner, University of Nebraska–Lincoln

12:00 AM

ACPD Detection and Evaluation of 475 °C Embrittlement of Aged 2507 Super Duplex Stainless Steels

Gildardo Gutiérrez-Vargas, Universidad Michoacana de San Nicolás de Hidalgo
Víctor H. López, Universidad Michoacana de San Nicolás de Hidalgo
Héctor Carreon, Universidad Michoacana de San Nicolás de Hidalgo
Jin-Yeon Kim, Georgia Institute of Technology
Alberto Ruiz, Universidad Michoacana de San Nicolás de Hidalgo

12:00 AM

Additive Manufacturing Qualification and Certification for Aerospace and Defense and Space and Missile -- Challenges and Opportunities

Surendra Singh, Honeywell Aerospace
Robert Hogan, Honeywell Aerospace
Peter Kantzos, Honeywell Aerospace

12:00 AM

Adhesion Hysteresis and Its Role in Vibrothermography Crack Heating

Bryan E. Schiefelbein, Iowa State University
Tyler Lesthaeghe, Iowa State University
Ashraf F. Bastawros, Iowa State University
Stephen D. Holland, Iowa State University

12:00 AM

Advanced Model of Eddy-Current NDE Inverse Problem with Sparse Grid Algorithm

Liming Zhou, Victor Technologies LLC
Harold A. Sabbagh, Victor Technologies LLC
Elias H. Sabbagh, Victor Technologies LLC
Kim R. Murphy, Victor Technologies LLC
William Bernacchi, Minds-EdgeLLC

12:00 AM

Advanced Practices for Statistically Determining Flaw Detection Limits

Charles Nichols, White Sands Test Facility

12:00 AM

Advanced Terahertz Data Processing for NDE Applications

C.P. Thomas Chiou, Iowa State University
John R. Nagel, Iowa State University
Jared L. Taylor, Iowa State University
Donald Palmer Jr, Boeing Research & Technology
Nathan R. Smith, Boeing Research & Technology

12:00 AM

Advancing NDE Education for Future Engineers – A South African Perspective

Manfred Johannes, Council of Scientific and Industrial Research
Dineo A. Ramatlo, Council of Scientific and Industrial Research

12:00 AM

Air-coupled Ultrasonic Tomography for Internal Damage of Full-Scale Reinforced Concrete Moment Frame Components Subjected to Seismic Loadings

Hajin Choi, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
John S. Popovics, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Guillermo Palacios, University of Texas at Arlington
Young-Jae Choi, University of Texas at Arlington
Shih-Ho Chao, University of Texas at Arlington

12:00 AM

All Optical Pump Probe Setup for Austenitic and Casted Steel Study

Damien Gasteau, Université du Maine
Nikolay Chigarev, Université du Maine
Lili Ducousso-Ganjehi, DIGITEO Labs
Vincent Tournat, Université du Maine
Vitali Gusev, Université du Maine

12:00 AM

An Annular Array MPT for Enhanced Generation of Omnidirectional SH Waves in a Plate

Chung Il Park, Seoul National University
Hong Min Seung, Korea Research Institute of Standards and Science (KRISS)
Jun Kyu Lee, Seoul National University
Yoon Young Kim, Seoul National University

12:00 AM

An Approach Based on Hierarchical Bayesian Graphical Models for Measurement Interpretation under Uncertainty

Maja Skataric, Schlumberger-Doll Research Center
Sandip Bose, Schlumberger-Doll Research Center
Smaine Zeroug, Schlumberger-Doll Research Center
Peter Tilke, Schlumberger-Doll Research Center

12:00 AM

An HDF5 Based Framework for the Distribution and Analysis of Ultrasonic Concrete Data

Luke Prince, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Dwight Clayton, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Hector Santos-Villalobos, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

12:00 AM

An Iterative Design of Experiments Based Data Collection Approach for Ultrasonic Guided Waves

Mark R. Courtier, University of Bristol
Anthony J. Croxford, University of Bristol
Kathryn Atherton, University of Bristol

12:00 AM

An X-Band Patch Antenna Sensor for Quantitative Dielectric Characterization of Stratified Low-Conductivity Media

Robert T. Sheldon, Iowa State University
Nicola Bowler, Iowa State University

12:00 AM

Angle-Beam Shear Wave Scattering from Buried Crack-like Defects in Bonded Specimens

Carson T. Maki, George W. Woodruff School of Mechanical Engineering
Jennifer E. Michaels, Georgia Institute of Technology
Yu Weng, Georgia Institute of Technology
Thomas E. Michaels, Georgia Institute of Technology

12:00 AM

Application of Radon Transform to Wavefield Filtering, Reconstruction, and Imaging of Dispersive Energies in Quantitative Bone Ultrasound

Lawrence H. Le, University of Alberta
Mauricio D. Sacchi, University of Alberta

12:00 AM

Approach for Simultaneous Determination of Thickness and Sound Velocity in Layered Structures Based on Sound Field Simulations

Elfgard Kühnicke, Dresden University of Technology
Mario Wolf, Dresden University of Technology
Sebastian Kümmritz, Dresden University of Technology

12:00 AM

Assessing the Integrity of Spillway Foundations

Chih-Hung Chiang, Chaoyang Univ. of Technology
Keng-Tsang Hsu, Chaoyang Univ. of Technology
Chia-Chi Cheng, Chaoyang Univ. of Technology

12:00 AM

Assessment of Reflective Tapes on the Accuracy of Displacement Measurement in Laser Doppler-vibrometry

Mostafa Hasanian, Pennsylvania State University
Cliff J. Lissenden, Pennsylvania State University

12:00 AM

Attenuation of Ultrasonic Waves Generated from Laser Ultrasound during Annealing of Steel; a Comparison between Theory and Experiment and Potential Application to Additive Manufacturing

Christopher M. Kube, Army Research Laboartory
Ricardo Rodriguez, Army Research Laboratory
Ed Habtour, Army Research Laboratory
Larry Holmes, Army Research Laboratory

12:00 AM

Automated X-Ray Quality Control of Catalytic Converters

N. Shashishekhar, V.J Technologies, Inc
Veselitza, V.J Technologies, Inc

12:00 AM

Automatic Diagnostic of Resistance Spot Welds Using Adaptive Ultrasonic Phased Array Method

Ph. Brédif, CEA
Ch. Moor, RENAULT
E. Desnoux, RENAULT
Ph. Benoist, M2M

12:00 AM

Bayesian Flaw Characterization from Eddy Current Measurements with Grain Noise

Jerry A. McMahan Jr., University of Dayton
John Aldrin, Computational Tools
Eric Shell, Wyle Laboratories
Erin Oneida, Wyle Laboratories

12:00 AM

Blind Sparse Deconvolution of Regularly Spaced Ultrasonic Echoes for Thickness Measurement

Sébastien Bourguignon, IRCCyN lab
Ewen Carcreff, The Phased Array Company
Chunze Lin, Ecole Centrale de Nantes
Jiafan Peng, Ecole Centrale de Nantes

12:00 AM

Calibration of Air-Coupled Transducers for Absolute Nonlinear Ultrasonic Measurements

Nicholas Selby, Georgia Institute of Technology
David Torello, Georgia Institute of Technology
Jin-Yeon Kim, Georgia Institute of Technology
Laurence J. Jacobs, Georgia Institute of Technology

12:00 AM

Capacitive Sensing for Nuclear Power Plant Cable Insulation Assessment

Nicola Bowler, Iowa State University
Shuaishuai Liu, Iowa State University
Michael I. Byler, Iowa State University
Leonard S. Fifield, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

12:00 AM

Characteristic of Pulsed Eddy Current Signal Pattern to Detect Wall Thinning of Carbon Steel Tube

D. G. Park, Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute
M. B. Kishore, Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute
D. H. Lee, Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute

12:00 AM

Characterization of an Electrodynamic Flexural Transducer for Air-Coupled Ultrasonics

Tobias J. R. Eriksson, University of Warwick
Yichao Fan, University of Warwick
Sivaram Nishal Ramadas, Honeywell, United Kingdom
Steve Dixon, University of Warwick

12:00 AM

Characterization of Complex Defects Using Eddy Currents with Uniform Field Probes and Giant Magneto-Resistor (GMR) Detectors

Dario Pasadas, Universidade de Lisboa
A. Lopes Ribeiro, Universidade de Lisboa
H. G. Ramos, Universidade de Lisboa
T. Rocha, Universidade de Lisboa

12:00 AM

Characterization of Defects and Designed Flaws in Metal Additive Manufacturing (AM) Parts with X-ray Computed Tomography (XCT)

Felix H. Kim, National Institute of Standards and Technology, Gaithersburg
Shawn P. Moylan, National Institute of Standards and Technology, Gaithersburg
Adam Pintar, National Institute of Standards and Technology, Gaithersburg
Herminso Villarraga-Gómez, Nikon Metrology, Inc.
John Slotwinski, Johns Hopkins University

12:00 AM

Characterization of Delayed Ettringite Formation Using Nonlinear Impact Resonance Spectroscopy Method

Mehdi Rashidi, Georgia Institute of Technology
Alvaro Paul, Universidad de los Andes
Jin-Yeon Kim, Georgia Institute of Technology
Laurence J. Jacobs, Georgia Institute of Technology
Kimberly E. Kurtis, Georgia Institute of Technology

12:00 AM

Characterization of Fatigue Damage in Composite Laminate Using Lamb Wave Velocities

Chongcong Tao, Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics
Jinhao Qiu, Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics

12:00 AM

Characterization of Multi-layered Impact Damage in Organic Matrix Composites Using Thermography

Travis Whitlow, University of Dayton Research Institute
Satamachary Sathish, University of Dayton Research Institute
Sarah Wallentine, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base

12:00 AM

Characterization of the Interface Roughness of Coatings Based on Ultrasonic Reflection Coefficient Amplitude Spectrum

Zhiyuan Ma, Northwestern University
Wei Zhang, Dalian University of Technology
Jianying Gao, Dalian University of Technology
Li Lin, Dalian University of Technology
Sridhar Krishnaswamy, Northwestern University

12:00 AM

Cluster Analysis of Signals Obtained by Simulation of TOFD Technique for Pattern Recognition of Welding Defects

Raphaella Hermont Fonseca Murta, Universidade Federal do Ceará
Flávison de Almada Vieira, Universidade Federal do Ceará
Carlos Jorge Silva Spinola, Universidade Federal do Ceará
Elineudo Pinho de Moura, Universidade Federal do Ceará

12:00 AM

Coded Sequences for Low Power Pulse Echo Systems

Julio Isla-Garcia, Imperial College London
Frederic Cegla, Imperial College London

12:00 AM

Combining Simulated and Experimental Data to Simulate Ultrasonic Array Data from Defects in Materials with High Structural Noise.

Harry Bloxham, University of Bristol
Alexander Velichko, University of Bristol
Paul Wilcox, University of Bristol

12:00 AM

Comparison of Experimental Results with Numerical Simulations for Pulsed Thermographic NDE

Letchuman Sripragash
Mannur Sundaresan, North Carolina A&T State University

12:00 AM

Comparison of Numerical Simulations and Analytical Theories for Elastic Wave Scattering within Polycrystalline Materials

A. Van Pamel, Imperial College London
G. Sha, Imperial College London
S. I. Rokhlin, Imperial College London
M. J. S. Lowe, Imperial College London

12:00 AM

Compression of Multi-frequency Eddy Current Data using Principal Components Analysis for Pressure Tube to Calandria Tube Gap Measurement

Shaddy Shokralla, Queen’s University
Jordan Morelli, Ontario Power Generation
Thomas W. Krause, Royal Military College of Canada

12:00 AM

Compton Imaging Tomography for Nondestructive Evaluation of Large Multilayer Aircraft Components and Structures

Volodymyr Romanov, Physical Optics Corporation
Victor Grubsky, Physical Optics Corporation
Feraidoon Zahiri, Robins Air Force Base

12:00 AM

Compton Imaging Tomography for Nondestructive Evaluation of Spacecraft Thermal Protection Systems

Volodymyr Romanov, Physical Optics Corporation
Eric Burke, Langley Research Center
Victor Grubsky, Physical Optics Corporation

12:00 AM

Constitutive Damage Variable Measurement in Composites Using Guided Waves

Olivier Mesnil, Georgia Institute of Technology
Massmo Ruzzene, Georgia Institute of Technology

12:00 AM

Continued Developments in the Modeling of Complex Dimension and Orientation Variation in Split D Differential Eddy Current Probes

Ryan D. Mooers, United States Air Force Research Labs
John C. Aldrin, Computational Tools

12:00 AM

Correlating Interlaminar Fatigue Fracture Behavior to NDE Parameters in Carbon/Epoxy Composites Containing Voids and Delamination

Issa Hakim, University of Dayton
Norbert Meyendorf, Iowa State University
Steven Donaldson, University of Dayton
René Laquai, Fraunhofer- IKTS
David Walter, BAM
Bernd Müller, BAM
Paul Graja, Fraunhofer- IKTS

12:00 AM

Crack Detection and Localization inWeld Structure Using the Topological Energy Method

Emma Lubeigt, Cadarache
Serge Mensah, Laboratoire de Mécanique et d’Acoustique
Jean-François Chaix, Laboratoire de Mécanique et d’Acoustique
Sandrine Rakotonarivo, Laboratoire de Mécanique et d’Acoustique
Gilles Gobillot, Cadarache
François Baqué, Cadarache

12:00 AM

Crack Detection Using Low-frequency Ultrasonic Waves Caused by Low Directivity and Scattering

Shingo Onodera, Keio University
Yuji Kato, Keio University
Toshihiko Sugiura, Keio University

12:00 AM

Current Deflection NDE for Defect Screening

Rollo Jarvis, Imperial College London
Peter Cawley, Imperial College London
Peter B. Nagy, University of Cincinatti

12:00 AM

Curvature-dependence of Cut-off Frequencies of Guided Waves Propagating through Curved Structures Obtained by a Semi-Analytical Finite Element Method

Kosuke Kanda, Keio University
Toshihiko Sugiura, Keio University

12:00 AM

Damage Depth Estimation on a Fatigue Loaded Composite Structure using Thermography and Acoustic Emission

Joseph N. Zalameda, NASA Langley Research Center
William P. Winfree, NASA Langley Research Center
Michael R. Horne, NASA Langley Research Center

12:00 AM

Damage Detection in Composite Structures Using Time-Reversal Migration Technique

Dan Xiang, X-wave Innovations, Inc.
Fuh-Gwo Yuan, North Carolina State University
Jason He, North Carolina State University

12:00 AM

Damage Detection Using High Order Longitudinal Guided Waves in the Anchorage Zone of Stayed-Cable

Yongdong Pan, Tongji University
Feng Yang, Tongji University

12:00 AM

Damage Evolution in 3D Woven Composite Materials Using Acoustic Emission

Matthieu Gresil, University of Manchester
Mohamed Nasr Saleh, University of Manchester
Constantinos Soutis, University of Manchester
Mubeen Arshad, University of Manchester

12:00 AM

Data Interpolation Beyond Aliasing

Arno Volker, Netherlands Organization for Applied Scientific Research
Paul van Neer, Netherlands Organization for Applied Scientific Research

12:00 AM

Deconvolution of Ultrasonic Signals in Porous Materials: Estimation of Acoustic Propagation Parameters andWave Separation.

Nizar Bouhlel, Ecole Centrale de Nantes
Sébastien Bourguignon, Ecole Centrale de Nantes

12:00 AM

Defect Characterization from Limited View Pipeline Radiography

Misty I. Haith, Imperial College London
Peter Huthwaite, Imperial College London
Michael J.S. Lowe, Imperial College London

12:00 AM

Detection and Characterization of Disbond Damage at Steel-Concrete Interfaces Using Attenuation Characteristics of Guided Waves

Homin Song, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
John S. Popovics, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

12:00 AM

Detection of 4-point Bend Induced Micro-cracks in CFRP Laminates via Coda Wave NDE

Richard Livings, Iowa State University
Dan Barnard, Iowa State University
Vinay Dayal, Iowa State University

12:00 AM

Detection of Manufacturing Defects via Wavefield Image Processing Techniques: An Experimental Study

Peter D. Juarez, NASA Langley Research Center
Cara A. C. Leckey, NASA Langley Research Center

12:00 AM

Determination of Absolute Material Nonlinearity in Aluminum and Fused Silica with Air-Coupled Ultrasonic Receivers

David Torello, Georgia Institute of Technology
Nicholas Selby, Georgia Institute of Technology
Jin-Yeon Kim, Georgia Institute of Technology
Jianmin Qu, Tufts University
Laurence J. Jacobs, Georgia Institute of Technology

12:00 AM

Determining Confounding Sensitivities in Eddy Current Thin Film Measurements

Ethan Gros, Michigan State University
Lalita Udpa, Michigan State University
James A. Smith, Idaho National Laboratory

12:00 AM

Determining the Material Parameters for the Reconstruction of CFRP Specimens Measured by Flash Thermography

Jan P. Müller, BAM
Sebastian Götschel, Konrad-Zuse-Zentrum für Informationstechnik Berlin
Christiane Maierhofer, BAM
Martin Weiser, Konrad-Zuse-Zentrum für Informationstechnik Berlin

12:00 AM

Development and Performance Evaluation of High Temperature Electromagnetic Acoustic Transducer

Tetsuya Uchimoto, Tohoku University
Toshiyuki Takagi, Tohoku University
Gerd Dobmann, Saarland University
Shohei Ogata, Tohoku University

12:00 AM

Development of an Electromagnetic Imaging System for Well Bore Integrity Inspection

Y. A. Plotnikov, GE Global Research
F. W. Wheeler, GE Global Research
S. Mandal, GE Global Research
W. R. Ross, GE Global Research
J. S. Price, GE Global Research
E. J. Nieters, GE Global Research
A. Ivan, GE Global Research
S. Dolinsky, GE Global Research
H. C. Climent, GE Global Research
A. M. Kasten, GE Global Research

12:00 AM

Development of High Temperature Capable Piezoelectric Sensors

Andrew D. Suprock, Pennsylvania State University
Bernhard R. Tittmann, Pennsylvania State University

12:00 AM

Development of Magnetic Eddy Current Testing Techniques

Toyokazu Tada, Sumitomo Chemical Co., Ltd.
Hidehiko Suetsugu, Sumitomo Chemical Co., Ltd.

12:00 AM

Development of Non-destructive Methods for Detection of Alkali Silica Reaction in Concrete Structures

Alexander Heifetz, Argonne, National Laboratory
Sasan Bakhtiari, Argonne, National Laboratory
Igor Aronson, Argonne, National Laboratory
Valerii Vinokour, Argonne, National Laboratory
Juan Lu, Argonne, National Laboratory
Anthony Bentivegna, CTL Group

12:00 AM

Development of Nonlinear Ultrasonic Techniques to Assess the Microstructural Damage of 0.1% and 1% Fe-Cu Steel

Katherine Scott, Georgia Institute of Technology
Devin J. Roach, Georgia Institute of Technology
Jin-Yeon Kim, Georgia Institute of Technology
James Wall, Electric Power Research Institute
Duck-Gun Park, Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute
Laurence Jacobs, Georgia Institute of Technology

12:00 AM

Differential Geometry Based Model for Eddy Current Inspection of U-Bend Sections in Steam Generator Tubes

Saptarshi Mukherjee, Michigan State University
Antonello Tamburrino, Università degli Studi di Cassino
Lalita Udpa, Michigan State University
Satish Udpa, Michigan State University

12:00 AM

Differential Wavefield Velocity Imaging for Damage Visualization

Chia Chen Ciang, Universiti Putra Malaysia

12:00 AM

Distinguishing between Wavelength-size Volumetric and Crack-like Defects Using Multi-view Total Focusing Method Images

Jie Zhang, University of Bristol
Tom Barber, University of Bristol
Andrew Nixon, University of Bristol
Paul D. Wilcox, University of Bristol

12:00 AM

Distributed Temperature Sensing using a SPIRAL Configuration UltrasonicWaveguide

Suresh Periyannan, Indian Institute of Technology Madras
Krishnan Balasubramaniam, Indian Institute of Technology Madras

12:00 AM

Dual-wavelength Interdigital Capacitive Sensor for Dielectric Material Detection

Yunzhi Huang, Iowa State University
Zheng Zhan, Hefei University of Technology

12:00 AM

Dynamic Time Warping for Temperature Compensation in Structural Health Monitoring

Alexander Douglass, University of Utah
Joel B. Harley, University of Utah

12:00 AM

Early Detection of Materials Degradation - Still a Challenge for Conventional and Advanced Materials, to be Applied for Lightweight Constructions

Norbert Meyendorf, Iowa State University

12:00 AM

Effect of Exposure Conditions on the Long-Term Dielectric Properties of Mortar Samples Containing ASR Gel

Ashkan Hashemi, Missouri University of Science and Technology
Kristen M. Donnell, Missouri University of Science and Technology
Reza Zoughi, Missouri University of Science and Technology
Mehdi Rashidi, Georgia Institute of Technology
Kimberly E. Kurtis, Georgia Institute of Technology

12:00 AM

Effect of Skew Angle on Second Harmonic Guided Wave Measurement in Composite Plates

Hwanjeong Cho, The Pennsylvania State University
Sungho Choi, The Pennsylvania State University
Cliff J. Lissenden, The Pennsylvania State University

12:00 AM

Effects of Position, Orientation, and Metal Loss on Ground Penetrating Radar Signals from Structural Rebar

David J. Eisenmann, Iowa State University
Frank J. Margetan, Iowa State University
Chien-Ping T. Chou, Iowa State University
Shelby Ellis, Iowa State University

12:00 AM

Elastic Wave Fields Generated by Shear Horizontal Piezoelectric Fiber Patch (SH-PFP) Transducers: Parameter Study by Modelling and Laser Vibrometric Measurements

Bernd Köhler, Fraunhofer Institute of Ceramic Materials and Systems
Tobias Gaul, Fraunhofer Institute of Ceramic Materials and Systems
Frank Schubert, Fraunhofer Institute of Ceramic Materials and Systems
Uwe Lieske, Fraunhofer Institute of Ceramic Materials and Systems

12:00 AM

Electric Potential and Electric Field Imaging with Applications

E. R. Generazio, NASA Langley Research Center

12:00 AM

Electromagnetic Modelling of an Eddy-Current Position Sensor in for use in a Fast Reactor

Tao Wu, Iowa State University
John Bowler, Iowa State University

12:00 AM

Electromagnetic Nondestructive Evaluation of Defects in Ferromagnetic Samples

Weiying Cheng, Japan Power Engineering and Inspection Corporation

12:00 AM

Enhanced Damage Characterization using Wavefield Imaging Methods

James L. Blackshire, Wright-Patterson AFB

12:00 AM

Enhancement of the Total Focusing Method Imaging for Immersion Testing of Anisotropic Carbon Fiber Composite Structures

Ameni Aschy, CETIM
Nicholas Terrien, CETIM
Sébastien Robert, CEA
Mourad Bentahar, Université du Maine

12:00 AM

Estimation and Application of 2-D Scattering Matrices for Sparse Array Imaging of Impact Damage in Composite Panels

Westin B. Williams, Georgia Institute of Technology
Jennifer E. Michaels, Georgia Institute of Technology
Thomas E. Michaels, Georgia Institute of Technology

12:00 AM

Evaluating Consistency of Nondestructive Evaluation of Flexible Pavement by GPR and PSPA

Mesbah Ahmed, University of New Mexico
Rafiqul Tarefder, University of New Mexico
Arup Maji, University of New Mexico

12:00 AM

Evaluation of Eddy-current Probe Signal Due to Cracks in Metallic Parts of a Fast Reactors

Tao Wu, Iowa State University
John Bowler, Iowa State University

12:00 AM

Evaluation of High Spatial Resolution Imaging of Magnetic Stray Fields for Early Damage Detection

Robert Stegemann, BAM
Nadja Sonntag, BAM
Sandra Cabeza, BAM
Viktor Lyamkin, BAM
Matthias Pelkner, BAM
Giovanni Bruno, BAM
Birgit Skrotzki, BAM
Marc Kreutzbruck, University of Stuttgart

12:00 AM

Evaluation of Machine Learning Tools for Inspection of Steam Generator Tube Structures using Pulsed Eddy Current

J. Buck, Royal Military College of Canada
P. R. Underhill, Royal Military College of Canada
J. Morelli, Queen’s University
T. W. Krause, Royal Military College of Canada

12:00 AM

Evaluation of Residual Stress in Ag/Glass Thin Films Using Dispersion Characteristic of Rayleigh Wave

Taesung Park, Seoul National University of Science and Technology
Dongryul Kwak, Seoul National University of Science and Technology
Ikkeun Park, Seoul National University of Science and Technology

12:00 AM

Evaluation of Sensitization in AISI 304 and AISI 304L Stainless Steel with Nonlinear Ultrasonic Rayleigh Wave Measurements

Christoph Doerr, Georgia Institute of Technology
Jin-Yeon Kim, Georgia Institute of Technology
Laurance J. Jacobs, Georgia Institute of Technology
Preet Singh, School of materials Science and Engineering Atlanta
James J. Wall, Electric Power Research Institute Charlotte

12:00 AM

Evaluation of Stiffness Loss with Guided Wave Tomography

Madis Ratassepp, Nanyang Technological University
Jing Rao, Nanyang Technological University
Zheng Fan, Nanyang Technological University

12:00 AM

Evaluation of the Depth of Surface Deterioration for Concrete Structure Using Dispersion Characteristics of Surface Wave

Chia-Chi Cheng, Chaoyang University of Technology
Ying-Tzu Ke, Chaoyang University of Technology
Keng-Tsang Hsu, Chaoyang University of Technology
Hung-Yu Tao, Chaoyang University of Technology
Chih-Hung Chiang, Chaoyang University of Technology

12:00 AM

Evolution of Nonlinear Acoustics during Creep in ASME Grade 91 Steel Welded Joint

Toshihiro Ohtani, Shonan Institute of Technology
Takumi Honma, Shonan Institute of Technology
Yutaka Ishii, Shonan Institute of Technology
Masaaki Tabuchi Materials Reliability Unit,, National Institute for Material Science - Sengen
Hiromichi Hongo, National Institute for Material Science - Sengen
Masahiko Hirao, Osaka University

12:00 AM

Examination of Dodd and Deeds Solutions for a Transmit-Receive Eddy Current Probe above a Layered Planar Structure

M. S. Luloff, Royal Military College of Canada
J. Morelli, Queens University
T. W. Krause, Royal Military College of Canada

12:00 AM

Excitation Duration and Onset Time Effects in Active Thermography

Steven M. Shepard, Thermal Wave Imaging, Inc.
James R. Lhota, Thermal Wave Imaging, Inc.

12:00 AM

Excitation of Single Mode Lamb Waves at High Frequency Thickness Products

Pouyan Khalili, Imperial College London
Peter Cawley, Imperial College London

12:00 AM

Existing Weld Seam Recognition and Tracking Based on Sub Region Image Processing

Guoan Liang, Special Equipment Safety Supervision Inspection Institute of Jiangsu Province
Shanshan Wang, Southeast University
Chunlei Tu, Special Equipment Safety Supervision Inspection Institute of Jiangsu Province
Xingsong Wang, Southeast University

12:00 AM

Experimental Characterization of Sulfate Damage of Concrete based on the Harmonic Wave Modulation Technique

Tinyuan Yin, Beihang University
Wanlin Meng, Beihang University
Neda Talebzadeh, Beihang University
Jun Chen, Beihang University

12:00 AM

Experimental Study for Microwave-Induced Thermoacoustic Tomography

Ryan Jacobs, university of colorado denver
Mohand Alzuhiri, university of colorado denver
Yiming Deng, university of colorado denver
Mark Golkowski, university of colorado denver

12:00 AM

Experimental Study of Probe-Sample Contact Influence on Dispersion Curve Measurement with Phased Arrays in Plates

Aurélien Baelde, Institut Langevin
François Bruno, Institut Langevin
Jérome Laurent, Institut Langevin
Claire Prada, Institut Langevin

12:00 AM

Experimental Study of Thin Film Sensor Networks for Wind Turbine Blade Damage Detection

A. Downey, Iowa State University
S. Laflamme, Iowa State University
F. Ubertini, University of Perugia
H Sauder, Iowa State University
P. Sarkar, Iowa State University

12:00 AM

Extraction of Depth Profiles of Third Order Elastic Constants in Cracked Media

Marek Rjelka, Fraunhofer-Institut für Keramische Technologien und Systeme
Bernd Köhler, Fraunhofer-Institut für Keramische Technologien und Systeme
Andreas Mayer, University of Applied Sciences Offenburg

12:00 AM

Far-Field Microwave Time Reversal Experiments for Imaging Disbonds in Metal-Composite Structures

Saptarshi Mukherjee, Michigan State University
Antonello Tamburrino, Università degli Studi di Cassino
Lalita Udpa, Michigan State University
Satish Udpa, Michigan State University

12:00 AM

Fatigue Crack Monitoring under High-cycle Fatigue Loading Using Large-area Soft Elastomeric Capacitive Sensor

Jian Li, University of Kansas
Xiangxiong Kong, University of Kansas
William Collins, University of Kansas
Caroline Bennett, University of Kansas
Simon Laflamme, Iowa State University

12:00 AM

Feasibility and Reliability of Grain Noise Suppression in Monitoring Highly Scattering Materials Using Baseline Subtraction

Yuan Liu, Imperial College London
Chang Liu, Imperial College London
Peter Cawley, Imperial College London

12:00 AM

Feasibility and Reliability of Grain Noise Suppression in Monitoring Highly Scattering Materials Using Baseline Subtraction

Yuan Liu, Imperial College London
Chang Liu, Imperial College London
Peter Cawley, Imperial College London

12:00 AM

Feasibility Tests of Ranging Inspection of Sodium-Cooled Fast Reactor using a Plate-type Ultrasonic Waveguide Sensor

Young-Sang Joo, Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute
Hoe-Woong Kim, Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute
Sang-Jin Park, Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute
Sung-Kyun Kim, Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute
Jong-Bum Kim, Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute
Duck-Gun Park, Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute

12:00 AM

Feature Guided Wave Inspection of a Bond-Line Between a Stiffener and a Composite Plate

X. Yu, Nanyang Technological University
Z. Fan, Nanyang Technological University
M. Castaings, Univ. Bordeaux
C. Biateau, Univ. Bordeaux

12:00 AM

Finite Amplitude Wave Propagation in Anisotropic Materials

Christopher M. Kube, Army Research Laboartory
Andrea P. Arguelles, University of Nebraska–Lincoln
Ed Habtour, Army Research Laboratory

12:00 AM

Finite Element Analysis for the Inhibition of EMAT Lamb Waves Multimode

Suzhen Liu, Hebei University of Technology
Yanwei Zhang, Hebei University of Technology
Chuang Zhang, Hebei University of Technology
Qingxin Yang, Tianjin Polytechnic University

12:00 AM

Finite Element Model study of the Effect of Corner Rounding on Detectability of Corner Cracks using Bolt-Hole Eddy Current

P. R. Underhill, Royal Military College of Canada
T. W. Krause, Royal Military College of Canada

12:00 AM

Finite Element Modeling of Resonance in Polycrystalline Materials for Resonance Ultrasound Spectroscopy

T. J. Lesthaeghe, Iowa State University
R. A. Adebisi, University of Dayton Research Institute
S. Sathish, University of Dayton Research Institute
R. Cherry, WPAFB
P. A. Shade, WPAFB
J. C. Aldrin, Computational Tools

12:00 AM

Finite Element Representation of Focused Angle Beam Ultrasonic Wave Field in 3D Space

Shaun Freed, Wyle Laboratories
Robert Banks, Weidlinger Associates
James L. Blackshire, Wright-Patterson AFB

12:00 AM

Flaws Detection and Localization in a Plate for Structural Health Monitoring by Means of Guided Waves and Matching Pursuit Algorithms

Alain Le Duff, ESEO Group
Roberto Longo, ESEO Group

12:00 AM

Flexible Integration of Robotics, Ultrasonics and Metrology for the Inspection of Aerospace Components

Carmelo Mineo, University of Strathclyde
Charles MacLeod, University of Strathclyde
S. Gareth Pierce, University of Strathclyde
Maxin Morozov, University of Strathclyde
Rahul Summan, University of Strathclyde
Tony Rodden, Advanced Forming Research Centre
Danial Kahani, Advanced Forming Research Centre
Jonathan Powell, Spirit AeroSystems (Europe) Limited
Paul McCubbin, Spirit AeroSystems (Europe) Limited
Coreen McCubbin, Spirit AeroSystems (Europe) Limited
Gavin Munro, Spirit AeroSystems (Europe) Limited
Scott Paton, Spirit AeroSystems (Europe) Limited
David Watson, Spirit AeroSystems (Europe) Limited

12:00 AM

Flexible Wedge Phased Array Transducers for Inspecting Variable-Geometry or Complex Components

P. Dumas, IMASONIC SAS
J. Poguet, IMASONIC SAS
A. Membre, IMASONIC SAS
L. Fournier, IMASONIC SAS

12:00 AM

Focused Ultrasonic Beam Behavior at a Stress-Free Boundary and Applicability for Measuring Nonlinearity Parameter in a Reflection Mode

Hyunjo Jeong, Wonkwang University
Shuzeng Zhang, Central South University
Jongboem Kim, Hanyang University
Xiongbing Li, Central South University

12:00 AM

Frequency Domain Reflectometry NDE for Aging Cables in Nuclear Power Plants

S. W. Glass, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
A. M. Jones, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
L. S. Fifield, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
T. S. Hartman, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

12:00 AM

Full Matrix Capture and the Total Focusing Imaging Algorithm Using Laser Induced Ultrasonic Phased Arrays

Theodosia Stratoudaki, University of Bristol
Matt Clark, University of Nottingham
Paul D. Wilcox, University of Bristol

12:00 AM

Full Wave Modeling of Ultrasonic Scattering Using Nystrom Method for NDE Applications

Praveen Gurrala, Iowa State University
Kun Chen, Iowa State University
Jiming Song, Iowa State University
Ron Roberts, Iowa State University

12:00 AM

Full-field Imaging Vibrometry for Rapid Non-destructive Evaluation

James Kilpatrick, Advanced Systems & Technologies, Inc
Adela Apostol, Advanced Systems & Technologies, Inc
Vladimir Markov, Advanced Systems & Technologies, Inc

12:00 AM

Full-Field Inspection of Three-Dimensional Structures using Steady-State Acoustic Wavenumber Spectroscopy

EliseAnne Koskelo, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Eric Flynn, Los Alamos National Laboratory

12:00 AM

Full-field Structural Dynamics by Video Motion Manipulations

Yongchao Yang, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Charles Farrara, Los Alamos National Laboratory
David Mascarenasa, Los Alamos National Laboratory

12:00 AM

Further Development of Image Processing Algorithms to Improve Detectability of Defects in Sonic IR NDE

Omar Obeidat, Wayne State University
Qiuye Yu, Wayne State University
Xiaoyan Han, Wayne State University

12:00 AM

Gas Turbine Coatings Eddy-Current Quantitative and Qualitative Evaluation

Remo Ribichini, GE Oil & Gas
Carlo Giolli, GE Oil & Gas
Erica Scrinzi, GE Oil & Gas

12:00 AM

Gender, Economic and Ethnicity Diversity Initiatives in the US NDT Industry

Marybeth Miceli, Miceli Infrastructure Consulting

12:00 AM

Generation of Axial Pipe HOMC Using Comb Transduction

Sri Harsha Reddy K, IIT Madras
Prabhu Rajagopal, IIT Madras
Krishnan Balasubramaniam, IIT Madras
Samuel Hill, University of Warwick
Steve Dixon, University of Warwick

12:00 AM

Gradient Enhanced Surrogate Modeling Methods for NDE Applications

Matthew R. Cherry, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base
John C. Aldrin, Computational Tools

12:00 AM

Guided Microwave Detection of Corrosion Product in Insulated Pipelines

F. Simonetti, University of Cincinnati
P. B. Nagy, University of Cincinnati
G. Instanes, University of Cincinnati

12:00 AM

Guided Wave Propagation in Pipes Embedded in Concrete

Eli Leinov, Imperial College London
Michael JS Lowe, Imperial College London
Peter Cawley, Imperial College London

12:00 AM

Guided Wave Propagation In Porous Unidirectional CFRP

Nicolas Dobmann, Airbus Group Innovations
Martin Bach, Airbus Group Innovations

12:00 AM

Guided Wave Tomography of Pipe Bends

F. Simonetti, University of Cincinnati
A. Brath, University of Cincinnati
P. B. Nagy, University of Cincinnati
G. Instanes, University of Cincinnati

12:00 AM

Guided Waves for Online Inspection of Composites

Harsh Shah, Indian Institute of Technology Madras
Prabhu Rajagopal, Indian Institute of Technology Madras
Krishnan Balasubramaniam, Indian Institute of Technology Madras

12:00 AM

Guided Waves in Fluid-Elastic Concentric and Non-Concentric Cylindrical Structures: Theoretical and Experimental Investigations

Yang Liu, Schlumberger-Doll Research
Ralph M. D’Angelo, Schlumberger-Doll Research
Bikash K. Sinha, Schlumberger-Doll Research
Smaine Zeroug, Schlumberger-Doll Research

12:00 AM

Hall Coefficient Measurement for Residual Stress Assessment in Precipitation Hardened IN718 Nickel-base Superalloy

Dheeraj Velicheti, University of Cincinnati
Peter B. Nagy, University of Cincinnati
Waled Hassan, University of Cincinnati

12:00 AM

High Resolution X-Ray CT for Advanced Electronics Packaging

Martin Oppermann, Dresden University of Technology
Thomas Zerna, Dresden University of Technology

12:00 AM

High-Current Double Pulse ECT Technique for Inspection of Ferromagnetic Materials

Tiago Rocha, Universidade de Lisboa
Helena G. Ramos, Universidade de Lisboa
Artur L. Ribeiro, Universidade de Lisboa
Dario Pasadas, Universidade de Lisboa

12:00 AM

High-Frequency Guided Ultrasonic Waves to Monitor Corrosion Thickness Loss

Paul Fromme, University College London
Fabian Bernhard, University of Applied Sciences, Fribourg
Bernard Masserey, University of Applied Sciences, Fribourg

12:00 AM

High-frequency Total-focusing Method Imaging in Strongly Attenuating Materials with the Decomposition of the Time Reversal Operator Associated with Orthogonal Coded Excitations

Eduardo Lopez Villaverde, CEA
Sébastien Robert, CEA
Claire Prada, Institut Langevin

12:00 AM

Higher Order Acoustoelastic Lamb Wave Propagation in Stressed Plates

Ning Pei, Iowa State University
Leonard J. Bond, Iowa State University

12:00 AM

Hybrid Ray-FDTD Model for the Simulation of the Ultrasonic Inspection of CFRP Parts

Pierre Calmon, CEA
Karim Jezzine, CEA
Damien Segur, CEA
Romain Ecault, Airbus Group
Nicolas Dominguez, Airbus Group

12:00 AM

Impact-based Nonlinear Acoustic Testing for Characterizing Distributed Damage in Concrete

Jiang Jin, Pennsylvania State University
Maria Gabriela Moreno, Pennsylvania State University
Weilun Xi, Pennsylvania State University
Jacques Rivière, Pennsylvania State University
Parisa Shokouhi, Pennsylvania State University

12:00 AM

Improved Scattering Models for Guided Wave Tomography

P. Huthwaite, Imperial College London

12:00 AM

Improving the Acoustic Performance of Linear Multi-Element Transducers

P. Dumas, IMASONIC SAS
J. Poguet, IMASONIC SAS
M Wilm, IMASONIC SAS
L. Fournier, IMASONIC SAS

12:00 AM

In Situ Material Characterization in Harsh Environments

Bernard Wernsman, Bechtel Marine Propulsion Corporation

12:00 AM

In-situ Creep Specimen Monitoring: A Comparison of Guided-Wave and Local Transducer Techniques

Manton J. Guers, Penn State University
Bernhard R. Tittmann, Penn State University

12:00 AM

Incorporating Crystallographic Orientation in the Development of Resonant Ultrasound Spectroscopy

R. A. Adebisi, Wright Patterson AFB
S. Sathish, Wright Patterson AFB
P. A. Shade, Wright Patterson AFB

12:00 AM

Incorporation of Composite Defects from Ultrasonic NDE into CAD and FE Models

Onur Rauf Bingol, Iowa State University
Bryan Schiefelbein, Iowa State University
Robert J. Grandin, Iowa State University
Stephen D. Holland, Iowa State University
Adarsh Krishnamurthy, Iowa State University

12:00 AM

Increasing the Acquisition Speed of a Multi-Channel Guided Wave System via Simultaneous Coded Excitations

Jiadong Hua, Xi’an Jiaotong University
Jennifer E. Michaels, Georgia Institute of Technology
Jing Lin, Xi’an Jiaotong University

12:00 AM

Influence of Grain Size Distribution on Ultrasonic Scattering

Andrea Arguelles, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Joseph A. Turner, University of Nebraska-Lincoln

12:00 AM

Influence of Local Mechanical Properties of High Strength Steel from Large Size Forged Ingot on Ultrasonic Wave Velocities

Frederic Dupont-Marillia, École de Technologie Supérieure
Mohammad Jahazi, École de Technologie Supérieure
Pierre Belanger, École de Technologie Supérieure
Serge Lafreniere, École de Technologie Supérieure

12:00 AM

Initiatives for Enhancing the Capability of NDE Engineers: An Indian Perspective

Purnachandra Rao Bhagi, Indira Gandhi Centre for Atomic Research
Baldev Raj, National Institute of Advanced Studies

12:00 AM

Inspection and Model Based Inversion of Highly Curved Composite Surfaces with Flash Thermography

Bryan E. Schiefelbein, Iowa State University
Stephen D. Holland, Iowa State University

12:00 AM

Inspection of Coatings Using Terahertz Time Domain Spectroscopy System

Tomasz Chady, West Pomeranian University of Technology
Krzysztof Gorący, West Pomeranian University of Technology

12:00 AM

Inspection of Reinforced Concrete Structures Using Active Infrared Thermography

Barbara Szymanik, West Pomeranian University of Technology
Tomasz Chady, West Pomeranian University of Technology
Paweł Frankowski, West Pomeranian University of Technology

12:00 AM

Inspection of Steel Welds Using Total Focusing Method Imaging

Ewen Carcreff, The Phased Array Company
Rémi Lallement, Advanced OEM Solutions
Larbi Hallal, The Pipeline Inspection Company
Gavin Dao, Advanced OEM Solutions

12:00 AM

Integration of Structural Health Monitoring (SHM) Solutions onto Commercial Aircraft via the FAA SHM Research Program

Paul Swindell, Federal Aviation Administration
Jonathon Doyle, Federal Aviation Administration
Dennis Roach, Federal Aviation Administration

12:00 AM

Interaction of Feature Guided Waves with Defects in Composite Structural Bends

X. Yu, Nanyang Technological University
M. Ratassepp, Nanyang Technological University
Z. Fan, Nanyang Technological University

12:00 AM

Interaction of Guided Waves with Cracks in an Embedded Multilayered Anisotropic Plate by Using a Boundary Element Approach

Pierric Mora, University of Bordeaux
Eric Ducasse, Arts et Métiers ParisTech
Marc Deschamps, University of Bordeaux

12:00 AM

Interaction of Guided Waves with Delaminations in Composite Plate Structures

Saurabh Gupta, IIT Madras
Xudong Yu, Nanyang Technological University
Zheng Fan, Nanyang Technological University
Prabhu Rajagopal, IIT Madras

12:00 AM

Inversion-based Workflow for Oilfield Nested Multi-Casing Evaluation Using Electromagnetic Low Frequency Measurements

Saad Omar, Schlumberger-Doll Research
Dzevat Omeragic, Schlumberger-Doll Research

12:00 AM

Investigation of Embedded Structures in Media with Unknown Acoustic Properties

Sebastian Kümmritz, Technische Universität Dresden
Mario Wolf, Technische Universität Dresden
Elfgard Kühnicke, Technische Universität Dresden

12:00 AM

Investigation on the Damage Localization in a Pipe Using Torsional Guided Waves and Sensor Array Reconstruction Techniques

Erick Rojas, CINVESTAV
Karla Fernandez, CINVESTAV
Arturo Baltazar, CINVESTAV
Jorge Aranda, Universidad Michoacana de San Nicolás de Hidalgo

12:00 AM

Iterative CT Reconstruction on Limited Angle Trajectories Applied to Robotic Inspection

Hussein Banjak, CEA LIST
Marius Costin, CEA LIST
Caroline Vienne, CEA LIST
Ronan Guillamet, CEA LIST
Valérie Kaftandjian, Laboratory of Vibrations and Acoustics (LVA)

12:00 AM

It’s the End-of-Line for NDE: A Need for In-Line NDE in Advanced Composites Manufacturing

Douglas Adams, Vanderbilt University

12:00 AM

Lamb Wave (A0 Mode) Scattering Directionality at Defects

Paul Fromme, University College London

12:00 AM

Lamb Wave-based BVID Imaging for a Curved Composite Sandwich Panel

Jiaze He, National Institute of Aerospace
Fuh-Gwo Yuan, North Carolina State University

12:00 AM

Laser Ultrasonic Characterisation of Membranes for Use as MEMS

RS Edwards, University of Warwick
LQ Zhou, University of Warwick
M Pearce, University of Warwick
R Prince, University of Warwick
M Myronov, University of Warwick
VA Shah, University of Warwick
DR Leadley, University of Warwick
O Trushkevych, University of Warwick

12:00 AM

Limited View Guided Wave Tomography Based on Full Waveform Inversion

Jing Rao, Nanyang Technological University
Madis Ratassepp, Nanyang Technological University
Zheng Fan, Nanyang Technological University

12:00 AM

Limited View X-Ray CT for Turbine Blade Characterization

G. A. Jones, Imperial College London
P. Huthwaite, Imperial College London

12:00 AM

Local Hardening Evaluation of Carbon Steels by Using Frequency Sweeping Excitation and Spectrogram Method

Yuji Tsuchida, Oita University
Yuki Kudo, Oita University
Masato Enokizono, 2Vector Magnetic Characteristic Technical Laboratory

12:00 AM

Localization and Characterization of Fatigue Cracks Around Fastener Holes Using Spherically Focused Ultrasonic Probes

Deborah Hopkins, Bercli Corp
Marvin Datuin, Bercli Corp
John Aldrin, Computational Tools, Gurnee
Mark Warchol, Texas Research International
Lyudmila Warchol, Texas Research International
David Forsyth, Texas Research International
Charlie Buynak, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base
Eric Lindgren, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base

12:00 AM

Low Frequency Ultrasonic Array Imaging using Signal Post-processing for Concrete Material

Akio Ozawa, Ehime University
Hideki Izumi, Ehime University
Kazuyuki Nakahata, Ehime University
Katsumi Ohira, Japan Probe Co., Ltd.
Kenzo Ogawa, Toshiba Plant Systems & Services Corporation

12:00 AM

Magnetostrictive Helical Array Transducers for Inspecting Spiral Welded Pipes Using Torsional Flexural Waves

Xiaowei Zhang, Zhejiang University
Zhifeng Tang, Zhejiang University
Fuzai Lv, Zhejiang University
Pengfei Zhang, Zhejiang University

12:00 AM

Magnetostrictive Transducers (MsT) Utilizing Reversed Wiedemann Effect

S. Vinogradov, Southwest Research Institute
A. Cobb, Southwest Research Institute
G. Light, Southwest Research Institute

12:00 AM

Materials Classification Using Multichannel Radiographs

Noelle Collins, Sandia National Laboratories
Edward Jimenez, Sandia National Laboratories
Kyle Thompson, Sandia National Laboratories

12:00 AM

Measurement Method of Absolute Ultrasonic Nonlinearity excluding System Nonlinearity of Pulser

Jongbeom Kim, Hanyang University
Dong-Gi Song, Hanyang University
Hong-Pil Ha, Hanyang University
Kyung-Young Jhang, Hanyang University

12:00 AM

Measurement of Ultrasonic Nonlinear Parameter by Using Electromagnetic Acoustic Transducer

Zhichao Cai, East China JiaoTong University
Suzhen Liu, Hebei University of Technology
Chuang Zhang, Hebei University of Technology

12:00 AM

Microwave NDE of Defects in Glass Fiber Composites

Aparna C. Sheila-Vadde, GE Global Research
Shyamsunder MT, GE Global Research
Arun Vivek PP, GE Global Research
Vikram Melapudi, GE Global Research
Esha Sengupta, GE Global Research

12:00 AM

Millimeter Wave Imaging and Evaluation of Surface-Breaking Cracks in Metal Structures with Surface Pitting and Corrosion

Matt Dvorsky, Missouri University of Science and Technology
John Gallion, Missouri University of Science and Technology
Reza Zoughi, Missouri University of Science and Technology

12:00 AM

Millimeter Wave SAR Imaging for the Detection of Porosity in Rubber Products

Mohammad T. Ghasr, Missouri University of Science and Technology
Kuang Ying, Missouri University of Science and Technology
Reza Zoughi, Missouri University of Science and Technology
David Judd, Michelin Americas Research Company
Frank Gramling, Michelin Americas Research Company

12:00 AM

Modal Radiation of Guided Waves by Finite-Sized Sources in a Semi-Infinite Multi-Layered Anisotropic Plate

Mathilde Stévenin, CEA
Alain Lhémery, CEA

12:00 AM

Model Assisted Qualification of NDE Techniques

Alexander Ballisat, University of Bristol
Paul Wilcox, University of Bristol
Robert Smith, University of Bristol
David Hallam, Defence Science and Technology Laboratory

12:00 AM

Model Benchmarking and Reference Signals for Angled-beam Shear Wave Ultrasonic NDE Inspections

John C. Aldrin, Computational Tools, Gurnee
Deborah Hopkins, Texas Research International
Mark Warchol, Computational Tools, Gurnee
Lyudmila V. Warchol, Computational Tools, Gurnee
David S. Forsyth, Computational Tools, Gurnee
Charlie Buynak, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base
Eric A. Lindgren, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base

12:00 AM

Model Development and Validation of Geometrically Complex Eddy Current Coils Using Finite Element Methods

Alexander Brown, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base
Connor Eviston, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base
Ryan Mooers, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base
Matt Cherry, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base

12:00 AM

Model-based Inversion for Flash Thermography

Stephen D. Holland, Iowa State University
Brian Schiefelbein, Iowa State University

12:00 AM

Model-based Probe State Estimation and Crack Inverse Methods Addressing Eddy Current Probe Variability

John C. Aldrin, Computational Tools, Gurnee
Eric B. Shell, Wyle Laboratories, Inc.
Erin K. Oneida
Harold A. Sabbagh, Victor Technologies LLC
Elias Sabbagh, Victor Technologies LLC
R. Kim Murphy, Victor Technologies LLC
Siamack Mazdiyasni, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base
Eric A. Lindgren, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base
Ryan D. Mooers, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base

12:00 AM

Model-Based Software for Simulating Ultrasonic Pulse/Echo Inspections of Metal Components

C.P. Thomas Chiou, Iowa State University
Frank J. Margetan, Iowa State University
Daniel J. Barnard, Iowa State University
Ronald A. Roberts, Iowa State University
Matthew R. McKillip, Iowa State University
Jared L. Taylor, Iowa State University

12:00 AM

Modeling for UT Inspection of Anisotropic Materials

Robert A. Roberts, Iowa State University
Robert Grandin, Iowa State University
Andrew Downs, Iowa State University

12:00 AM

Models for UT Inspection of Bolthole Cracks in Layered Structures

Robert Grandin, Iowa State University
Tim Gray, Iowa State University
Ron Roberts, Iowa State University

12:00 AM

Monitoring Creep Damage and Microstructure Evolution in Concrete Using Nonlinear Rayleigh Waves

Gun Kim, Georgia Institute of Technology
Giovanni Loreto, Georgia Institute of Technology
Jin-Yeon Kim, Georgia Institute of Technology
Kimberly E. Kurtis, Georgia Institute of Technology
James J. Wall, Electric Power Research Institute
Laurence J. Jacobs, Georgia Institute of Technology

12:00 AM

Monitoring Early Age Properties of Cementitious Material Using Ultrasonic Guided Waves in Embedded Rebar

Hongbin Sun, University of Nebraska - Lincoln
Jinying Zhu, University of Nebraska - Lincoln

12:00 AM

Monitoring Hardening of Cement Materials Using Ultrasonic Shear and Guided Waves

Jinying Zhu, University of Nebraska–Lincoln
Hongbin Sun, University of Nebraska–Lincoln

12:00 AM

Monitoringof CorrosionProcesseswithUltrasound

Fangxin Zou, Imperial College London
Frederic Cegla, Imperial College London

12:00 AM

Multi-scale X-ray Tomography of Solder Interconnects in Microelectronics

Ehrenfried Zschech, Technische Universität Dresden
Markus Loeffler, Technische Universität Dresden
Peter Krueger, Fraunhofer IKTS
Juergen Gluch, Fraunhofer IKTS
K. Kutukova, Fraunhofer IKTS
M. J. Wolf

12:00 AM

Multi-site Delamination Detection and Quantification in Composites through Guided Wave Based Global-local Sensing

Zhenhua Tian, University of South Carolina
Cara Leckey, NASA Langley Research Center
Lingyu Yu, University of South Carolina

12:00 AM

Multimode Dispersion Compensated Pulse-Echo Guided Wave Inspection

R. Roberts, Iowa State University
L. Koester, Iowa State University
D. Chimenti, Iowa State University
A. Vidyadharan, Iowa State University

12:00 AM

Multimode Model Based Defect Characterization in Composites

R. Roberts, Iowa State University
S. Holland, Iowa State University

12:00 AM

Multiple Focused EMAT Designs for Improved Surface Breaking Defect Characterization

C. B. Thring, University of Warwick
Y. Fan, University of Warwick
R. S. Edwards, University of Warwick

12:00 AM

NDE for Power Electronics

Stephan Heilmann, ZULE Cooperation Network
Michael Röllig, Fraunhofer-Institut für Keramische Technologien und Systeme
Norbert Meyendorf, Iowa State University

12:00 AM

NDE of Additively Manufactured Components with Embedded Defects (Reference Standards) Using Conventional and Advanced Ultrasonic Methods

Lucas Koester, Iowa State University
Ronald A. Roberts, Iowa State University
Dan Barnard, Iowa State University
Sunil Chakrapani, Iowa State University
Surendra Singh, Honeywell Aerospace
Robert Hogan, Honeywell Aerospace
L. Bond, Iowa State University

12:00 AM

Near-field Model of Ultrasonic Array Data

Alexander Velichko, University of Bristol

12:00 AM

Nearfield Imaging for Noninvasive Monitoring of Hyperthermia Treatment

Ibrahim Elshafiey, King Saud University
Nizamuddin Amanuddin, King Saud University
Md Anowar Hossain, King Saud University
Mubashir Alam, King Saud University
Muhammad Naveed Tabassum, King Saud University

12:00 AM

New NDE Methods for Quality Assessment of Advanced Ceramic Materials and Systems

Alexander Michaelis, Fraunhofer IKTS

12:00 AM

Non Destructive Evaluation of Containment Walls in Nuclear Power Plants

V. Garnier, Aix Marseille Université, France
C. Payan, Aix Marseille Université, France
Martin Lott, Aix Marseille Université, France
Nari Ranaivamonana, Université de Toulouse, France
JP Balayssac, Université de Toulouse, France
E. Larose, ISTERRE, France
Yuxiang Zhang, ISTERRE, France
J. Saliba, Université of Bordeaux, France
A. Boniface, Université of Bordeaux, France
Z. M. Sbartai, Université of Bordeaux, France
Bogdan Piwakowski, IEMN École Centrale de Lille
Charles Ciccarone, IEMN École Centrale de Lille
Hamid Hafid, MISTRAS GROUP, France
Jean Marie Henault, EDF-R&D, France
Florian Ouvrier Buffet, Aix Marseille Université, France

12:00 AM

Non-Contact Evaluation of Residual Stress in Metals with Laser-Generated Surface Acoustic Waves and a Point-Like Fiber-Optic Sagnac Detector

Łukasz Ambrozinski, AGH University of Science and Technology
Ivan Pelivanov, University of Washington
Michael B. Prime, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Matthew O’Donnell, University of Washington

12:00 AM

Non-Contact Inline Monitoring of Thermoplastic CFRP Tape Quality Using Air-Coupled Ultrasound

Wolfgang Adebahr, Institute of Plastics Technology
Peter Fey, Institute of Plastics Technology
Marc Kreutzbruck, Institute of Plastics Technology

12:00 AM

Non-Destructive Inspection Using 3-D Synchronous Magnetic Imaging

David Gray, Prime Photonics, LC
David Berry, Prime Photonics, LC
Steve Poland, Prime Photonics, LC

12:00 AM

Non-destructive Testing of 3D-Hybrid Components Using Air-coupled Ultrasound

Wolfgang Adebahr, University of Stuttgart
Marc Kreutzbruck, University of Stuttgart

12:00 AM

Noncontact Laser Ultrasonic Inspection of Ceramic Matrix Composites (CMCs)

R. Quintero, University of Cincinnati
F. Simonetti, University of Cincinnati
P. Howard, General Electric
J. Friedl, General Electric
A. Sellinger, General Electric

12:00 AM

Nondestructive Testing for Graduate Students at Dresden International University and Iowa State University

Bernd Köhler, Fraunhofer IKTS
Susanne Hillmann, Fraunhofer IKTS
Norbert Meyendorf, Fraunhofer IKTS
Jana Smitkiewicz, Dresden International University
Klaus-Jürgen Wolter, Technical University Dresden

12:00 AM

Nonlinear beam fields simulation of a mixed wave and definition of nonlinearity parameter with diffraction correction

Shuzeng Zhang, Central South University
Xiongbing Li, Central South University
Hyunjo Jeong, Wonkwang University
Xiling Liu, Central South University

12:00 AM

Nonlinear Mixing Algorithm for Rivet Signal Suppression in EC-GMR Inspection of Multilayer Structures

Seyed Safdernejad, Michigan State University
Oleksii Karpenko, Michigan State University
Chaofeng Ye, Michigan State University
Lalita Udpa, Michigan State University
Satish Udpa, Michigan State University

12:00 AM

Nonlinear Mixing of Laser Generated Narrowband Rayleigh Surface Waves

Chaitanya Bakre, Indian Institute of Technology Madras
Prabhu Rajagopal, Indian Institute of Technology Madras
Krishnan Balasubramaniam, Indian Institute of Technology Madras

12:00 AM

Nonlinear Resonance Ultrasonic Spectroscopy of Precipitation in 17-4PH Stainless Steel

Marc Forstenhäusler, Georgia Institute of Technology
Jin-Yeon Kim, Georgia Institute of Technology
Laurence J. Jacobs, Georgia Institute of Technology

12:00 AM

Nonlinear Ultrasonic Measurements based on Pulse-Echo Method and Matched Filters Techniques

Dylan R. Stewart, Murray State University
Gheorghe Bunget, Murray State University
Patrick Kramer, Luna Innovations Inc.
Adam Goff, Luna Innovations Inc.
Kevin Farinholt, Luna Innovations Inc.
Fritz Friedersdorf, Luna Innovations Inc.
Anindya Ghoshal, US Army Research Laboratory
Marc Pepi, US Army Research Laboratory

12:00 AM

Nonlinear Ultrasounic Resonance Spectroscopy of Intact Carbon Fiber/Epoxy Composites

Sunil Kishore Chakrapani, Iowa State University
Daniel J. Barnard, Iowa State University
Vinay Dayal, Iowa State University

12:00 AM

Novel Approach in Mechanical Characterization of Thin Films for Nano Electronics

Malgorzata Kopycinska-Müller, Ehrenfried Zschech, IKTS
Andre Clausner, Ehrenfried Zschech, IKTS
Kong-Boon Yeap, Ehrenfried Zschech, IKTS
Bernd Köhler, Ehrenfried Zschech, IKTS

12:00 AM

Novel Data Visualizations of X-Ray Data for Aviation Security Applications using the OTAP Platform

Jaxon M. Gittinger, Sandia National Laboratories
Edward S. Jimenez, Sandia National Laboratories

12:00 AM

Novel Methods to Measure Surface Wave Velocity by Using Laser-generated Tone-burst Surface Wave

Ju-ho Lee, Hanyang University
Jongbeom Kim, Hanyang University
Kyung-Young Jhang, Hanyang University

12:00 AM

Novel Wavelet Threshold Denoising Method in Axle Press-Fit Zone Ultrasonic Detection

Chaoyong Peng, Southwest Jiaotong University
Xiaorong Gao, Southwest Jiaotong University
Jianping Peng, Southwest Jiaotong University
Ai Wang, Chengdu Lead Science & Technology Co., Ltd.

12:00 AM

Numerical Simulation in Alternating Current Field Measurement (ACFM) Inducer Design

Zhixiong Zhou, CPNC
Wenpei Zheng, China University of Petroleum

12:00 AM

Numerical Simulation of Ultrasonic Wave Propagation in FRP using Image-based Modeling

Naoya Mizokami, Ehime University
Kazuyuki Nakahata, Ehime University
Keiji Ogi, Ehime University
Hisashi Yamawaki, National Institute for Materials Science, Japan
Mitsuharu Shiwa, National Institute for Materials Science, Japan

12:00 AM

Object’s Optical Geometry Measurements Based on EDoF Approach

Michał Szydłowski, West Pomeranian University of Technology
Paweł Waszczuk, West Pomeranian University of Technology
Bartosz Powałka, West Pomeranian University of Technology
Tomasz Chady, West Pomeranian University of Technology

12:00 AM

On the Generation and Interpretation of Scattering Patterns from Angle-BeamWavefield Data

Yu Weng
Jennifer E. Michaels, Georgia Institute of Technology

12:00 AM

Operational NDT Simulator, Towards Human Factors Integration in Simulated POD

Damien Rodat, Airbus Group Innovations
Frank Guibert, Airbus Group Innovations
Nicolas Dominguez, Airbus Group Innovations
Pierre Calmon, CEA

12:00 AM

Optimal Design of a Piezoelectric Transducer for Exciting Guided Wave Ultrasound in Rails

Dineo A. Ramatlo, University of Pretoria
Daniel N. Wilke, University of Pretoria
Philip W. Loveday, CSIR Material Science and Manufacturing

12:00 AM

Optimization of Circular Symmetric Laser Source for Enhanced Generation of Zero Group Velocity Lamb Modes

François Bruno, Institut Langevin
Paul Jehanno, Institut Langevin
Jérôme Laurent, Institut Langevin
Daniel Royer, Institut Langevin
Claire Prada, Institut Langevin

12:00 AM

Optimization of the Bias Magnetic Field of Shear Wave (SH) EMATs for Thickness Gauging Applications

Julio Isla, Imperial College London
Frederic Cegla, Imperial College London

12:00 AM

Optimization of the Coplanar Interdigital Capacitive Sensor

Yunzhi Huang, Hefei University of Technology
Zheng Zhan, Hefei University of Technology
Nicola Bowler, Iowa State University

12:00 AM

Particle Filtering Based Structural Assessment with Acoustic Emission Sensing

Wuzhao Yan, University of South Carolina
Marwa Abdelrahman, University of South Carolina
Bin Zhang, University of South Carolina
Paul Ziehl, University of South Carolina

12:00 AM

Performance Analysis of Guided Wave Tomography Based on Full Waveform Inversion

Jing Rao, Nanyang Technological University
Zheng Fan, Nanyang Technological University
Madis Ratassepp, Nanyang Technological University

12:00 AM

Performance Evaluation of the FBG Sensing Device and Comparison with Piezoelectric Sensors for Acoustic Emission Detection

Chuang Zhang, Hebei University of Technology
Leonard J. Bond, Iowa State University

12:00 AM

Phased Array Imaging of Complex-geometry Engine Components

A. Brath, University of Cincinnati
F. Simonetti, University of Cincinnati
P. Howard, General Electric
J. Friedl, General Electric
R. Klaassen, General Electric

12:00 AM

Phased Array Ultrasonic Inspection Method for Homogeneous Tube Inspection Over Wide Oblique Angle Range

Benoit Lepage, Olympus Canada Inc.
Guillaume Painchaud-April, Olympus Canada Inc.

12:00 AM

Phased Array with Surface Acoustic Wave (SAWPA) for Screening and Sizing of Surface Defects

Yoshikazu Ohara, Tohoku University
Taro Oshiumi, Tohoku University
Kazushi Yamanaka, Tohoku University
Xiao Yang Wu, Tohoku University
Tetsuya Uchimoto, Tohoku University
Toshiyuki Takagi, Tohoku University
Tsuyoshi Mihara, Tohoku University

12:00 AM

Point-Focusing Electromagnetic-Acoustic Transducer for Crack Inspection

Nobutomo Nakamura, Osaka University
Kazuhiro Ashida, Osaka University
Takashi Takishita, Osaka University
Hirotsugu Ogi, Osaka University
Masahiko Hirao, Osaka University

12:00 AM

Polarization-resolved Terahertz Imaging of Impact Damage in a Hybrid Fiber-reinforced Composite Laminate

Junliang Dong, Georgia Institute of Technology
Alexandre Locquet, Georgia Institute of Technology
Nico F. Declercq, Georgia Institute of Technology
D. S. Citrin, Georgia Institute of Technology

12:00 AM

Portable X-ray Computed Tomography

Fanyoung Meng, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Shan Wu, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Jinghai Li, Chinese Academy of Sciences

12:00 AM

Probability of Detection in Structural Health Monitoring

William Q. Meeker, Iowa State University

12:00 AM

Process Compensated Resonance Testing Modeling for Damage Evolution and Uncertainty Quantification

Eric Biedermann, Vibrant Corp.
Julieanne Heffernan, Vibrant Corp.
Alexander Mayes, Vibrant Corp.
Garrett Gatewood, Vibrant Corp.
Leanne Jauriqui, Vibrant Corp.
John C. Aldrin, Computational Tools
Brent Goodlet, University of California, Santa Barbara
Tresa Pollock, University of California, Santa Barbara
Chris Tobert, University of California, Santa Barbara
J. Steve Cargill, Aerospace Structural Integrity, Inc.
Siamack Mazdiyasni, Air Force Research Laboratory

12:00 AM

Progress Implementing a Model-Based Iterative Reconstruction Algorithm for Ultrasound Imaging of Thick Concrete

Hani Almansouri, Purdue University
Benjamin Foster, Purdue University
Christi Johnson, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Roger Kisner, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Yarom Polsky, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Dwight Clayton, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Charles Bouman, Purdue University
Hector Santos-Villalobos, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

12:00 AM

Pseudo-pulse-Echo Mode Focused Rayleigh Wave EMATs for High Resolution Imaging of Surface-breaking Defects

C. B. Thring, University of Warwick
Y. Fan, University of Warwick
R. S. Edwards, University of Warwick

12:00 AM

Qualification of Additive Manufacturing Flaw Fabrication Process for Verification of X-ray Computed Tomography of Complex Geometry Components

Evgueni Todorov, EWI, Columbus
Mahdi Jamshidinia, EWI
Shawn Kelly, EWI
Scott Newhouse, EWI
Jeffrey Urbanski, GE Inspection Technologies, Lewistown
Christopher Allison, GKN Aerospace - St. Louis

12:00 AM

Quantifying Degree of Sensitization in Aluminum Alloys using Acoustic Resonance and EMAT Ultrasound

Adam Cobba, Southwest Research Institute
Erica Macha, Southwest Research Institute
Jonathan Bartlett, Southwest Research Institute
Yanquan Xia, Southwest Research Institute

12:00 AM

Quantifying Performance of Ultrasonic Immersion Inspection Using Phased Arrays for Curvilinear Disc Forgings

Roy H. Brown, University of Strathclyde
Jeff Dobson, University of Strathclyde
S. Gareth Pierce, University of Strathclyde
Ben Dutton, Manufacturing Technology Centre
Ian Collison, Rolls-Royce plc

12:00 AM

Quantitative Diagnosis and Prognosis Framework for Concrete Degradation Due to Alkali- Silica Reaction

Sankaran Mahadevan, Vanderbilt University
Kyle Neal, Vanderbilt University
Paromita Nath, Vanderbilt University
Yanqing Bao
Guowei Cai, Vanderbilt University
Peter Orme, Vanderbilt University
Douglas Adams, Vanderbilt University

12:00 AM

Quantitative Verification of Thin-Film PVDF Transducer Array Performance up to 60 °C

Christopher Hakoda, The Pennsylvania State University
Baiyang Ren
Cliff J. Lissenden, The Pennsylvania State University
Joseph L. Rose, Pennsylvania State University

12:00 AM

Rapid Multichannel Impact-Echo Scanning of Concrete Bridge Decks from a Continuously Moving Platform

Brian A. Mazzeo, Brigham Young University
Jacob Larsen, Brigham Young University
Joseph McElderry, Brigham Young University
W. Spencer Guthrie, Brigham Young University

12:00 AM

Raw Data Based Image Processing Algorithm for Fast Detection of Surface Breaking Cracks Using In-Line Laser Thermography

Sruthi Krishna, Indian Institute of Technology Madras
Nithin Puthiyaveettil, Indian Institute of Technology Madras
P. Biju, College of Engineering, Thalassery
Krishnan Balasubramaniam, Indian Institute of Technology Madras

12:00 AM

RCNDE Engineering Doctorate in NDE

Peter Cawley, Imperial College London

12:00 AM

Recent Progress on Nonlinear Ultrasonic Testing for Materials Aging in Nuclear Applications

James J. Wall, Electric Power Research Institute
Laurence L. Jacobs, Georgia Institute of Technology
Jin-Yeon Kim, Georgia Institute of Technology
Kathryn H. Matlack, ETH-Zurich
Sebastian Thiele, Georgia Institute of Technology
Katherine M. Scott, Georgia Institute of Technology
Alexander J. Lakocy, Georgia Institute of Technology
Christoph Doerr, Georgia Institute of Technology

12:00 AM

Reconstruction of Laser Ultrasonic Wavefield Images from Reduced Sparse Measurements Using Compressed Sensing Aided Super-resolution

Byeongjin Park, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Hoon Sohn, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology

12:00 AM

Reflexion Measurements for Inverse Characterization of Steel Diffusion Bonds Mechanical Properties

Florian Le Bourdais, CEA
Lionel Cachon, CEA
Emmanuel Rigal, CEA

12:00 AM

Research on Microelectronics and Nanotechnologies at Georgia Tech

Oliver Brand, Institute for Electronics and Nanotechnology

12:00 AM

Residual Stress Nondestructive Testing Technology Using Nonlinear Ultrasonic

Chunguang Xu, Beijing Institute of Technology
Junfeng Wang, Beijing Institute of Technology
Jianfeng Song, Beijing Institute of Technology

12:00 AM

Resolution of Overlapping Ultrasonic Echoes using Consistent Frequency Domain Amplitude-Phase Relationships

Chi-Hang Kwan, University of Toronto
Anthony N. Sinclair, University of Toronto

12:00 AM

Results of the 2016 UT Modeling Benchmark Obtained with Models Implemented in CIVA

Gwénaël Toullelan, CEA
Raphaële Raillon, CEA
Steve Mahaut, CEA
Sylvain Chatillon, CEA
Sébastien Lonne, EXTENDE

12:00 AM

Results of Using Frequency Banded SAFT for Examining Three Types of Defects

Dwight Clayton, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Alan Barker, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Hector Santos-Villalobos, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

12:00 AM

Robust Baseline Subtraction for Ultrasonic Full Wavefield Analysis

K. Supreet Alguri, University of Utah
Jennifer E. Michaels, Georgia Institute of Technology
Joel B. Harley, University of Utah

12:00 AM

Scanning Acoustic GHz-Microscopy in Microelectronics Failure Analysis

Sebastian Brand, Fraunhofer Institute for Microstructure of Materials and Systems
Michèl Simon-Najasek, Fraunhofer Institute for Microstructure of Materials and Systems
Frank Altmann, Fraunhofer Institute for Microstructure of Materials and Systems

12:00 AM

Scanning Acoustic Microscopy Technologies Applied to 3D Semiconductor Integration Applications

Peter Czurratis, PVA TePla Analytical Systems GmbH
Bernd Köhler, Fraunhofer-Institut für Keramische Technologien und Systeme
Martin Barth, Fraunhofer-Institut für Keramische Technologien und Systeme
Tatjana Djuric, PVA TePla Analytical Systems GmbH
Peter Hoffrogge, PVA TePla Analytical Systems GmbH

12:00 AM

Shear Wave EMAT Thickness Measurements of Low Carbon Steel at 450˚C without Cooling

Natasha Lunn, Ultrasonics Group, University of Warwick
Mark Potter, Sonemat Ltd.
Steve Dixon, Ultrasonics Group, University of Warwick

12:00 AM

Simple Tester for Measuring Lateral Thermal Diffusivities in Composites

Stephen D. Holland, Iowa State University
Elizabeth Gregory, Iowa State University
Daniel Romero, Iowa State University

12:00 AM

Simulation of the Propagation Character of the Ultrasonic Wave under Electromagnetic Loading

Chuang Zhang, Iowa State University
Fubiao Li, Hebei University of Technology
Suzhen Liu, Hebei University of Technology
Qingxin Yang, Tianjin Polytechnic University
L. J. Bond, Iowa State University

12:00 AM

Simulation of Thermographic Responses of Realistically Shaped Delaminations with the Quadrupole Method

William P. Winfree
Joseph N. Zalameda
Patricia A. Howell, NASA Langley Research Center, Hampton

12:00 AM

Simulation Studies of Ultrasound Interaction with Composite Manufacturing Defects

Cara Leckey, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
Peter Juarez, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
Jeffrey Seebo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration

12:00 AM

Simulative Evaluation of Intragrain Precipitate Influence on the Material Nonlinearity using Nonlinear Ultrasound

Daniel Grün, Georgia Institute of Technology
Laurent Capolungo, Georgia Institute of Technology
Jin-Yeon Kim, Georgia Institute of Technology
Laurence J. Jacobs, Georgia Institute of Technology

12:00 AM

Slow Dynamics Diagnosis of Asphalt Concrete Specimen to Determine Level of Damage caused by Static Low Temperature Conditioning

Abiy Bekele, KTH Royal Institute of Technology
Björn Birgisson, Aston University
Nils Ryden, Lund University
Anders Gudmarsson, PEAB Asfalt AB

12:00 AM

Solution to Reconstruct the Height Correlation Function of a Randomly Rough Surface Using the Diffuse Scattered Elastic Waves

Fan Shi, Imperial College London
Michael J. S. Lowe, Imperial College London
Richard Craster, Imperial College London

12:00 AM

Spray-on Transducers for High-Temperature Applications

Kenneth R. Ledford, Pennsylvania State University
Leland Tien, Pennsylvania State University
Janet L. Xu, Pennsylvania State University
Bernhard R. Tittmann, Pennsylvania State University

12:00 AM

Stationary-Phase Method vs. Pencil Method for the Modal Radiation of Guided Waves by Finite-Sized Sources in a Semi-Infinite Isotropic Plate

Mathilde Stévenin, CEA
Alain Lhémery, CEA

12:00 AM

Structural Health Monitoring of Pipelines Using Permanently Installed Guided Wave Sensors

Sebastian Heinlein, Imperial College London
Chang Liu, Imperial College London
Peter Cawley, Imperial College London

12:00 AM

Structural Health Monitoring of Positive Feedback Damage Mechanisms using the Failure Forecast Method

J. Corcoran, Imperial College London
P. Cawley, Imperial College London

12:00 AM

Study of Flexural Stress-induced Surface Wave Velocity Variations in Concrete

Agustin Spalvier, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
James Bittner, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
John S. Popovics, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

12:00 AM

Study of Metal Magnetic Memory (MMM) Technique Using Permanently Installed Magnetic Sensor Arrays

Zhichao Li, University of Warwick
Steve Dixon, University of Warwick
Peter B. Nagy, University of Cincinnati
Peter Cawley, Imperial College London
Rollo Jarvis, Imperial College London

12:00 AM

Study of Ultrasonic Attenuation on Aging Precipitation in A Ti-6Al-4V Alloy

Hector Carreon, Ciudad Universitaria
Alberto Ruiz, Ciudad Universitaria
Antonio Dueñas, Ciudad Universitaria
Gerardo Barrera, Ciudad Universitaria

12:00 AM

Study of Ultrasonic Phased-Array Methods for the Inspection of Composite Structures with Different Geometric and Mechanical Properties

Aschy Ameni, CETIM
Nicolas Terrien, CETIM
Sébastien Robert, CEA LIST Centre de Saclay
Bentahar Mourad, Laboratoire d'Acoustique de l'Universite du Maine

12:00 AM

Study the Nonlinearity in Sonic IR Imaging NDE

Xiaoyan Han, Wayne State University
Qiuye Yu, Wayne State University
Omar Obeidat, Wayne State University

12:00 AM

Subsurface Inclusion Quantification Using Multi-Frequency Ultrasonic Surface Waves

Musa Norouzian, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Joseph A. Turner, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Allen J. Fuller, Amsted Rail Company
Brent M. Wilson, Amsted Rail Company

12:00 AM

Subwavelength Resolution of Cracks in the Metallic Materials

Amireddy Kiran Kumar, Indian Institute of Technology Madras
Prabhu Rajagopal, Indian Institute of Technology Madras
Krishnan Balasubramaniam, Indian Institute of Technology Madras

12:00 AM

Surrogate Modeling of Ultrasonic Testing Simulations Using Variable-Fidelity Models and Data-Driven Methods

Robert Grandin, Iowa State University
Leifur Leifsson, Iowa State University

12:00 AM

Synthetic Aperture Imaging of Contact Acoustic Nonlinearity at Closed Interfaces

Do-Kyung Pyun, Hanyang University
Hogeon Seo, Hanyang University
Kyung-Young Jhang, Hanyang University

12:00 AM

Testing Piezoelectric Sensors in a Nuclear Reactor Environment

Brian Reinhardt, Penn State University
Andy Suprock, Penn State University
Bernhard Tittmann, Penn State University

12:00 AM

Texture Determination from Ultrasonic Wave Speeds for Hexagonal Close Pack and Cubic Materials

Bo Lan, Imperial College London
Michael J.S. Lowe, Imperial College London
Fionn Dunne, Imperial College London
P. E. Dunne, Imperial College London

12:00 AM

The Application of Water Coupled Nonlinear Ultrasonics to Quantify the Dislocation Density in Aluminum 1100

A. Mostavi, University of Illinois at Chicago
N. Tehrani, University of Illinois at Chicago
N. Kamali, University of Illinois at Chicago
S. W. Chi, University of Illinois at Chicago
E. Indacochea, University of Illinois at Chicago
D. Ozevin, University of Illinois at Chicago

12:00 AM

The Early Stage Wheel Fatigue Crack Detection Using Eddy Current Pulsed Thermography

Jianping Peng, Southwest Jiaotong University
Kang Zhang, Southwest Jiaotong University
Kai Yang, Southwest Jiaotong University
Zhu He, Southwest Jiaotong University
Yu Zhang, Southwest Jiaotong University
Chaoyong Peng, Southwest Jiaotong University
Xiaorong Gao, Southwest Jiaotong University

12:00 AM

The Effects of Frequency-dependent Amplitude on the Time-reversed Lamb Wave Based Baseline-free Damage Detection

Liang Zeng, Xi'an Jiaotong University
Jing Lin, Xi'an Jiaotong University
Zhi Luo, Xi'an Jiaotong University
Fei Gao, Xi'an Jiaotong University

12:00 AM

The Evaluation of Fatigue Caused by Plane-Bending Stress on Stainless Steel Using the Stacked-Coil Type Magnetic Sensor

Mohachiro Oka, National Institute of Technology, Oita
Terutoshi Yakushiji, National Institute of Technology, Oita
Masato Enokizono, Vector Magnetic Characteristic Technical Laboratory, Oita

12:00 AM

The Flexural (Lamb) Mode that could: Effective Imaging through Steel with an Intricate Wavephysics

Smaine Zeroug, Schlumberger-Doll Research, Cambridge

12:00 AM

The Influence of Pearlite Volume Fraction on Rayleigh Wave Propagation in A572 Grade 50 Steel

Zeynab Abbasi, University of Illinois at Chicago
Niloofar Nabili Tehrani, University of Illinois at Chicago
J. Ernesto Indacochea, University of Illinois at Chicago
Didem Ozevin, University of Illinois at Chicago

12:00 AM

The Remaining Refractory Thickness Assessment of Hearth Part in the Blast Furnace

Nam-Ho Shin, POSCO
Sang-Woo Choi, POSCO

12:00 AM

The Use of Binary Quantisation for the Acquisition of Low SNR Ultrasonic Signals: a Study of the Input Dynamic Range

Julio Isla-Garcia, Imperial College London
Frederic Cegla, Imperial College London

12:00 AM

Thermal Diffusivity Measurements on Certified Standards using Flash IR Thermography

Vijay Nalladega, GE Global Research
Bryon Knight, GE Global Research

12:00 AM

Thermal Diffusivity Measurements on Porous Carbon Fiber Reinforced Polymer Tubes

Juergen Gruber, University of Applied Science Upper Austria
Guenther Mayr, University of Applied Science Upper Austria
Karl Heinz Gresslehner, University of Applied Science Upper Austria
Harald Katzinger, Teufelberger Composite

12:00 AM

Thermal Diffusivity of Basalt Fibre Epoxy Composites by Focused Gaussian Illumination Using Infrared Thermography

Kalyanavalli V., National Institute of Technology, Tiruchirappalli
T. K. AbilashaRamadhas, National Institute of Technology, Tiruchirappalli
D. SastiKumar, National Institute of Technology, Tiruchirappalli

12:00 AM

Thermographic Flaw Characterization with Subsurface Flux Imaging

William P. Winfree
Joseph N. Zalameda
Patricia A. Howell, NASA Langley Research Center, Hampton

12:00 AM

Thickness Determination of Polymeric Multilayer Surface Protection Systems for Concrete by Means of Pulse Thermography

Simon J. Altenburg, BAM
Rainer Krankenhagen, BAM
Florian Bavendiek, GmbH

12:00 AM

Through-wall Phased Array Imaging of Small Surface-Breaking Cracks

Chao Zhang, Imperial College London
Peter Huthwaite, Imperial College London
Michael J. S. Lowe, Imperial College London

12:00 AM

THz-ToF Techniques for the Detection of Inherent Discontinuities in Dielectric Materials Based on a SAFT Algorithm and an Optical Layer Algorithm

Holger Spranger, BAM
Jörg Beckmann, BAM

12:00 AM

Time Reversal Method for Arch Bridge Cables Inspection using Longitudinal Guided Waves

Zhang Pengfei, Zhejiang University
Tang Zhifeng, Zhejiang University
Lv Fuzai, Zhejiang University
Yang Keji, Zhejiang University

12:00 AM

Torsional Vibration Transduction in a Solid Shaft by MPTs

Jun Kyu Lee, Seoul National University
Hong Min Seung, Korea Research Institute of Standards and Science (KRISS)
Chung Il Park, Seoul National University
Joo Kyung Lee, POSCO
Do Hyeong Lim, Hyundai Heavy Industries
Yoon Young Kim, Seoul National University

12:00 AM

Two Opposite Sides Synchronous Tracking X-ray Based Robotic Welding Inspection System

Kai Zheng, Special Equipment Safety Supervision Inspection Institute of Jiangsu Province
Jie LI, Southeast University
Chun lei Tu, Special Equipment Safety Supervision Inspection Institute of Jiangsu Province
Xing song Wang, Southeast University

12:00 AM

Ultrasonic Array Imaging of Defects in Polymer Pipes

Jack Egerton, Imperial College London
Michael Lowe, Imperial College London
Peter Huthwaite, Imperial College London

12:00 AM

Ultrasonic Evaluation of Additive Manufactured Stainless Steel 17-4 PH Specimens

Hossein Taheri, Iowa State University
Lucas Koester, Iowa State University
L. J. Bond, Iowa State University

12:00 AM

Ultrasonic Measurements by Means of Continuous Waves in Porous Materials Saturated with Air

Roberto Longo, GSII, France
Aroune Duclos, Laboratoire d'Acoustique de l'Université du Maine, France
Jean-Philippe Groby, Laboratoire d'Acoustique de l'Université du Maine, France

12:00 AM

Ultrasonic Nonlinear Guided Wave Inspection of Microscopic Damage in a Composite Structure

Li Zhang, FBS, Inc.
Cody Borigo, FBS, Inc.
Steven Owens, FBS, Inc.
Clifford Lissenden, Pennsylvania State University
Joseph Rose, Pennsylvania State University
Chris Hakoda, Pennsylvania State University

12:00 AM

Ultrasonic Scattering from aHemispherical Pit Theory and ExperimentalMeasurement Precision

Thomas J. Eason, Iowa State University
Leonard J. Bond, Iowa State University
Mark G. Lozev, BP Products North America

12:00 AM

Ultrasonic Sensing for Non-invasive Characterization of Oil-Water-Gas Flow in a Pipe

Vamshi Krishna Chillara, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Blake T. Sturtevant, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Christian Pantea, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Dipen N. Sinha, Los Alamos National Laboratory

12:00 AM

Ultrasonic Study of Multiple Scattering and Microstructure Anisotropy in Engine Grade Titanium Alloy

Aurélien Baelde, ESPCI ParisTech
Jérôme Laurent, ESPCI ParisTech
Frédéric Jenson, Safran Tech
Daniel Duclos, Safran Tech
Richard Coulette, SNECMA
Warida Ben Khalifa, SNECMA
Mathias Fink, ESPCI ParisTech
Claire Prada, ESPCI ParisTech

12:00 AM

Ultrasonic Techniques for the Detection of Discontinuities in Aluminum Foams

Pablo Katchadjian, Comisión Nacional de Energía Atómica
Alejandro García, Comisión Nacional de Energía Atómica
Jose Brizuela, Consejo Nacional de Investigaciones Científicas y Técnicas
Jorge Camacho, Instituto de Tecnologías Físicas y de la Información (ITEFI)
Bruno Chiné, Instituto Tecnológico de Costa Rica
Valerio Mussi, Macchine Utensili e Sistemi di Produzione

12:00 AM

Ultrasonic Testing of a Nuclear Fuel Cladding Pipe, Modelization with a Hybrid Method and Experiments

Florian Lyonnet, Laboratoire d'Imagerie Biomédicale
Didier Cassereau, Laboratoire d'Imagerie Biomédicale
andMarie-Françoise Cugnet, Laboratoire d'Imagerie Biomédicale

12:00 AM

Ultrasonic Wavefield Imaging: Research Tool or Emerging NDE Method?

Jennifer E. Michaels, Georgia Institute of Technology

12:00 AM

Ultrasound for Non-invasive Fluid Droplet Detection inside a Sealed Container

S. W. Glass, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
M. S. Good, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
S. Roy, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
L. Luzi, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

12:00 AM

Ultrasound Scatter in Heterogeneous 3D Microstructures

Brady Engle, Iowa State University
Ronald A. Roberts, Iowa State University
Robert Grandin, Iowa State University

12:00 AM

Ultrasound Visualisation Using Polymer Dispersed Liquid Crystal Sensors

R.S. Edwards, University of Warwick
O. Trushkevych, University of Warwick
T.J.R. Eriksson, University of Warwick
S.N. Ramadas, University of Warwick
S. Dixon, University of Warwick

12:00 AM

Ultrasound-Based Sensors for Harsh Environment Structural Health Monitoring

Brian T. Reinhardt, Pennsylvania State University
Andrew D. Suprock, Pennsylvania State University
Bernhard R. Tittmann, Pennsylvania State University

12:00 AM

Use of Guided Wave Inspections to Monitor the Integrity of Nuclear Power Station Boilers

P. Jackson, TWI Ltd
P. J. Mudge, Plant Integrity Ltd
K. J. Thornicroft, Plant Integrity Ltd
A. G. Haig, Plant Integrity Ltd
R. Sanderson, TWI Ltd
E. Hutchison, TWI Ltd
C. R. A. Scheider, TWI Ltd

12:00 AM

Validation of UTSim2, a New Ultrasonic Simulation Package

Robert Grandin, Iowa State University
Timothy Gray, Iowa State University

12:00 AM

Variable Input Space Observer for Structural Health Monitoring of High-Rate Systems

Jonathan Hong, Iowa State University
Simon Laflamme, Iowa State University
Jacob Dodson, Air Force Research Laboratory

12:00 AM

Verification and Validation of Computational Models for Ultrasonic Testing

Gerges Dib, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Michael R. Larche, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Aaron A. Diaz, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Susan L. Crawford, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Michael T. Anderson, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

12:00 AM

Vertical Impedance Measurements of Concrete Bridge Deck Cover Condition without a Direct Electrical Connection to the Reinforcing Steel

Brian A. Mazzeo, Brigham Young University
Jared Baxter, Brigham Young University
Jeffrey Barton, Brigham Young University
W. Spencer Guthrie, Brigham Young University

12:00 AM

Volumetric Characterization of a Simulated Delamination Field within an Isotropic Medium via Ultrasonic Inspection

John Wertz, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base
Sarah Wallentine, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base
Josiah Dierken, University of Dayton Research Institute

12:00 AM

Wave Speed Propagation Measurements on Highly Attenuative Wax at Elevated Temperatures

David G. Moore, Sandia National Laboratories
Sarah L. Stair, Baylor University
David A. Jack, Baylor University

12:00 AM

Wearable Knee Health Rehabilitation Assessment using Acoustical Emissions

Caitlin N. Teague, Georgia Institute of Technology
Sinan Hersek, Georgia Institute of Technology
Jordan Conant, Georgia Institute of Technology
Scott Gilliland, Georgia Institute of Technology
Omer T. Inan, Georgia Institute of Technology

12:00 AM

Weld Joints Inspection Using Multisource Data and Image Fusion

Tomasz Chady, West Pomeranian University of Technology
Ryszard Sikora, West Pomeranian University of Technology
Mariusz Szwagiel, Pratt & Whitney Rzeszów
Michał Szydłowski, West Pomeranian University of Technology
Paweł Waszczuk, West Pomeranian University of Technology
Barbara Grochowalska, West Pomeranian University of Technology
Bogdan Grzywacz, West Pomeranian University of Technology
Leszek Misztal, West Pomeranian University of Technology

12:00 AM

Windowing of Full Wavefield Data in Multiple Domains to Characterize Angle-Beam Shear Wave Scattering

Yu Weng, Georgia Institute of Technology
Jennifer E. Michaels, Georgia Institute of Technology

12:00 AM

Zero Group Velocity Resonances of Three Layer Plates for Bonding Evaluation

François Bruno, Institut Langevin
Sylvain Mezil, Institut Langevin
Jérôme Laurent, Institut Langevin
Daniel Royer, Institut Langevin
Mathieu Ducousso, SAFRAN PARIS-SACLAY
Claire Prada, Institut Langevin

12:00 AM